Difference between revisions of "1990 Tooheys 1000"
(→Entry List) |
Frogfoot9013 (talk | contribs) |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|}} | |}} | ||
− | The '''1990 Tooheys 1000''' was a 1000 km endurance motor race for Group A Touring Cars. It was held on the 1st of October 1990 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst in New South Wales, Australia. The race was run as the season finale to the [[ | + | The '''1990 Tooheys 1000''' was a 1000 km endurance motor race for Group A Touring Cars. It was held on the 1st of October 1990 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst in New South Wales, Australia. The race was run as the season finale to the [[1990_World_Touring_Car_Masters_season| World Touring Car Masters]]. It was the last race to be run under the Group A ruleset in WTCM. |
==Background== | ==Background== | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| {{AUS}} Larry Perkins | | {{AUS}} Larry Perkins | ||
| {{AUS}} Tomas Mezera | | {{AUS}} Tomas Mezera | ||
− | | {{AUS}} Holden Commodore VL TWR | + | | {{AUS}} Holden Commodore VL TWR Mk. 2 |
|align=center| {{Class-A}} | |align=center| {{Class-A}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 8 | |align=center| 8 | ||
|rowspan=3| {{AUS}} TWR Holden Racing Team | |rowspan=3| {{AUS}} TWR Holden Racing Team | ||
− | | {{GBR}} Win Percy | + | | {{GBR}} [[Win Percy]] |
− | | {{AUS}} Mark Skaife | + | | {{AUS}} [[Mark Skaife]] |
|rowspan=3| {{AUS}} Holden Commodore VL TWR Mk. 2 | |rowspan=3| {{AUS}} Holden Commodore VL TWR Mk. 2 | ||
|align=center rowspan=3| {{Class-A}} {{MNF}} | |align=center rowspan=3| {{Class-A}} {{MNF}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 9 | |align=center| 9 | ||
− | | {{AUS}} | + | | {{AUS}} Allan Grice |
| {{AUS}} Brad Jones | | {{AUS}} Brad Jones | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| {{AUS}} Benson & Hedges Racing | | {{AUS}} Benson & Hedges Racing | ||
| {{AUS}} Tony Longhurst | | {{AUS}} Tony Longhurst | ||
− | | {{AUS}} Alan Jones | + | | {{AUS}} [[Alan Jones]] |
| {{GBR}} Ford Sierra RS500 | | {{GBR}} Ford Sierra RS500 | ||
|align=center| {{Class-A}} | |align=center| {{Class-A}} | ||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| {{GBR}} Steve Soper | | {{GBR}} Steve Soper | ||
| {{GBR}} Andy Rouse | | {{GBR}} Andy Rouse | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} Ford Sierra RS500 | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-A}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 30 | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Glenn Seton Racing | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Glenn Seton | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} George Fury | ||
| {{GBR}} Ford Sierra RS500 | | {{GBR}} Ford Sierra RS500 | ||
|align=center| {{Class-A}} | |align=center| {{Class-A}} | ||
Line 141: | Line 148: | ||
| {{JPN}} Takao Wada | | {{JPN}} Takao Wada | ||
| {{JPN}} Keiichi Tsuchiya | | {{JPN}} Keiichi Tsuchiya | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 78 | |align=center| 78 | ||
− | + | | {{GBR}} Philips Car Systems Racing | |
| {{ITA}} Roberto Ravaglia | | {{ITA}} Roberto Ravaglia | ||
| {{AUS}} Peter Fitzgerald | | {{AUS}} Peter Fitzgerald | ||
− | + | | {{JPN}} Nissan Skyline R32 | |
− | | | + | |align=center| {{Class-A}} |
|- | |- | ||
|align=Center| 79 | |align=Center| 79 | ||
+ | | {{JPN}} Philips Car Systems Racing Japan | ||
| {{GER}} Joachim Winkelhock | | {{GER}} Joachim Winkelhock | ||
| [[File:Vatican City.png|20px]] [[Valentino Nicchi]] | | [[File:Vatican City.png|20px]] [[Valentino Nicchi]] | ||
+ | | {{JPN}} Nissan Skyline R32 | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-A}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 82 | |align=center| 82 | ||
Line 214: | Line 217: | ||
| {{GER}} Walter Röhrl | | {{GER}} Walter Röhrl | ||
| {{GER}} Audi V8 | | {{GER}} Audi V8 | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-B}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 56 | ||
+ | | {{NZL}} Sax Racing | ||
+ | | {{NZL}} John Sax | ||
+ | | {{GER}} [[Leonhard von Gottorp]] | ||
+ | | {{JPN}} Mitsubishi Starion Turbo | ||
|align=center| {{Class-B}} | |align=center| {{Class-B}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 264: | Line 274: | ||
| {{FRA}} [[Henri Pescarolo]] | | {{FRA}} [[Henri Pescarolo]] | ||
| {{GER}} Porsche 944 | | {{GER}} Porsche 944 | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-B}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 947 | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Schwaben Motorsport | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Thomas von Lowis of Menar | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} [[Sian Davies]] | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Audi V8 | ||
|align=center| {{Class-B}} | |align=center| {{Class-B}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 281: | Line 298: | ||
|align=center| 3 | |align=center| 3 | ||
|rowspan=2| {{FRA}} [[Voeckler GPE|Diac Voeckler Renalt]] | |rowspan=2| {{FRA}} [[Voeckler GPE|Diac Voeckler Renalt]] | ||
− | | {{FRA}} | + | | {{FRA}} [[René Arnoux]] |
− | | {{FRA}} Jacques Laffite | + | | {{FRA}} [[Jacques Laffite]] |
|rowspan=2| {{FRA}} Renault 21 | |rowspan=2| {{FRA}} Renault 21 | ||
|align=center rowspan=2| {{Class-C}} {{MNF}} | |align=center rowspan=2| {{Class-C}} {{MNF}} | ||
Line 299: | Line 316: | ||
|align=center| 28 | |align=center| 28 | ||
| {{ITA}} [[Il Barone Rampante]] | | {{ITA}} [[Il Barone Rampante]] | ||
− | | {{ITA}} Fabrizio Giovanardi | + | | {{ITA}} [[Fabrizio Giovanardi]] |
− | | {{ITA}} Alessandro Zanardi | + | | {{ITA}} [[Alessandro Zanardi]] |
| {{ITA}} Alfa Romeo 75 | | {{ITA}} Alfa Romeo 75 | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 34 | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Garry Rogers Motorsport | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Gregg Hansford | ||
+ | | {{FRA}} Didier Artzet | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Mercedes-Benz 190E | ||
|align=center| {{Class-C}} | |align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 315: | Line 339: | ||
| {{AUS}} Peter Doulman | | {{AUS}} Peter Doulman | ||
| {{AUS}} John Cotter | | {{AUS}} John Cotter | ||
− | | {{GER}} BMW E30 M3 | + | | {{GER}} BMW E30 M3 Evo |
|align=center| {{Class-C}} | |align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 61 | |align=center| 61 | ||
| {{JPN}} Team Take One | | {{JPN}} Team Take One | ||
− | | {{ | + | | {{BHK}} Charles Kwan |
| {{GBR}} Sean Walker | | {{GBR}} Sean Walker | ||
| {{GER}} BMW E30 M3 | | {{GER}} BMW E30 M3 | ||
Line 333: | Line 357: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 77 | |align=center| 77 | ||
− | | {{GER}} [[Lennart | + | | {{GER}} [[Lennart König]] |
| {{GER}} Bettina Sonntag | | {{GER}} Bettina Sonntag | ||
− | | {{GER}} [[Lennart | + | | {{GER}} [[Lennart König]] |
| {{ITA}} Alfa Romeo 75 | | {{ITA}} Alfa Romeo 75 | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 83 | ||
+ | | {{NZL}} Andersson/Rex Rotary | ||
+ | | {{NZL}} Gary Croft | ||
+ | | {{SWE}} Per-Gunnar Andersson | ||
+ | | {{GER}} BMW E30 M3 | ||
|align=center| {{Class-C}} | |align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 362: | Line 393: | ||
| {{BEL}} Jean-Michel Martin | | {{BEL}} Jean-Michel Martin | ||
| {{GER}} Mercedes-Benz 190E | | {{GER}} Mercedes-Benz 190E | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 777 | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} Prodrive | ||
+ | | {{VEN}} Johnny Cecotto | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} Frank Sytner | ||
+ | | {{GER}} BMW E30 M3 | ||
|align=center| {{Class-C}} | |align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 391: | Line 429: | ||
| {{KOR}} [[Kang Ji Hoon]] | | {{KOR}} [[Kang Ji Hoon]] | ||
| {{KOR}} [[Whang Sung-Min]] | | {{KOR}} [[Whang Sung-Min]] | ||
− | | {{KOR}} Daewoo Racer | + | | {{KOR}} Daewoo Racer E GSi 16V |
|align=center| {{Class-D}} | |align=center| {{Class-D}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 410: | Line 448: | ||
| {{AUS}} Jason Bargwanna | | {{AUS}} Jason Bargwanna | ||
| {{GER}} Volkswagen Golf Mk1 | | {{GER}} Volkswagen Golf Mk1 | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-D}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 90 | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Luigi Racing | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Giorgio Francia | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Michele di Gioia | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Fiat Uno | ||
|align=center| {{Class-D}} | |align=center| {{Class-D}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 416: | Line 461: | ||
| {{GBR}} Barbara Cowell | | {{GBR}} Barbara Cowell | ||
| {{FRA}} Yannick Dalmas | | {{FRA}} Yannick Dalmas | ||
− | | {{GBR}} | + | | {{GBR}} Vauxhall Astra E GSi 16V |
|align=center| {{Class-D}} | |align=center| {{Class-D}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 423: | Line 468: | ||
| {{AUS}} Geoff Full | | {{AUS}} Geoff Full | ||
| {{AUS}} Michael Adcock | | {{AUS}} Michael Adcock | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Volkswagen Golf Mk1 | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-D}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 708 | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Volkswagen Dealers Rhineland-Palatinate | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} [[Hope Stever]] | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} [[Arsenio Matarazzo]] | ||
| {{GER}} Volkswagen Golf Mk1 | | {{GER}} Volkswagen Golf Mk1 | ||
|align=center| {{Class-D}} | |align=center| {{Class-D}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 05:35, 8 March 2021
The 1990 Tooheys 1000 was a 1000 km endurance motor race for Group A Touring Cars. It was held on the 1st of October 1990 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst in New South Wales, Australia. The race was run as the season finale to the World Touring Car Masters. It was the last race to be run under the Group A ruleset in WTCM.
Background
With the announcement having been made after the Birmingham round that 1990 would be the last year that WTCM would be run under the Group A ruleset, the 1990 Tooheys 1000 would prove to be the last race in WTCM's history to be run under the Group A rules.
With vastly most championships decided, the focus was on who would put their name on the trophy, and take final honours for Group A. With Manuel Reuter crowned championship after Nurburgring, he was looking to finally get his first Bathurst victory, while Nissan wanted to carry on the sucess of 1989, fielding their two cars with the goal to get victory. Local heroes Holden brought a brand new updated Commodore, an evolution of last year's Mk. II, that was their final hurrah in Group A in WTCM.
Class B was all year dominated by Audi, and the championship fight was down to the wire between team-mates Altfrid Heger and Derek Warwick, while Class C was a showndown between Mercedes and BMW drivers - who would win the race and get double points would most likelly than not be crowned the champion. Could BMW steal their first class championship? Class D was decided, with Bernd Schneider taking his first and only class championship in Group A history in WTCM.
Entry List
# | Team | Main Driver | Co-Driver | Vehicle | Class |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Class A | |||||
05 | Supercheap Auto Racing | Peter Brock | Denny Hulme | Ford Sierra RS500 | A |
5 | Perkins Engineering | Larry Perkins | Tomas Mezera | Holden Commodore VL TWR Mk. 2 | A |
8 | TWR Holden Racing Team | Win Percy | Mark Skaife | Holden Commodore VL TWR Mk. 2 | A M |
9 | Allan Grice | Brad Jones | |||
16 | Neil Crompton | John Faulkner | |||
10 | Alan Moffat Enterprises | Guillaume Gauthier | Gianfranco Brancatelli | Ford Sierra RS500 | A |
13 | Bob Forbes Racing | Kevin Bartlett | Russell Ingall | Holden Commodore VL TWR | A |
14 | Wolf Racing Team | Kris Nissen | Klaus Niedzwiedz | Ford Sierra RS500 | A |
17 | Shell Ultra Hi Racing | Dick Johnson | Paul Radisich | Ford Sierra RS500 | A |
22 | Nissan Motorsport Australia | Jim Richards | Geoff Brabham | Nissan Skyline R32 | A |
23 | Nissan Motorsport | Naoki Nagasaka | Masahiro Hasemi | Nissan Skyline R32 | A M |
24 | Roland Asch | Mark Blundell | |||
25 | Benson & Hedges Racing | Tony Longhurst | Alan Jones | Ford Sierra RS500 | A |
29 | Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | Steve Soper | Andy Rouse | Ford Sierra RS500 | A |
30 | Glenn Seton Racing | Glenn Seton | George Fury | Ford Sierra RS500 | A |
32 | Impul | Kazuyoshi Hoshino | Toshio Suzuki | Nissan Skyline R32 | A |
33 | Takao Wada | Keiichi Tsuchiya | |||
78 | Philips Car Systems Racing | Roberto Ravaglia | Peter Fitzgerald | Nissan Skyline R32 | A |
79 | Philips Car Systems Racing Japan | Joachim Winkelhock | Valentino Nicchi | Nissan Skyline R32 | A |
82 | Zakspeed | Manuel Reuter | Frank Biela | Ford Sierra RS500 | A M |
83 | Klaus Ludwig | Kurt Thiim | |||
100 | Jagermeister Ford Racing | Kayne Scott | Beate Nodes | Ford Sierra RS500 Sapphire | A |
159 | Rick Miller Racing | Deborah Gregg | Oscar Castellano | Ford Merkur RS500 | A |
Class B | |||||
15 | Volvo Dealer Team | Jochen Mass | John Bowe | Volvo 240 Turbo | B M |
40 | Ulf Granberg | Anders Olofsson | |||
18 | Union Saver Developments | David Leslie | John Cleland | Toyota Supra Turbo | B M |
19 | Will Hoy | Keke Rosberg | |||
44 | Schmidt Motorsport Technik | Hans-Joachim Stuck | Walter Röhrl | Audi V8 | B |
56 | Sax Racing | John Sax | Leonhard von Gottorp | Mitsubishi Starion Turbo | B |
64 | Gulf Racing | Danilo di Longo | Neal Bates | Audi V8 | B |
71 | Mitsubishi Motors | Akihiko Nakaya | Andrew Miedecke | Mitsubishi Starion Turbo | B M |
72 | Masanori Sekiya | Murray Carter | |||
75 | Audiwerke Motorsports | Altfrid Heger | Andrea Geisler | Audi V8 | B M |
76 | Derek Warwick | Frank Jelinski | |||
80 | Larsen Racing System | Slim Borgudd | Andreas Larsen | Volvo 240 Turbo | B |
87 | Renzo Engineering | Antonio Bizzarri | Tommy Suharto | Maserati Biturbo | B |
194 | Joest Racing | Franz Englster | Henri Pescarolo | Porsche 944 | B |
947 | Schwaben Motorsport | Thomas von Lowis of Menar | Sian Davies | Audi V8 | B |
Class C | |||||
1 | Mercedes-Benz AMG Team SONAX | Roland Ratzenberger | Armin Hahne | Mercedes-Benz 190E | C M |
11 | Tim Harvey | Mauro Baldi | |||
3 | Diac Voeckler Renalt | René Arnoux | Jacques Laffite | Renault 21 | C M |
21 | Sophie Fabron | Alain Cudini | |||
2 | GEC Alsthom Voeckler Renault | Jeremy-Etienne Voeckler | Frederic-Maxime Voeckler | Renault 21 | C |
28 | Il Barone Rampante | Fabrizio Giovanardi | Alessandro Zanardi | Alfa Romeo 75 | C |
34 | Garry Rogers Motorsport | Gregg Hansford | Didier Artzet | Mercedes-Benz 190E | C |
42 | Volker Schmidt Racing | Dieter Quester | Thomas Winkelhock | BMW E30 M3 | C |
49 | BMW Dealers Australia | Peter Doulman | John Cotter | BMW E30 M3 Evo | C |
61 | Team Take One | Charles Kwan | Sean Walker | BMW E30 M3 | C |
62 | Sports Promotion | Mario Hytten | Christophe Hurni | Mercedes-Benz 190E | C |
77 | Lennart König | Bettina Sonntag | Lennart König | Alfa Romeo 75 | C |
83 | Andersson/Rex Rotary | Gary Croft | Per-Gunnar Andersson | BMW E30 M3 | C |
94 | BMW Motorsport | Christian Danner | Marc Hessel | BMW E30 M3 Evo | C M |
95 | Markus Ostreich | Fabien Giroix | |||
102 | Arquati Racing Team | Jerry Mahony | Gary Brabham | BMW E30 M3 | C |
108 | Waterloo Motors | Marc Duez | Jean-Michel Martin | Mercedes-Benz 190E | C |
777 | Prodrive | Johnny Cecotto | Frank Sytner | BMW E30 M3 | C |
947 | Scuderia Giudici | Gianni Giudici | Erica B. Mancino | BMW E30 M3 | C |
Class D | |||||
20 | Larkham Motor Sport | Mark Larkham | Paul Morris | Toyota Corolla Levin | D |
35 | Opel Team Irmscher | Bernd Schneider | Volker Strycek | Opel Kadett E GSi 16V | D M |
44 | Daewoo Motors | Kang Ji Hoon | Whang Sung-Min | Daewoo Racer E GSi 16V | D |
54 | Volkswagen Racing | Jorg van Ommen | Wolfgang Kudrass | Volkswagen Golf Mk2 | D M |
55 | Massimo Sigala | Helmut Maier | |||
71 | Bob Holden Motors | Craig Baird | Jason Bargwanna | Volkswagen Golf Mk1 | D |
90 | Luigi Racing | Giorgio Francia | Michele di Gioia | Fiat Uno | D |
99 | Hunter Autosport | Barbara Cowell | Yannick Dalmas | Vauxhall Astra E GSi 16V | D |
180 | Team Madison Motors | Geoff Full | Michael Adcock | Volkswagen Golf Mk1 | D |
708 | Volkswagen Dealers Rhineland-Palatinate | Hope Stever | Arsenio Matarazzo | Volkswagen Golf Mk1 | D |