Difference between revisions of "1989 World Touring Car Masters season"
From Formula Rejects Wiki
(→Entrants) |
(→Entrants) |
||
Line 255: | Line 255: | ||
| {{SWE}} [[Andreas Larsen]] | | {{SWE}} [[Andreas Larsen]] | ||
| 1- | | 1- | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2| {{ITA}} [[Renzo Engineering]] | |rowspan=2| {{ITA}} [[Renzo Engineering]] | ||
| {{ITA}} Maserati Biturbo | | {{ITA}} Maserati Biturbo | ||
|align=center| {{Class-B}} | |align=center| {{Class-B}} | ||
− | | | + | | 86 |
| {{ITA}} [[Simone Guidetti]] | | {{ITA}} [[Simone Guidetti]] | ||
| 1- | | 1- | ||
Line 272: | Line 265: | ||
| {{ITA}} Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo | | {{ITA}} Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo | ||
|align=center| {{Class-C}} | |align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
− | | | + | | 87 |
| {{ITA}} [[Raffaele Modena]] | | {{ITA}} [[Raffaele Modena]] | ||
| 1- | | 1- | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} [[Giacomo Bonomi|Corsa Bonomi]] | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Fiat Uno | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-D}} | ||
+ | | 88 | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} [[Giacomo Bonomi]] | ||
+ | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{USA}} Leitzinger Racing | | {{USA}} Leitzinger Racing |
Revision as of 17:13, 27 October 2016
This page is assumed to be part of canon, although it may inadvertently contain non-canon information. Click here for more information.
1989 World Touring Car Masters | |
Previous: 1988 | Next: 1990 |
The 1989 World Touring Car Masters season was the second season of the FIA WTCM. The series continues to be run under Group A rules, and Tim Harvey and Ford enter as the defending champions.
Contents
Entrants
Team | Car | Class | # | Driver | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Diac Voeckler Renault | Renault 21 | M C | 2 | TBA | 1- |
3 | TBA | 1- | |||
4 | TBA | 1- | |||
21 | TBA | 1- | |||
Mercedes-Benz AMG Team | Mercedes-Benz 190E | M C | 10 | TBA | 1- |
11 | TBA | 1- | |||
12 | TBA | 1- | |||
55 | TBA | 1- | |||
Wolf Racing Team | Ford Sierra RS500 | A | 13 | TBA | 8-10 |
14 | TBA | 8-10 | |||
Volvo Dealer Team | Volvo 240 Turbo | M B | 15 | TBA | 1- |
20 | TBA | 1- | |||
30 | TBA | 1- | |||
40 | TBA | 1- | |||
Union Saver Developments | Toyota Supra Turbo | M B | 16 | TBA | 1- |
17 | TBA | 1- | |||
18 | TBA | 1- | |||
19 | TBA | 1- | |||
Mitsubishi Motors | Mitsubishi Starion Turbo | M B | 22 | TBA | 1- |
64 | TBA | 1- | |||
77 | TBA | 1- | |||
TBA | TBA | 1- | |||
Linari Motori | Fiat Uno | D | 27 | Alessandro Linari | 4-10 |
Il Barone Rampante | Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo | C | 28 | TBA | 6 |
Impul | Nissan Skyline R32 | A | 32 | Kazuyoshi Hoshino | 1- |
Nissan Skyline R31 GTS-R | B | 33 | Masutaro Fukuda | 1 | |
TOM'S Minolta | Toyota Supra Turbo | B | 37 | TBA | 1 |
137 | TBA | 1 | |||
Volker Schmidt Racing | Mercedes-Benz 190E | C | 42 | TBA | 1- |
43 | TBA | 1- | |||
Demon Tweeks | BMW E30 M3 | C | 44 | TBA | 4-6, 8 |
Volkswagen Golf Mk1 | D | 45 | Alan Minshaw | 8 | |
Euromotor International | BMW 635CSi | B | 46 | TBA | 1- |
47 | TBA | 1- | |||
Waterloo Motors | BMW E30 M3 | C | 48 | TBA | 4, 7, 9 |
49 | TBA | 4, 7, 9 | |||
Tokyo Motor Sport | Nissan Skyline R31 GTS-R | B | 69 | TBA | 1-4, 6-11 |
Dixi Sport | Alfa Romeo 75 | C | 70 | TBA | 4, 6-7, 9 |
71 | TBA | 4, 6-7, 9 | |||
Alfa Corse | Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo | M C | 75 | TBA | 1- |
76 | TBA | 1- | |||
Larsen Racing System | Volvo 240 Turbo | B | 80 | TBA | 1- |
81 | Andreas Larsen | 1- | |||
Renzo Engineering | Maserati Biturbo | B | 86 | Simone Guidetti | 1- |
Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo | C | 87 | Raffaele Modena | 1- | |
Corsa Bonomi | Fiat Uno | D | 88 | Giacomo Bonomi | 6 |
Leitzinger Racing | BMW E30 M3 | C | 95 | Bob Leitzinger | 2 |
BMW Motorsport | BMW E30 M3 | C | 94 | TBA | 1- |
95 | TBA | 1- | |||
96 | TBA | 1- | |||
97 | TBA | 1- | |||
Hartge Motorsport | BMW 635CSi | B | 98 | TBA | 5, 10 |
Hunter Autosport | Renault 5 Club | D | 99 | TBA | 4, 7, 8-10 |
Dougall Racing | Mitsubishi Starion | D | 103 | Rad Dougall | 3 |
104 | Micheal Briggs | 3 | |||
Mountain Auto Sport | BMW E30 M3 | C | 111 | Kermit Upton III | 2 |
Toyota Team Thailand | Toyota Corolla Levin | D | 112 | TBA | 1 |
113 | TBA | 1 | |||
Aussie Motorsport | Ford Sierra RS500 | A | 122 | TBA | 1- |
222 | TBA | 1- | |||
Herba-Proficraft racing | Skoda 130RS | D | 130 | TBA | 5 |
131 | TBA | 5 | |||
Peynirici Racing | Volkswagen Golf Mk1 | D | 135 | Gokor Peynirici | 4, 6-9 |
Sabine Schmitz | Toyota Corolla Coupe | D | 156 | Sabine Schmitz | 11 |
Rick Miller Racing | Ford Merkur RS500 | A | 159 | TBA | 1- |
160 | TBA | 1- | |||
MIL Motorsport | Toyota Supra Turbo | B | 166 | TBA | 8 |
169 | TBA | 8 | |||
Brixia Corse | Alfa Romeo 75 | C | 177 | TBA | 6, 9 |
178 | TBA | 6, 9 | |||
BMW South Africa | BMW E30 M3 | C | 194 | TBA | 3 |
195 | TBA | 3 | |||
GEC Alsthom Voeckler Renault | Renault 21 | C | 333 | Jérémy-Étienne Voeckler | 4,9 |
444 | Frédéric-Maxime Voeckler | 4,9 | |||
Escuderia Hernandez | Nissan Skyline R32 | A | 420 | Andrea Geisler | 1- |
Beneš Motorsports | Skoda 130RS | D | 948 | Klára Beneš | 1- |
Calendar
Round | Race | Track | Date | Races | Class | Pole position | Fastest lap | Winning driver | Winning team | Winning Independent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fuji 350km's | Fuji Speedway | February 10-12 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
2 | Watkins Glen 300km's | Watkins Glen International | March 3-5 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
3 | Kyalami 400km's | Kyalami Racing Circuit | April 7-9 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
4 | Pau 250km's | Circuit de Pau-Ville | May 12-14 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
5 | Brno 450km's | Masaryk Circuit | June 2-4 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
6 | Monza 350km's | Autodromo Internazionale Monza | June 23-25 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
7 | Charade 300km's | Charade Circuit | July 14-16 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
8 | Birmingham 300km's | Birmingham Street Circuit | August 25-27 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
9 | Spa 500km's | Spa-Francorchamps | September 15-17 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
10 | Nurburgring 500km's | Nürburgring Nordschleife | September 22-24 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
11 | Bathurst 1000 | Mount Panorama Circuit | September 29 - October 1st | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D |
Rules
Eligible Cars
M donates manufacturer needs to use that car.
Championship Standings
Points Structure
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | Clas | FL | PP | Lap Led* |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bathurst 1000 | 40 | 36 | 32 | 30 | 28 | 26 | 24 | 22 | 20 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Endurance Race | 20 | 18 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
PQ Races/Sprint Race | 15 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 1 |
Notes:
- 1 - Only awarded in Pre-Qualifying races.
Driver's Championship
Pos | Driver | FUJ |
GLN |
KYA |
PAU |
MAS |
MON |
CHA |
BIR |
SPA |
NÜR |
MPC |
Pts. | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S |
Independent's Championship
Pos | Driver | FUJ |
GLN |
KYA |
PAU |
MAS |
MON |
CHA |
BIR |
SPA |
NÜR |
MPC |
Pts. | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S |
Teams' Championship
Pos | Driver | FUJ |
GLN |
KYA |
PAU |
MAS |
MON |
CHA |
BIR |
SPA |
NÜR |
MPC |
Pts. | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S |
Manufacturer Championship
Pos | Driver | FUJ |
GLN |
KYA |
PAU |
MAS |
MON |
CHA |
BIR |
SPA |
NÜR |
MPC |
Pts. | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S | E | S |
Class's Championship
Class A
Pos | Driver | FUJ |
GLN |
KYA |
PAU |
MAS |
MON |
CHA |
BIR |
SPA |
NÜR |
MPC |
Pts. | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E |
Class B
Pos | Driver | FUJ |
GLN |
KYA |
PAU |
MAS |
MON |
CHA |
BIR |
SPA |
NÜR |
MPC |
Pts. | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E |
Class C
Pos | Driver | FUJ |
GLN |
KYA |
PAU |
MAS |
MON |
CHA |
BIR |
SPA |
NÜR |
MPC |
Pts. | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E |
Class D
Pos | Driver | FUJ |
GLN |
KYA |
PAU |
MAS |
MON |
CHA |
BIR |
SPA |
NÜR |
MPC |
Pts. | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E | S | PQ | E |