Difference between revisions of "1988 World Touring Car Masters season"
From Formula Rejects Wiki
(→Entrants) |
(→Calendar) |
||
Line 1,505: | Line 1,505: | ||
|rowspan=12| September 24-25 | |rowspan=12| September 24-25 | ||
|rowspan=2| Class A/Class B | |rowspan=2| Class A/Class B | ||
− | |rowspan=2| | + | |rowspan=2| {{GBR}} Steve Soper |
− | |rowspan=2| | + | |rowspan=2| {{GBR}} Steve Soper |
− | |rowspan=2| | + | |rowspan=2| {{GBR}} Tim Harvey |
− | |rowspan=2| | + | |rowspan=2| {{GBR}} Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing |
|width=20px align=center|{{Class-A}} | |width=20px align=center|{{Class-A}} | ||
− | | | + | | {{GBR}} Tim Harvey |
|rowspan=4| | |rowspan=4| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width=20px align=center|{{Class-B}} | |width=20px align=center|{{Class-B}} | ||
− | | | + | | {{JPN}} [[Kenji Katayama]] |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2| Class C/Class D | |rowspan=2| Class C/Class D | ||
− | |rowspan=2| | + | |rowspan=2| {{GER}} Christian Danner |
− | |rowspan=2| | + | |rowspan=2| {{GER}} Roland Asch |
− | |rowspan=2| | + | |rowspan=2| {{GER}} Roland Asch |
− | |rowspan=2| | + | |rowspan=2| {{GER}} Mercedes-Benz AMG Team |
|width=20px align=center|{{Class-C}} | |width=20px align=center|{{Class-C}} | ||
− | | | + | | {{GER}} Roland Asch |
|- | |- | ||
|width=20px align=center|{{Class-D}} | |width=20px align=center|{{Class-D}} | ||
− | | | + | | {{BRA}} Ingo Hoffmann |
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4| Endurance Race | |rowspan=4| Endurance Race |
Revision as of 08:09, 15 September 2016
This page is assumed to be part of canon, although it may inadvertently contain non-canon information. Click here for more information.
1988 World Touring Car Masters | |
Previous: n/a | Next: 1989 |
The 1988 World Touring Car Masters season is the replacement for the defunct World Touring Car Championship, a series for Group A touring cars, leading on from the winding up of the FIA sanctioned series the previous year.
Contents
Entrants
Team | Car | Class | # | Driver | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Austrian Racing | Toyota Corolla Levin | D | 04 | "Pierre Chauvet" | 5 |
Peter Brock | Holden Commodore VL TWR | A | 05 | Peter Brock | 1 |
Voeckler Renault | Renault 21 | C | 3 | Jacques Laffite | All |
4 | Yannick Dalmas | All | |||
Prodrive | BMW E30 M3 | C | 6 | Johnny Cecotto | 1-3, 5 |
Mark Galvin | 4, 6-11 | ||||
John Watson | Jaguar XJS | A | 7 | John Watson | 8 |
Zakspeed | Ford Sierra RS500 | A | 9 | Klaus Ludwig | All |
10 | Manuel Reuter | All | |||
Holden Dealer Team | Holden Commodore VL TWR | M A | 11 | Larry Perkins | All |
12 | Peter McLeod | All | |||
50 | Giuseppe Markus | All | |||
Wolf Racing Team | Ford Sierra RS500 | A | 13 | Joachim Winkelhock | 4, 6 |
Jeff Allam | 11 | ||||
14 | Jörg van Ommen | 4, 6, 11 | |||
Volvo Dealer Team | Volvo 240 Turbo | M B | 15 | Klaus Niedzwiedz | 1-9 |
20 | Per-Gunnar Andersson | 1-9 | |||
30 | John Bowe | 1-2 | |||
Thomas Lindstrom | 3-4, 6-9 | ||||
Sarel van der Merwe | 5 | ||||
40 | Anders Olofsson | 1-9 | |||
M A | 15 | Klaus Niedzwiedz | 10-11 | ||
20 | Per-Gunnar Andersson | 10-11 | |||
30 | Thomas Lindstrom | 10-11 | |||
40 | Anders Olofsson | 10-11 | |||
Union Saver Developments | Toyota Supra Turbo | M B | 16 | John Cleland | All |
17 | Juan María Traverso | All | |||
18 | David Leslie | All | |||
19 | John Llewellyn | All | |||
Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | Ford Sierra RS500 | M A | 21 | Steve Soper | All |
22 | Andy Rouse | All | |||
23 | Tim Harvey | All | |||
24 | Roland Ratzenberger | All | |||
Lennart König | Alfa Romeo 75 | C | 26 | Lennart König | 3-4, 6, 11 |
Il Barone Rampante | Alfa Romeo 75 | C | 27 | Emanuele Pirro | 9 |
28 | Arsenio Matarazzo | 9 | |||
Roger Dowson Engineering | Rover Vitesse SD1 | M B | 29 | Win Percy | All |
31 | Robert Kagan | All | |||
36 | Kurt Thiim | All | |||
Impul | Nissan Skyline R32 | A | 32 | Kazuyoshi Hoshino | 1 |
Nissan Skyline R31 GTS-R | B | 32 | Kazuyoshi Hoshino | 2- | |
33 | Masutaro Fukuda | 1-2 | |||
Techcraft | Toyota Corolla Levin | D | 34 | Hideshi Matsuda | 2 |
35 | Morio Nitta | 2 | |||
TOM's Minolta | Toyota Supra Turbo | B | 37 | Masanori Sekiya | 2 |
137 | Kiyoshi Misaki | 2 | |||
Welsh Racing | Alfa Romeo GTV6 | C | 38 | Sian Davies | All |
Volker Schmidt Racing | Mercedes-Benz 190E | C | 42 | Ellen Lohr | 1-7, 9-11 |
43 | Fabien Giroix | 1-7, 9-11 | |||
Euromotor International | BMW E30 M3 | C | 44 | Mauro Baldi | All |
45 | Mario Hytten | All | |||
Nurmester Racing Team | Ford Mustang | A | 46 | Thomas Nurmester | 1-10 |
Ford Escort RS Turbo | C | 47 | Lucio Ricchetti | 1-10 | |
Waterloo Motors | BMW E30 M3 | C | 48 | Marc Duez | 10 |
49 | Jean-Michel Martin | 10 | |||
Mercedes-Benz AMG Team | Mercedes-Benz 190E | M C | 51 | Jerry Mahony | 1-3 |
Bernd Schneider | 4-7, 9 | ||||
Jochen Mass | 8, 10-11 | ||||
52 | Luis Perez-Sala | All | |||
55 | Armin Hahne | All | |||
56 | Roland Asch | All | |||
Nismo Motorsport | Nissan Skyline R32 | M A | 58 | Naoki Nagasaka | 1 |
68 | Masahiro Hasemi | 1 | |||
69 | Kenji Katayama | 1 | |||
Nissan Skyline R31 GTS-R | M B | 58 | Naoki Nagasaka | 2- | |
68 | Masahiro Hasemi | 2- | |||
69 | Kenji Katayama | 2- | |||
Gulf Racing | Ford Sierra RS500 | A | 64 | Brendon Cassidy | 1-4, 11 |
Hunter Autosport | Ford Escort RS Turbo | C | 65 | Tiff Needell | 1-3 |
Chris Lambden | 8 | ||||
66 | Barbara Cowell | 1-3, 8 | |||
Genesis-Jaguar Engineering | Jaguar XJS | A | 67 | Robert Bouchard | 4-11 |
72 | James Pritchard | 4-11 | |||
Dixi Sport | Alfa Romeo 75 | C | 70 | Bernard Salam | 7 |
71 | Gerard Fevrot | 7 | |||
Jägermeister Ford Racing | Ford Escort RS Turbo | C | 73 | Érik Comas | 7 |
74 | Beate Nodes | 1-2 | |||
Ford Escort 1600i | D | 3- | |||
Alfa Corse | Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo | M C | 75 | Andrea De Cesaris | All |
76 | Stefan Johansson | All | |||
77 | Gianfranco Brancatelli | All | |||
78 | Piercarlo Ghinzani | All | |||
Rob Lomas Racing | Ford Sierra RS500 | A | 81 | Pete Halsmer | 8 |
Renzo Engineering | Maserati Biturbo | B | 86 | Simone Guidetti | All |
87 | Antonio Bizzarri | 1-2, 9 | |||
Olaf Manthey Racing | Mercedes-Benz 190E | C | 88 | Olaf Manthey | All |
89 | Markus Östreich | All | |||
Luigi Racing | BMW 635CSi | B | 90 | Marco Micangeli | 9-11 |
91 | Pedro Meireles | 9-11 | |||
Mediterranean Motorsport | Renault 21 | M C | 92 | Adrian Campos | All |
93 | Luis Villamil | All | |||
BMW Motorsport | BMW E30 M3 | M C | 94 | Roberto Ravaglia | All |
95 | Marc Hessel | All | |||
96 | Christian Danner | All | |||
97 | Didier Theys | All | |||
Hartge Motorsport | BMW 635CSi | B | 98 | Bretislav Enge | 11 |
Antonio Amodio | Renault 5 Club | D | 101 | Antonio Amodio | 9 |
Dougall Racing | Mitsubishi Starion | D | 103 | Michael Briggs | 5 |
104 | Rad Dougall | 5 | |||
Haribo Racing Team | Renault 5 Club | D | 105 | Wolfgang Kudrass | 4,6 |
Team Toyota GB | Toyota Corolla Coupe | D | 106 | Gareth Chapman | 8-10 |
107 | Andrew Bagnall | 8 | |||
WedSport Corolla | Toyota Corolla Levin | D | 109 | Yuuji Nihei | 2 |
Helmut Maier | Toyota Corolla Coupe | D | 111 | Helmut Maier | 4,6 |
Tom's GB Ltd. | Toyota Corolla Levin | D | 114 | Tiff Needell | 8 |
Lucky Strike Martin Schanche Racing | Ford Sierra RS500 | A | 117 | Martin Schanche | 4, 6-8, 10-11 |
IMC Toyota | Toyota Corolla Coupe | D | 118 | Pierre Fermine | 10 |
119 | John Nielsen | 10 | |||
ADVAN Corolla | Toyota Corolla Levin | D | 125 | Tetsuya Ota | 2 |
Snobeck Racing Service | Mercedes-Benz 190E | C | 128 | Alain Cudini | 6 |
Peynirci Racing | Rover Metro | D | 135 | Gokor Peynirici | 4, 6-7, 9-11 |
Team Eclipse | Ford Escort 1600i | D | 138 | Jonathon Hunter | 4, 6-8, 10 |
139 | Louise Aitken-Walker | 8-9 | |||
TWR | Jaguar XJS | A | 148 | Desiré Wilson | 5 |
Sabine Schmitz | Toyota Corolla Coupe | D | 156 | Sabine Schmitz | 11 |
Merkur Racing | Ford Merkur RS500 | A | 159 | Scott Pruett | 2-11 |
160 | Deborah Gregg | 2-11 | |||
Ralliart Australia | Mitsubishi Starion | D | 161 | Gary Scott | 1 |
MIL Motorsport | Toyota Supra Turbo | B | 169 | Chris Hodgetts | 8 |
Brixia Corse | Alfa Romeo 75 | C | 177 | Carlo Rossi | 9 |
178 | Alessandro Santin | 9 | |||
Bemani Toyota | Toyota Corolla Levin | D | 190 | Philippe Müller | 10 |
BMW South Africa | BMW E30 M3 | C | 194 | Wayne Taylor | 5 |
195 | George Fouché | 5 | |||
Georg Alber | Toyota Corolla Coupe | D | 196 | Georg Alber | 9 |
197 | Antonin Charouz | 9 | |||
Ralliart Europe | Mitsubishi Starion | D | 200 | Alessandro Linari | 4, 6-8, 10-11 |
AGK Motorsport | Toyota Corolla Levin | D | 245 | Geoff Kimber-Smith | 8 |
Lansvale Racing Team | Holden Commodore VL | A | 323 | Steve Reed | 1-3, 5-6, 10 |
333 | Trevor Ashby | 1-2, 4, 7-9, 11 | |||
Dunlop ARJ Rover | Rover Metro | D | 343 | Taku Akaike | 2 |
Duxbury Racing | Ford Escort 1600i | D | 362 | Graham Duxbury | 5 |
363 | Max Cohen-Olivar | 5 | |||
Horst Kroll Racing | Ford Escort 1600i | D | 380 | Paul Tracy | 3 |
Escuderia Hernandez | Nissan Skyline R31 GTS-R | B | 420 | Franciso Hernandez | All |
Sutherland Mitsbushi | Mitsubishi Starion | D | 422 | Kevin Bartlett | 1 |
Demon Tweeks | BMW E30 M3 | C | 444 | Alan Minshaw | 8 |
John Donnelly | Rover Metro | D | 500 | John Donnelly | 1 |
Greggs Racing | Rover Metro | D | 501 | Geoff Donnelly | 8 |
Johnny Winchester | Ford Escort 1600i | D | 550 | Johnny Winchester | 11 |
STP Mitsubishi Ralliart | Mitsubishi Starion | D | 555 | Akihiko Nakaya | 2 |
Joest Racing | Toyota Corolla Levin | C | 584 | Andrea Geisler | 3 |
D | 4, 6, 8-9, 11 | ||||
Marco Rossi | Mitsubishi Starion | D | 652 | Marco Rossi | 9 |
Texas American Racing Team | Ford Escort 1600i | D | 730 | Bill Tempero | 3 |
731 | Buddy Lazier | 3 | |||
Clayton Cunningham | Ford Escort 1600i | D | 750 | Tommy Kendall | 3 |
Murphy Johnson Imported Cars | Renault 5 Club | D | 755 | Gerard Murphy | 1 |
Liverpool Toyota | Toyota Corolla Coupe | D | 777 | Peter Williamson | 1 |
Kreepy Kauly Racing | Rover Metro | D | 818 | Tony Martin | 5 |
Renault Brasil | Renault 5 Club | D | 881 | Ingo Hoffmann | 10 |
Renault Argentina | Renault 5 Club | D | 887 | Guillermo Maldonado | 7 |
Scuderia Avus Berlin | Toyota Corolla Coupe | D | 900 | Herbert Lingmann | 4, 6-7 |
Leopold Prinz von Bayern | BMW E30 M3 | C | 943 | Prince Leopold of Bavaria | 11 |
Claude Ballot-Léna | Renault 5 Club | D | 955 | Claude Ballot-Léna | 7 |
RAS Sport | Toyota Corolla Coupe | D | 991 | Jo Zeller | 7 |
Curb Racing | Ford Escort 1600i | D | 998 | Ed Pimm | 3 |
FIRST Racing | Alfa Romeo 75 | C | 999 | Michel Ferté | 5,7 |
- N.B. M denotes manufacturer nominated entry.
Calendar
Round | Race | Track | Date | Races | Pole position | Fastest lap | Overall Winner | Winning team | Class Winner | Independent Winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bathurst 500KM | Mount Panorama Circuit | February 27-28 | Class A/Class B | Naoki Nagasaka | Steve Soper | Naoki Nagasaka | Nismo Motorsport | A | Naoki Nagasaka | |
B | Francisco Hernandez | ||||||||||
Class C/Class D | Luis Perez-Sala | Roland Asch | Luis Perez-Sala | Mercedes-Benz AMG Team | C | Luis Perez-Sala | |||||
D | Gerard Murphy | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | Masahiro Hasemi | Masahiro Hasemi | Masahiro Hasemi | Nismo Motorsport | A | Masahiro Hasemi | Kazuyoshi Hoshino | ||||
B | Francisco Hernandez | ||||||||||
C | Luis Perez-Sala | ||||||||||
D | Peter Williamson | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | Kazuyoshi Hoshino | Kazuyoshi Hoshino | Impul | A | Kazuyoshi Hoshino | Kazuyoshi Hoshino | |||||
B | Francisco Hernandez | ||||||||||
C | Roland Asch | ||||||||||
D | Peter Williamson | ||||||||||
2 | Fuji 350KM | Fuji Speedway | March 19-20 | Class A/Class B | Andy Rouse | Andy Rouse | Roland Ratzenberger | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Roland Ratzenberger | |
B | Naoki Nagasaka | ||||||||||
Class C/Class D | Roland Asch | Roberto Ravaglia | Roland Asch | Mercedes-Benz AMG Team | C | Roland Asch | |||||
D | Tetsuya Ota | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | Andy Rouse | Roland Ratzenberger | Tim Harvey | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Tim Harvey | Manuel Reuter | ||||
B | Naoki Nagasaka | ||||||||||
C | Christian Danner | ||||||||||
D | Tetsuya Ota | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | Steve Soper | Andy Rouse | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Andy Rouse | Klaus Ludwig | |||||
B | Naoki Nagasaka | ||||||||||
C | Roberto Ravaglia | ||||||||||
D | Tetsuya Ota | ||||||||||
3 | Watkins Glen 250KM | Watkins Glen International | May 7-8 | Class A/Class B | Roland Ratzenberger | Steve Soper | Andy Rouse | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Andy Rouse | |
B | Masahiro Hasemi | ||||||||||
Class C/Class D | Roland Asch | Johnny Cecotto | Roland Asch | Mercedes-Benz AMG Team | C | Roland Asch | |||||
D | Bill Tempero | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | Roland Ratzenberger | Steve Soper | Tim Harvey | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Tim Harvey | Brendon Cassidy | ||||
B | Naoki Nagasaka | ||||||||||
C | Armin Hahne | ||||||||||
D | Tommy Kendall | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | Roland Ratzenberger | Tim Harvey | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Tim Harvey | Brendon Cassidy | |||||
B | Masahiro Hasemi | ||||||||||
C | Roland Asch | ||||||||||
D | Tommy Kendall | ||||||||||
4 | Norisring 350KM | Norisring | June 11-12 | Class A/Class B | Andy Rouse | Tim Harvey | Andy Rouse | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Andy Rouse | |
B | Masahiro Hasemi | ||||||||||
Class C/Class D | Marc Hessel | Christian Danner | Christian Danner | BMW Motorsport | C | Christian Danner | |||||
D | Wolfgang Kudrass | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | Steve Soper | Andy Rouse | Andy Rouse | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Andy Rouse | Manuel Reuter | ||||
B | Naoki Nagasaka | ||||||||||
C | Marc Hessel | ||||||||||
D | Wolfgang Kudrass | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | Andy Rouse | Roland Ratzenberger | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Roland Ratzenberger | Brendon Cassidy | |||||
B | Masahiro Hasemi | ||||||||||
C | Christian Danner | ||||||||||
D | Wolfgang Kudrass | ||||||||||
5 | Kyalami 450KM | Kyalami Racing Circuit | July 2-3 | Class A/Class B | Andy Rouse | Roland Ratzenberger | Andy Rouse | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Andy Rouse | |
B | Naoki Nagasaka | ||||||||||
Class C/Class D | Luis Perez-Sala | Roland Asch | Luis Perez-Sala | Mercedes-Benz AMG Team | C | Luis Perez-Sala | |||||
D | "Pierre Chauvet" | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | Andy Rouse | Roland Ratzenberger | Andy Rouse | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Andy Rouse | Deborah Gregg | ||||
B | Klaus Niedzwiedz | ||||||||||
C | Roland Asch | ||||||||||
D | "Pierre Chauvet" | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | Tim Harvey | Andy Rouse | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Andy Rouse | Klaus Ludwig | |||||
B | Per-Gunnar Andersson | ||||||||||
C | Christian Danner | ||||||||||
D | "Pierre Chauvet" | ||||||||||
6 | Hockenheim 275KM | Hockenheimring | July 23-24 | Class A/Class B | Tim Harvey | Steve Soper | Steve Soper | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Steve Soper | |
B | David Leslie | ||||||||||
Class C/Class D | Mario Hytten | Fabien Giroix | Roland Asch | Mercedes-Benz AMG Team | C | Roland Asch | |||||
D | Andrea Geisler | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | Roland Ratzenberger | Jörg van Ommen | Tim Harvey | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Tim Harvey | Deborah Gregg | ||||
B | Naoki Nagasaka | ||||||||||
C | Marc Hessel | ||||||||||
D | Gokor Peynirici | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | Deborah Gregg | Manuel Reuter | Zakspeed | A | Manuel Reuter | Manuel Reuter | |||||
B | Naoki Nagasaka | ||||||||||
C | Armin Hahne | ||||||||||
D | Wolfgang Kudrass | ||||||||||
7 | Charade 300KM | Charade Circuit | August 6-7 | Class A/Class B | Tim Harvey | Roland Ratzenberger | Andy Rouse | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Andy Rouse | |
B | Klaus Niedzwiedz | ||||||||||
Class C/Class D | Roberto Ravaglia | Luis Perez-Sala | Roberto Ravaglia | BMW Motorsport | C | Roberto Ravaglia | |||||
D | Claude Ballot-Léna | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | Tim Harvey | Roland Ratzenberger | Roland Ratzenberger | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Roland Ratzenberger | Manuel Reuter | ||||
B | David Leslie | ||||||||||
C | Roberto Ravaglia | ||||||||||
D | Claude Ballot-Léna | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | Roland Ratzenberger | Scott Pruett | Merkur Racing | A | Scott Pruett | Scott Pruett | |||||
B | Win Percy | ||||||||||
C | Roberto Ravaglia | ||||||||||
D | Guillermo Maldonado | ||||||||||
8 | Birmingham 300KM | Birmingham Street Circuit | August 27-28 | Class A/Class B | Andy Rouse | Roland Ratzenberger | Andy Rouse | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Andy Rouse | |
B | Naoki Nagasaka | ||||||||||
Class C/Class D | Mauro Baldi | Alan Minshaw | Roberto Ravaglia | BMW Motorsport | C | Roberto Ravaglia | |||||
D | Andrea Geisler | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | Andy Rouse | Steve Soper | Tim Harvey | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Tim Harvey | Scott Pruett | ||||
B | Klaus Niedzwiedz | ||||||||||
C | Marc Hessel | ||||||||||
D | Geoff Kimber-Smith | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | Roland Ratzenberger | Tim Harvey | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Tim Harvey | Scott Pruett | |||||
B | Francisco Hernandez | ||||||||||
C | Jochen Mass | ||||||||||
D | Andrea Geisler | ||||||||||
9 | Monza 350KM | Autodromo Internazionale Monza | September 10-11 | Class A/Class B | Steve Spoer | Roland Ratzenberger | Steve Soper | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Steve Soper | |
B | Masahiro Hasemi | ||||||||||
Class C/Class D | Bernd Schneider | Mario Hytten | Bernd Schneider | Mercedes-Benz AMG Team | C | Bernd Schneider | |||||
D | Andrea Geisler | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | Tim Harvey | Roland Ratzenberger | Andy Rouse | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Andy Rouse | Scott Pruett | ||||
B | Kazuyoshi Hoshino | ||||||||||
C | Bernd Schneider | ||||||||||
D | Antonio Amodio | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | Andy Rouse | Andy Rouse | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Andy Rouse | Scott Pruett | |||||
B | Klaus Niedwiedz | ||||||||||
C | Didier Theys | ||||||||||
D | Andrea Geisler | ||||||||||
10 | Spa-Francorchamps 450KM | Spa-Francorchamps | September 24-25 | Class A/Class B | Steve Soper | Steve Soper | Tim Harvey | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | A | Tim Harvey | |
B | Kenji Katayama | ||||||||||
Class C/Class D | Christian Danner | Roland Asch | Roland Asch | Mercedes-Benz AMG Team | C | Roland Asch | |||||
D | Ingo Hoffmann | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | ||||||||||
B | |||||||||||
C | |||||||||||
D | |||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | ||||||||||
B | |||||||||||
C | |||||||||||
D | |||||||||||
11 | Nürburgring 500KM | Nürburgring Nordschleife | October 15-16 | Class A/Class B | A | ||||||
B | |||||||||||
Class C/Class D | C | ||||||||||
D | |||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | ||||||||||
B | |||||||||||
C | |||||||||||
D |
Rules
Eligible cars
(*) The Nissan Skyline R32 was deemed illegal after the first race due to homologation rules.
Championship Standings
Points structure
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | FL | PP | Lap Led* |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Endurance Race | 20 | 18 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
PQ Races/Sprint Race | 15 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 1 |
Notes:
- 1 - Only awarded in Pre-Qualifying races.
Driver's Championship
Pos | Driver | MPC |
FUJ |
GLN |
NOR |
KYA |
HOC |
CHA |
BIR |
MNZ |
SPA |
NÜR |
Pts. | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | ||||
1 | Tim Harvey | Ret | 15 | 1* | 3 | 1* | 1 | 4* | 2 | Ret* | 2 | 1* | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1* | 1 | 2* | 2 | 239 | |||
2 | Andy Rouse | 4 | 4 | 2* | 1 | Ret* | 2 | 1* | 4 | 1* | 1 | DNQ | DNQ | Ret* | 4 | Ret* | 2 | 1* | 1 | 201 | |||
3 | Roland Ratzenberger | 6 | 2 | 3* | 4 | 26*† | 3 | 2* | 1 | Ret* | 4 | Ret* | 11 | 1* | 2 | Ret | 5 | 3* | 4 | 185 | |||
4 | Steve Soper | 5 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2* | 4 | 3* | 3 | Ret* | 3 | Ret | 4 | Ret | 9 | Ret | 3 | 4 | 3 | 170 | |||
5 | Klaus Ludwig | 11 | 10 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 9*† | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 168 | |||
6 | Manuel Reuter | 8 | 6 | 5* | 9 | DNQ | DNQ | 5 | 7 | Ret | 14 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 8 | Ret | 21 | 131 | |||
7 | Scott Pruett | 7 | 8 | Ret | 12 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 6 | DNQ | DNQ | 4* | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 130 | |||||
8 | Naoki Nagasaka | 3 | Ret | 8 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 10 | Ret | 8 | Ret | 3 | 6 | Ret | Ret | Ret | 21 | 8 | 10 | 114 | |||
9 | Brendon Cassidy | 7 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 5* | 6 | 8 | 5 | 77 | |||||||||||||
10 | Kazuyoshi Hoshino | 2* | 1 | Ret | 19 | 7 | 7 | 13 | 11 | Ret | 18 | DNQ | DNQ | 18 | 21 | Ret | 19 | 7 | 11 | 76 | |||
11 | Deborah Gregg | 15 | 15 | 15 | 14 | Ret | 12 | 2 | 11 | 2 | Ret | Ret | 14 | 5 | 6 | Ret | 8 | 74 | |||||
12 | Masahiro Hasemi | 1* | 7 | Ret | Ret | 8 | 5 | 12 | 10 | DNQ | DNQ | 6 | Ret | 17 | 22 | Ret | 23 | Ret | 24 | 73 | |||
13 | Martin Schanche | 9 | 9 | 8 | Ret | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 55 | |||||||||||||
14 | Roland Asch | 16 | 9 | 21 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 24 | 24 | 5 | 13 | 13 | Ret | 7 | 13 | 16 | Ret | 19 | 16 | 54 | |||
15 | Klaus Niedzwiedz | Ret | 25 | 19 | 24 | Ret | 32 | DNQ | DNQ | 4 | 10 | Ret | Ret | Ret | 27 | 7 | 16 | 9 | 6 | 47 | |||
16 | Christian Danner | 22 | 22 | 9 | Ret | 17 | 20 | 15 | 14 | 10 | 7 | Ret | 12 | 9 | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 15 | Ret | 46 | |||
17 | Armin Hahne | Ret | 33 | 24 | 26 | 4 | 13 | 20 | 21 | 8 | 9 | Ret | 5 | Ret* | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | 14 | 46 | |||
18 | Per-Gunnar Andersson | 13 | 20 | Ret | 30 | DNQ | DNQ | 17 | 16 | 7 | 8 | 12 | 8 | Ret | 23 | 13 | 12 | Ret | 27 | 44 | |||
19 | Marc Hessel | 23 | 23 | 25 | 27 | Ret | 22 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 5 | Ret | 13 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 14 | 17 | 44 | |||
20 | Roberto Ravaglia | 20 | 18 | 10 | 7 | 14 | 19 | 22 | 20 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 6 | 7 | Ret | 20 | 17 | 20 | 41 | |||
21 | Luis Perez-Sala | 15 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 19 | 18 | 13 | 15 | Ret | Ret | 15 | 19 | 14 | 14 | 21 | Ret | 37 | |||
22 | Francisco Hernandez | 9 | 8 | 28 | 23 | 11 | 15 | Ret | 22 | 22† | 19 | DNQ | DNQ | 21 | 26 | 10 | 11 | 22† | 18 | 34 | |||
23 | Mauro Baldi | 19 | 17 | 23 | 22 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 17 | 20 | 21 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 11 | Ret | 25 | 16 | 22 | 29 | |||
24 | Mario Hytten | 29 | 29 | DNQ | DNQ | 20 | 30 | Ret | 28 | 12 | Ret | 11 | 7 | 14 | Ret | Ret | 26 | 18 | 19 | 27 | |||
25 | Didier Theys | Ret | 27 | 17 | 20 | DNQ | DNQ | 21 | 26 | Ret | 30 | 7 | 9 | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | 17 | 13 | 17 | 24 | |||
26 | Juan María Traverso | 26 | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 21 | 17 | 18 | 23 | Ret | 26 | Ret | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | Ret | 10 | 9 | 24 | |||
27 | Bernd Schneider | 16 | 19 | Ret | 25 | Ret | Ret | 12 | 18 | 11 | 18 | 18 | |||||||||||
28 | Pete Halsmer | 6 | 9 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
29 | David Leslie | 25 | 32 | 26 | 25 | 22 | 25 | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | 28 | 14 | 15 | 10 | 24 | Ret | 18 | Ret | 26 | 14 | |||
30 | Larry Perkins | 12 | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 16 | 21 | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | 12 | 12 | |||
31 | Sarel van der Merwe | 9 | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
32 | Masanori Sekiya | 11 | 11 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
33 | Peter Brock | 10 | 19 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
34 | Kenji Katayama | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 11 | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 20 | 28 | 8 | |||
35 | Kiyoshi Misaki | 12 | 12 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
36 | Win Percy | 14 | 11 | 22 | 21 | 23 | 24 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 8 | |||
37 | Olaf Manthey | 18 | 13 | 16 | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 26 | 27 | 19 | 20 | Ret | Ret | 16 | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 7 | |||
38 | Jochen Mass | 12 | 13 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
39 | Johnny Cecotto | 21 | 21 | 20 | 18 | 13 | 16 | Ret | Ret | 6 | |||||||||||||
40 | Gianfranco Brancatelli | DNQ | DNQ | 29 | 28 | 19 | 23 | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 19 | 25 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 5 | |||
41 | John Llewellyn | Ret | 28 | DNQ | DNQ | 18 | 29 | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | 23 | Ret | 10 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 4 | |||
42 | Ellen Lohr | 31 | 34 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | 29 | 15 | 27 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 4 | |||||
43 | Joachim Winkelhock | DNQ | DNQ | 15 | Ret | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
44 | Jörg van Ommen | DNQ | DNQ | 17*† | Ret | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
45 | John Cleland | 24 | 26 | DNQ | DNQ | 24 | 27 | Ret | Ret | Ret | 29 | 19 | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 15 | 22 | Ret | 23 | 4 | |||
46 | Fabien Giroix | 28 | 37† | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 21 | 31 | 16 | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 3 | |||||
47 | Wayne Taylor | 17 | 17 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
48 | Masutaro Fukuda | 17 | 24 | DNQ | DNQ | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
49 | Geoff Kimber-Smith | 17 | 30 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
50 | Markus Östreich | 30 | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 18 | 22 | DNQ | DNQ | 20 | 20 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 1 | |||
51 | Tiff Needell | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 18 | 31 | 1 | |||||||||||||
52 | Thomas Nurmester | DNQ | DNQ | 18 | 17 | 27† | 28 | DNQ | DNQ | 24† | 24 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 1 | |||
53 | Kurt Thiim | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 18 | Ret | 24† | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 1 | |||
54 | "Pierre Chauvet" | 23 | 32 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
51 | Stefan Johansson | DNQ | DNQ | 27 | 29 | Ret | 31 | 25 | 25 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||
52 | Beate Nodes | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 25 | 35 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||
53 | Jacques Laffite | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 27† | 26 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | 28 | Ret | 29 | 0 | |||
54 | Wolfgang Kudrass | 27 | 30 | Ret | 14 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
55 | Anders Olofsson | 27 | 31 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||
56 | Andrea Geisler | DNQ | DNQ | 28 | 31 | Ret | 17 | Ret | 29 | Ret | 31 | 0 | |||||||||||
57 | Tommy Kendall | 28 | 33 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
58 | Helmut Maier | 29 | 33 | 21 | 18 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
59 | Paul Tracy | 29 | 35 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
60 | Tetsuya Ota | 30 | 31 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
61 | Herbert Lingmann | 30 | 32 | DNQ | DNQ | 26† | 31 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
62 | Bill Tempero | 30 | 34 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
63 | Jerry Mahony | Ret | 30 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||||
64 | Hideshi Matsuda | 31 | 32 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
65 | Yuuji Nihei | 32 | 34 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
66 | Peter Williamson | 32 | 35 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
67 | Gary Scott | 33 | Ret | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
68 | Tony Martin | Ret | 33 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
69 | Morio Nitta | Ret | 33 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
70 | Max Cohen-Olivar | Ret | 34 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
71 | Gerard Murphy | Ret | 36 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
72 | Ed Pimm | Ret | 36 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
73 | Piercarlo Ghinzani | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNS | DNS | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||
74 | Alain Cudini | Ret | Ret | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
75 | Gokor Peynirici | DNQ | DNQ | 20 | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||
76 | Claude Ballot-Léna | 22 | 29 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
77 | Guillermo Maldonado | 23 | 28 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
78 | Jo Zeller | 25 | 30 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
79 | Andrew Bagnall | 19 | 33 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
80 | Gareth Chapman | 20 | 32 | 24 | 33 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
81 | Chris Hodgetts | Ret | 24 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
82 | Alan Minshaw | Ret | 27 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
83 | Geoff Donnelly | Ret | 34 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
84 | Antonio Amodio | 23† | 32 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
85 | Luis Villamil | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | 30 | 0 | |||
86 | Georg Alber | Ret | 34 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
87 | Giuseppe Markus | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | 25 | 0 |
Independent's Championship
Pos | Driver | MPC |
FUJ |
GLN |
NOR |
KYA |
HOC |
CHA |
BIR |
MNZ |
SPA |
NÜR |
Pts. | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | ||||
1 | Klaus Ludwig | 6 | 5 | 6* | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2* | 2 | 2* | 1 | 4*† | 2 | 3* | 2 | 3* | 3 | 2 | 2 | 262 | |||
2 | Scott Pruett | 3* | 2 | Ret* | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3* | 2 | DNQ | DNQ | 2* | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1 | 205 | |||||
3 | Manuel Reuter | 3 | 3 | 1* | 3 | DNQ | DNQ | 1* | 3 | Ret* | 4 | 2* | 1 | 1* | 3 | 2* | 4 | Ret | 7 | 199 | |||
4 | Deborah Gregg | 7* | 7 | 7 | 5 | Ret | 7 | 1* | 3 | 1* | Ret | Ret | 6 | 4 | 2 | Ret* | 3 | 149 | |||||
5 | Mauro Baldi | 9 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | Ret | 10 | 4 | 8 | 142 | |||
6 | Kazuyoshi Hoshino | 1* | 1 | Ret | 11 | 3* | 2 | 6 | 6 | Ret | 6 | DNQ | DNQ | 8 | 9 | Ret | 8 | 3 | 4 | 142 | |||
7 | Brendon Cassidy | 2 | 2 | 2* | 4 | 1* | 1 | 4* | 1 | 127 | |||||||||||||
8 | Francisco Hernandez | 4 | 4 | 12 | 13 | 4 | 6 | Ret | 9 | 11† | 7 | DNQ | DNQ | 10 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 6† | 5 | 122 | |||
9 | Mario Hytten | 12 | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 8 | 11 | Ret | 11 | 4 | Ret | 6 | 3 | 6 | Ret | Ret | 11 | 5 | 6 | 97 | |||
10 | Martin Schanche | 5 | 5 | 3 | Ret | 4* | 4 | 6 | 6 | 84 | |||||||||||||
11 | Olaf Manthey | 8 | 6 | 8 | 8 | DNQ | DNQ | 8 | 10 | 8 | 8 | Ret | Ret | 7 | 7 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 82 | |||
12 | Johnny Cecotto | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 7 | Ret | Ret | 43 | |||||||||||||
13 | Markus Östreich | 13 | 7 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 7 | 9 | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | 8 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 42 | |||
14 | Thomas Nurmester | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | 9 | 10† | 10 | DNQ | DNQ | 13*† | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 35 | |||
15 | Fabien Giroix | 11 | 17† | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 10 | 13 | 8 | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 28 | |||||
16 | Masanori Sekiya | 4* | 5 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||
17 | Pete Halsmer | 5 | 5 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||
18 | Kiyoshi Misaki | 5 | 6 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
19 | Wayne Taylor | 6 | 5 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
20 | Ellen Lohr | 14 | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | 12 | 5 | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 21 | |||||
21 | Helmut Maier | 11 | 16 | 11 | 8 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
22 | Gareth Chapman | 11 | 17 | 8 | 12 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
23 | Peter Brock | 5 | 9 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||
24 | Wolfgang Kudrass | 9 | 13 | Ret | 5 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
25 | Andrea Geisler | DNQ | DNQ | 10 | 14 | Ret | 7 | Ret | 14 | Ret | 10 | 18 | |||||||||||
26 | Jacques Laffite | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 9† | 9 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | 13 | Ret | 9 | 18 | |||
27 | Gokor Peynirici | DNQ | DNQ | 10 | 6 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 16 | |||||||||||||
28 | Masutaro Fukuda | 7 | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
29 | Antonio Amodio | 7† | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||
30 | Joachim Winkelhock | DNQ | DNQ | 7 | Ret | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
31 | Jörg van Ommen | DNQ | DNQ | 9*† | Ret | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
32 | Herbert Lingmann | 12 | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 14† | 14 | 12 | |||||||||||||||
33 | Geoff Kimber-Smith | 8 | 15 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
34 | Tiff Needell | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | 16 | 10 | |||||||||||||
35 | Tommy Kendall | 11 | 12 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
36 | Claude Ballot-Léna | 11 | 12 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
37 | Guillermo Maldonado | 12 | 11 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
38 | Andrew Bagnall | 10 | 18 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
39 | "Pierre Chauvet" | 12 | 14 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
40 | Paul Tracy | 12 | 14 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
41 | Bill Tempero | 13 | 13 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
42 | Tetsuya Ota | 13 | 14 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
43 | Jo Zeller | 13 | 13 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
44 | Hideshi Matsuda | 14 | 15 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
45 | Beate Nodes | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 5 | |||
46 | Peter Williamson | 15 | 15 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
47 | Yuuji Nihei | 15 | 17 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
48 | Chris Hodgetts | Ret | 9 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
49 | Gary Scott | 16 | Ret | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
50 | Alan Minshaw | Ret | 12 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
51 | Tony Martin | Ret | 15 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
52 | Ed Pimm | Ret | 15 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
53 | Gerard Murphy | Ret | 16 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
54 | Morio Nitta | Ret | 16 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
55 | Max Cohen-Olivar | Ret | 16 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
56 | Alain Cudini | Ret | Ret | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
57 | Geoff Donnelly | Ret | 19 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
58 | Georg Alber | Ret | 13 | 0 |
Teams' Championship
Pos | Team | MPC |
FUJ |
GLN |
NOR |
KYA |
HOC |
CHA |
BIR |
MNZ |
SPA |
NÜR |
Pts. | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | ||||
1 | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 528 | |||
5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | Ret | 2 | Ret | 4 | 2 | 3 | Ret | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||||||
2 | Zakspeed | 8 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 297 | |||
11 | 10 | 14 | 9 | DNQ | DNQ | 6 | 7 | Ret | 14 | 9† | 3 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 8 | Ret | 21 | ||||||
3 | Nismo Motorsport | 1 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 6 | Ret | 3 | 6 | 17 | 22 | Ret | 21 | 8 | 10 | 187 | |||
3 | Ret | Ret | Ret | 8 | 8 | 11 | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 6 | Ret | Ret | Ret | Ret | 23 | 20 | 24 | ||||||
4 | BMW Motorsport | 20 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 19 | 14 | 14 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 13 | 139 | |||
22 | 22 | 10 | 20 | 17 | 20 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 10 | Ret | 17 | 14 | 17 | ||||||
5 | Mercedes-Benz AMG Team | 15 | 9 | 13 | 13 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 137 | |||
16 | 14 | 21 | 14 | 9 | 11 | 19 | 19 | 8 | 13 | Ret | Ret | 12 | 17 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 16 | ||||||
6 | Volvo Dealer Team | 13 | 20 | 19 | 24 | Ret | 32 | 17 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 8 | Ret | 23 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 91 | |||
27 | 25 | Ret | 30 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 7 | 10 | Ret | Ret | Ret | 27 | 13 | 16 | Ret | 27 | ||||||
7 | Impul | 2 | 1 | Ret | 19 | 7 | 7 | 13 | 11 | Ret | 18 | DNQ | DNQ | 18 | 21 | Ret | 19 | 7 | 11 | 77 | |||
17 | 24 | DNQ | DNQ | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Euromotor International | 19 | 17 | 23 | 22 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 17 | 12 | 21 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 11 | Ret | 25 | 16 | 19 | 56 | |||
29 | 29 | DNQ | DNQ | 20 | 30 | Ret | 28 | 20 | Ret | 11 | 13 | 14 | Ret | Ret | 26 | 18 | 22 | ||||||
9 | Union Saver Developments | 24 | 26 | 26 | 25 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 23 | Ret | 23 | 14 | 10 | 10 | 24 | 9 | 18 | 10 | 9 | 46 | |||
25 | 28 | DNQ | DNQ | 22 | 25 | Ret | Ret | Ret | 26 | 19 | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 15 | 22 | Ret | 23 | ||||||
10 | Escuderia Hernandez | 9 | 8 | 28 | 23 | 11 | 15 | Ret | 22 | 22† | 19 | DNQ | DNQ | 21 | 26 | 10 | 11 | 22† | 18 | 34 | |||
11 | Holden Dealer Team | 12 | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 16 | 21 | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | 12 | 12 | |||
DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | 25 | ||||||
12 | Roger Dowson Engineering | 14 | 11 | 22 | 21 | 23 | 24 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 18 | Ret | 24† | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | |||
DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | ||||||
13 | Olaf Manthey Racing | 18 | 13 | 16 | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 26 | 27 | 18 | 20 | Ret | Ret | 16 | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 8 | |||
30 | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 19 | 22 | DNQ | DNQ | 20 | 20 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | ||||||
14 | Prodrive | 21 | 21 | 20 | 18 | 13 | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 6 | |||
15 | Alfa Corse | DNQ | DNQ | 27 | 28 | 19 | 23 | 25 | 25 | 14 | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 19 | 25 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 5 | |||
DNQ | DNQ | 29 | 29 | Ret | 31 | DNS | DNS | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | ||||||
16 | Nurmester Racing | DNQ | DNQ | 18 | 17 | 27† | 28 | DNQ | DNQ | 24† | 24 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 1 | |||
DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | ||||||
17 | Jägermeister Ford Racing | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 25 | 35 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||
DNQ | DNQ | ||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Voeckler Renault | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | 27† | 26 | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | 28 | Ret | 29 | 0 | |||
DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | ||||||
20 | Mediterranean Motorsport | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | 30 | 0 | |||
DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ | DNQ |
Manufacturer Championship
Class's Championship
Class A
Pos | Driver | MPC |
FUJ |
GLN |
NOR |
KYA |
HOC |
CHA |
BIR |
MNZ |
SPA |
NÜR |
Pts. | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | |||
1 | Tim Harvey | 5 | Ret | 10 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | Ret | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 327 | |||||
2 | Andy Rouse | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | Ret | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 1 | Ret | 4 | 1 | Ret | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 306 | |||||
3 | Roland Ratzenberger | 7 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 7† | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | Ret | 4 | 3 | Ret | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | Ret | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 299 | |||||
4 | Steve Soper | 4 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | Ret | 3 | 1 | Ret | 4 | 4 | Ret | 8 | 2 | Ret | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 265 | |||||
5 | Klaus Ludwig | 10 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 5† | 3 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 237 | |||||
6 | Scott Pruett | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | Ret | 7 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 6 | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 7 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 193 | ||||||||
7 | Manuel Reuter | 9 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 7 | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | 5 | 7 | 5 | Ret | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 8 | 8 | Ret | 9 | 190 | |||||
8 | Deborah Gregg | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 8 | Ret | 10 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 2 | Ret | 8 | Ret | 9 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | Ret | 7 | 154 | ||||||||
9 | Brendon Cassidy | 8 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 110 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Martin Schanche | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 4 | Ret | 9 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Thomas Nurmester | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 8† | 10 | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | 5† | 9 | 10 | DNQ | DNQ | 10 | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 62 | |||||
12 | Larry Perkins | 12 | 11 | 9 | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | 6 | 9 | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 7 | Ret | Ret | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | Ret | 8 | 56 | |||||
13 | Kazuyoshi Hoshino | 2 | 2 | 1 | 46 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Masahiro Hasemi | 3 | 1 | 7 | 38 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Naoki Nagasaka | 1 | 3 | Ret | 32 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Joachim Winkelhock | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 7 | 6 | Ret | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Pete Halsmer | 9 | 6 | 9 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Jörg van Ommen | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 6 | 7† | Ret | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Peter Brock | 11 | 9 | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Giuseppe Markus | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | Ret | 9 | 6 | |||||
21 | Peter McLeod | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | 5 | |||||
22 | Steve Reed | 18 | DNQ | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
23 | Trevor Ashby | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 3 | ||||||||||||||
24 | Desiré Wilson | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Robert Bouchard | 18 | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 18 | DNQ | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | ||||||||||||||
23 | James Pritchard | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | ||||||||||||||
24 | Kenji Katayama | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | John Watson | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 |
Class B
Pos | Driver | MPC |
FUJ |
GLN |
NOR |
KYA |
HOC |
CHA |
BIR |
MNZ |
SPA |
NÜR |
Pts. | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | |||
1 | Naoki Nagasaka | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | Ret | 1 | 2 | Ret | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | Ret | Ret | 1 | Ret | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 280 | ||||||||
2 | Francisco Hernandez | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | Ret | 5 | 5 | 5† | 5 | 10 | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7† | 5 | 254 | |||||
3 | Masahiro Hasemi | 2 | Ret | Ret | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 3 | 2 | Ret | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | Ret | 8 | 1 | Ret | 7 | 212 | ||||||||
4 | Kazuyoshi Hoshino | 4 | Ret | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | Ret | 4 | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 6 | 3 | 2 | 4 | Ret | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 209 | ||||||||
5 | David Leslie | 3 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 10 | DNQ | DNQ | 7 | Ret | 8 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 6 | Ret | 4 | 3 | Ret | 8 | 206 | |||||
6 | Per-Gunnar Anderson | 6 | 2 | 3 | 7 | Ret | 9 | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 8 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | Ret | 4 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 9 | Ret | 9 | 205 | |||||
7 | Klaus Niedzwiedz | 8 | Ret | 5 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 7 | Ret | 10 | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | Ret | Ret | 1 | Ret | 7 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 194 | |||||
8 | Juan María Traverso | 4 | 7 | Ret | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | 6 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 2 | Ret | 7 | 6 | Ret | Ret | 10 | DNQ | DNQ | 5 | 2 | Ret | 6 | 4 | 2 | 164 | |||||
9 | John Cleland | 7 | 5 | 6 | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 8 | 9 | 8 | 6 | Ret | Ret | 6 | Ret | 9 | 9 | 6 | Ret | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 7 | 5 | 7 | 7 | Ret | 6 | 122 | |||||
10 | Win Percy | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 3 | Ret | 1 | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 110 | |||||
11 | John Llewellyn | 10 | Ret | 7 | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | 5 | 9 | 9 | DNQ | DNQ | 4 | Ret | 6 | 5 | Ret | 3 | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 73 | |||||
12 | Kenji Katayama | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 4 | 2 | 3 | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 10 | 5 | 10 | 60 | ||||||||
13 | Kurt Thiim | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 20 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | 8 | 5 | Ret | 7 | 5† | Ret | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | 41 | |||||
14 | Masanori Sekiya | 3 | 2 | 2 | 40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Masutaro Fukuda | 2 | 2 | 4 | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 38 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Kiyoshi Misaki | 5 | 3 | 3 | 34 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Sarel van der Merwe | 10 | 4 | 3 | 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Anders Olofsson | 9 | 8 | 8 | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 25 | |||||
19 | Chris Hodgetts | 9 | Ret | 10 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Simone Guidetti | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 18 | DNQ | DNQ | 3 | |||||
21 | Thomas Lindstrom | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 3 | ||||||||||||||
22 | Robert Kagan | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 19 | DNQ | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 2 | |||||
23 | John Bowe | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Antonio Bizzarri | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 18 | DNQ | DNQ | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Marco Micangeli | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Pedro Meireles | 19 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 |
Class C
Pos | Driver | MPC |
FUJ |
GLN |
NOR |
KYA |
HOC |
CHA |
BIR |
MNZ |
SPA |
NÜR |
Pts. | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | |||
1 | Roland Asch | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | Ret | 5 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 4 | Ret | 3 | 9 | 4 | 308 | |||||
2 | Luis Perez-Sala | 1 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | Ret | Ret | 2 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 10 | Ret | 270 | |||||
3 | Marc Hessel | 3 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 9 | 4 | Ret | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 11 | 1 | Ret | 8 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 258 | |||||
4 | Mauro Baldi | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | Ret | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 243 | |||||
5 | Roberto Ravaglia | 4 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | Ret | 5 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 234 | |||||
6 | Armin Hahne | 9 | Ret | 13 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | Ret | 1 | 3 | Ret | 7 | 11 | DNQ | DNQ | 5 | 2 | 2 | 224 | |||||
7 | Christian Danner | 5 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 1 | Ret | 7 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 7 | Ret | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 8 | 5 | Ret | 215 | |||||
8 | Mario Hytten | 12 | 10 | 11 | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | 9 | 11 | 6 | Ret | 12 | 9 | 4 | Ret | 2 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 7 | Ret | 8 | Ret | 7 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 142 | |||||
9 | Didier Theys | 14 | Ret | 10 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | 10 | 6 | 10 | 16 | Ret | 12 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | Ret | 4 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 133 | |||||
10 | Olaf Manthey | 10 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 23 | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 3 | Ret | Ret | 4 | 9 | 6 | 24 | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 126 | |||||
11 | Bernd Schneider | 5 | 3 | 5 | 6 | Ret | 10 | 6 | Ret | Ret | 7 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 124 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Johnny Cecotto | 8 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | Ret | Ret | 91 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Gianfranco Brancatelli | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 10 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | 6 | Ret | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | 10 | 11 | 18 | DNQ | DNQ | 18 | DNQ | DNQ | 59 | |||||
14 | Markus Östreich | 13 | 11 | 4 | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | 21 | DNQ | DNQ | 18 | DNQ | DNQ | 10 | 10 | 9 | 18 | DNQ | DNQ | 11 | 11 | 10 | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | 46 | |||||
15 | Jochen Mass | 6 | 2 | 1 | 40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Fabien Giroix | 11 | 9 | 15† | 18 | DNQ | DNQ | 20 | DNQ | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 6 | Ret | 18 | DNQ | DNQ | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 36 | ||||||||
17 | Jacques Laffite | 27 | DNQ | DNQ | 19 | DNQ | DNQ | 11 | 10† | 10 | 20 | DNQ | DNQ | 22 | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 10 | Ret | 9 | 9 | Ret | 9 | 21 | |||||
18 | Stefan Johansson | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | 11 | 11 | 12 | Ret | 12 | 13 | 10 | 9 | 18 | DNQ | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 21 | DNQ | DNQ | 20 | DNQ | DNQ | 26 | |||||
19 | Ellen Lohr | 15 | 12 | 14 | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | Ret | 13 | 15 | 7 | 11 | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | 23 | DNQ | DNQ | 22 | ||||||||
20 | Wayne Taylor | 11 | 9 | 6 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Alan Minshaw | 4 | Ret | 8 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Alain Cudini | 4 | Ret | Ret | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Jerry Mahony | 7 | Ret | 12 | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Luis Villamil | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 21 | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | 19 | DNQ | DNQ | 19 | DNQ | DNQ | 19 | DNQ | DNQ | 19 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | Ret | 10 | 4 | |||||
25 | Adrian Campos | 24 | DNQ | DNQ | 22 | DNQ | DNQ | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | 21 | DNQ | DNQ | 23 | DNQ | DNQ | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 26 | DNQ | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | DNQ | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | 1 | |||||
26 | Piercarlo Ghinzani | 18 | DNQ | DNQ | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 19 | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | DNS | DNS | 21 | DNQ | DNQ | 21 | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 21 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||
27 | George Fouché | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Andrea Geisler | 18 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Andrea De Cesaris | 19 | DNQ | DNQ | 20 | DNQ | DNQ | 24 | DNQ | DNQ | 22 | DNQ | DNQ | 24 | DNQ | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | DNQ | 21 | DNQ | DNQ | 24 | DNQ | DNQ | 24 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||
30 | Mark Galvin | 19 | DNQ | DNQ | 22 | DNQ | DNQ | 23 | DNQ | DNQ | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | 22 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
31 | Yannick Dalmas | 20 | DNQ | DNQ | 23 | DNQ | DNQ | 22 | DNQ | DNQ | 23 | DNQ | DNQ | 20 | DNQ | DNQ | 20 | DNQ | DNQ | 25 | DNQ | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||
32 | Barbara Cowell | 21 | DNQ | DNQ | 27 | DNQ | DNQ | 27 | DNQ | DNQ | 20 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Beate Nodes | 22 | DNQ | DNQ | 25 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | Tiff Needell | 23 | DNQ | DNQ | 24 | DNQ | DNQ | 26 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Lennart König | 25 | DNQ | DNQ | 24 | DNQ | DNQ | 23 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | Lucio Ricchetti | 25 | DNQ | DNQ | 26 | DNQ | DNQ | 28 | DNQ | DNQ | 26 | DNQ | DNQ | 26 | DNQ | DNQ | 24 | DNQ | DNQ | 27 | DNQ | DNQ | 22 | DNQ | DNQ | 19 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||
37 | Michel Ferté | 25 | DNQ | DNQ | 20 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Sian Davies | 26 | DNQ | DNQ | 28 | DNQ | DNQ | 29 | DNQ | DNQ | 27 | DNQ | DNQ | 27 | DNQ | DNQ | 26 | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 25 | DNQ | DNQ | 29 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||
39 | Gerard Fevrot | 17 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Bernard Salam | 22 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Érik Comas | 24 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | Chris Lambden | 16 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Alessandro Santin | 25 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
44 | Emanuele Pirro | 26 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
45 | Carlo Rossi | 27 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
46 | Arsenio Matarazzo | 28 | DNQ | DNQ | 0 |
Class D
Pos | Driver | MPC |
FUJ |
GLN |
NOR |
KYA |
HOC |
CHA |
BIR |
MNZ |
SPA |
NÜR |
Pts. | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | |||
1 | Andrea Geisler | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | Ret | 3 | 1 | Ret | 1 | 1 | Ret | 1 | 140 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wolfgang Kudrass | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | Ret | 1 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Herbert Lingmann | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | DNQ | DNQ | 3 | 4† | 4 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Helmut Maier | 4 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 73 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Gareth Chapman | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 70 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Beate Nodes | 5 | DNQ | DNQ | 8 | DNQ | DNQ | 3 | 2 | 4 | 8 | DNQ | DNQ | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | DNQ | DNQ | 7 | DNQ | DNQ | 65 | |||||||||||
7 | Gokor Peynirici | 6 | DNQ | DNQ | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | DNQ | DNQ | 5 | DNQ | DNQ | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | "Pierre Chauvet" | 1 | 1 | 1 | 55 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Tetsuya Ota | 1 | 1 | 1 | 52 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Claude Ballot-Léna | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Peter Williamson | 3 | 1 | 1 | 47 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Bill Tempero | 1 | 3 | 2 | 47 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Tommy Kendall | 2 | 1 | 1 | 47 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Guillermo Maldonado | 2 | 2 | 1 | 47 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Antonio Amodio | 2 | 1† | 2 | 47 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Hideshi Matsuda | 2 | 2 | 2 | 45 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Geoff Kimber-Smith | 3 | 1 | 2 | 42 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Tiff Needell | 2 | 2 | 3 | 40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Paul Tracy | 3 | 2 | 3 | 39 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Yuuji Nihei | 3 | 3 | 4 | 35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Jo Zeller | 4 | 3 | 3 | 35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Andrew Bagnall | 4 | 3 | 5 | 33 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Gerard Murphy | 1 | Ret | 2 | 30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Gary Scott | 2 | 2 | Ret | 30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Tony Martin | 2 | Ret | 2 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Jonathon Hunter | 5 | DNQ | DNQ | 7 | DNQ | DNQ | 6 | DNQ | DNQ | 10 | DNQ | DNQ | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Alessandro Linari | 7 | DNQ | DNQ | 6 | DNQ | DNQ | 7 | DNQ | DNQ | 8 | DNQ | DNQ | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Morio Nitta | 4 | Ret | 3 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Max Cohen-Olivar | 4 | Ret | 3 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Ed Pimm | 4 | Ret | 4 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Georg Alber | 4 | Ret | 4 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Geoff Donnelly | 6 | Ret | 6 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
33 | Louise Aitken-Walker | 7 | DNQ | DNQ | 8 | DNQ | DNQ | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | John Donnelly | 4 | DNQ | DNQ | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
35 | Taku Akaike | 5 | DNQ | DNQ | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
36 | Graham Duxbury | 5 | DNQ | DNQ | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
37 | Akihiko Nakaya | 6 | DNQ | DNQ | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
38 | Buddy Lazier | 6 | DNQ | DNQ | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
39 | Antonin Charouz | 6 | DNQ | DNQ | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Marco Rossi | 9 | DNQ | DNQ | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
41 | Kevin Bartlett | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
42 | Rad Dougall | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | Michael Briggs | Ret | DNQ | DNQ | 0 |