2020 South American Formula 4 season

From Formula Rejects Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
2020 South American F4
F4-SA.png
Season
Races 21 (10 rounds)
Start date 14th March 2020
End date 13th September 2020
Awards
Drivers' champion TBA
Seasons
Previous season Next season
2019 2021
Related
Flag of the United Kingdom and Ireland.png Anglo-Irish F4
Flag of Italy svg.png Italian F4
Flag of Anglo America svg.png North American F4
Flag of Japan svg.png Asian F4

The 2020 South American Formula 4 season is the second season of the South American Formula 4 championship, a series aimed at promoting young talent in South America.

In order to align the rules to those of the other FIA Formula 4 series across the globe, starting with this season, no points are awarded for fastest laps.

As per Formula 4 regulations, 2019 champion Raquel Rodriguez left the series to compete in European F3.

Teams and drivers

All teams used the Dome F4 chassis partnered with the 1.6L Fiat-Abarth engine.

Team # Driver Rounds
Flag of Argentina svg.png Escuderia Hernandez-Berta [?] 1 Flag of Argentina svg.png Verania Andrés 1-
2 Flag of Argentina svg.png Fabricio Castillo 1-
7 Flag of Guyana svg.png Carla Wilkinson 1-
8 Flag of Paraguay.svg.png Imelda Hermann 1-
Flag of Paraguay.svg.png Ascensión Asunción [?] 5 Flag of Paraguay.svg.png Carlos Ramón Jiménez 1-
6 Flag of Paraguay.svg.png Arsenio Godoy 1-
Flag of Peru svg.png Teconolgía y Desarrollos Vásquez [?] 9 Flag of Peru svg.png Cecilia Ugarte 1-
10 Flag of Colombia svg.png Julio Jimenez 1-
Flag of Brazil svg.png Silver Line Racing [?] 12 Flag of Brazil svg.png Sergio da Silveira 1-
30 Flag of Colombia svg.png Juan José Díaz 1-
Flag of Brazil svg.png Binetta Motorsport [?] 13 Flag of the British Virgin Islands svg.png Louis Reid 1-
14 Flag of Brazil svg.png Igor Fraga 1-
Flag of Venezuela svg.png Equipo de Carreras Venezolano [?] 15 Flag of Brazil svg.png Jonas Zanetti 1-
16 Flag of Brazil svg.png Santiago Santana 1-
Flag of Brazil svg.png MV Juniores [?] 17 Flag of Brazil svg.png Caio Collet 1-
18 Flag of Brazil svg.png Gianluca Petecof 1-
Flag of Brazil svg.png Vitória Motorsport [?] 19 Flag of Panama svg.png Ana Sofia Santana 1-
20 Flag of Venezuela svg.png Marco Martínez 1-
Flag of Brazil svg.png Carrera Sud-America [?] 21 Flag of Brazil svg.png Kondo Tomaselli 1-
22 Flag of Brazil svg.png Rafael Muralha 1-
Flag of Costa Rica svg.png Morales Motorsports [?] 23 Flag of Bolivia svg.png Pedro Garcia 1-
24 Flag of the Falkland Islands svg.png Nigel Hill 1-
Flag of Uruguay svg.png MMR Motorsport [?] 27 Flag of Uruguay svg.png Matías Sena 1-
28 Flag of the United Kingdom svg.png Martin O'Donell 1-
Flag of Brazil svg.png Correia Motorsports [?] 70 Flag of Argentina svg.png Diego Batalla 1-
71 Flag of Brazil svg.png Thiago Campos 1-

Race Calendar

# Circuit Date Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team
1 Flag of Brazil svg.png Autódromo Internacional Orlando Moura 14 March Flag of Brazil svg.png Gianluca Petecof Flag of Venezuela svg.png Marco Martínez Flag of Brazil svg.png Sergio da Silveira Flag of Brazil svg.png Silver Line Racing
15 March Flag of Paraguay.svg.png Carlos Ramón Jiménez Flag of Paraguay.svg.png Arsenio Godoy Flag of Brazil svg.png Caio Collet Flag of Brazil svg.png MV Juniores
2 Flag of Argentina svg.png Autódromo Roberto José Mouras 21 March Flag of Paraguay.svg.png Carlos Ramón Jiménez Flag of Paraguay.svg.png Arsenio Godoy Flag of Paraguay.svg.png Arsenio Godoy Flag of Paraguay.svg.png Ascensión Asunción
22 March Flag of Brazil svg.png Gianluca Petecof Flag of Brazil svg.png Caio Collet Flag of Paraguay.svg.png Arsenio Godoy Flag of Paraguay.svg.png Ascensión Asunción
3 Flag of Uruguay svg.png Autodromo Victor Borrat Fabini 18 April Flag of Brazil svg.png Sergio da Silveira Flag of Panama svg.png Ana Sofia Santana Flag of Panama svg.png Ana Sofia Santana Flag of Brazil svg.png Vitória Motorsport
19 April Flag of Brazil svg.png Sergio da Silveira Flag of Paraguay.svg.png Arsenio Godoy Flag of Brazil svg.png Sergio da Silveira Flag of Brazil svg.png Silver Line Racing
4 Flag of Brazil svg.png Autódromo Internacional de Curitiba 9 May
10 May
5 Flag of Brazil svg.png Autódromo Internacional de Cascavel 23 May
24 May
6 Flag of Brazil svg.png Autódromo José Carlos Pace 6 June
7 June
7 Flag of Uruguay svg.png Punta del Este Street Circuit 27 June
28 June
8 Flag of Chile svg.png Autodromo de Las Vizcachas 25 July
26 July
9 Flag of Argentina svg.png Bahia Blanca Airbase 8 August
9 August
10 Flag of Argentina svg.png Autódromo Juan y Oscar Gálvez 11 September
12 September
13 September

Standings

Points System

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th PP
Points 15 12 10 8 6 5 4 3 2 1 2

Driver's Championship

Pos Driver Flag of Brazil svg.png
CAM
Flag of Argentina svg.png
LAP
Flag of Uruguay svg.png
PIN
Flag of Brazil svg.png
CUR
Flag of Brazil svg.png
CAS
Flag of Brazil svg.png
INT
Flag of Uruguay svg.png
PDE
Flag of Chile svg.png
VIZ
Flag of Argentina svg.png
BAH
Flag of Argentina svg.png
BUE
Pts
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
1 Flag of Brazil svg.png Sergio da Silveira 1 5 4 4 3 1 66
2 Flag of Paraguay.svg.png Arsenio Godoy 3 20 1 1 18 5 46
3 Flag of Paraguay.svg.png Carlos Ramón Jiménez 9 6 2 5 2 6 46
4 Flag of Brazil svg.png Caio Collet 8 1 17 2 8 13 33
5 Flag of Panama svg.png Ana Sofia Santana 16 25† 10 6 1 3 31
6 Flag of Brazil svg.png Gianluca Petecof 5 3 Ret 3 Ret 10 31
7 Flag of Brazil svg.png Igor Fraga 2 Ret 3 14 16 4 30
8 Flag of Guyana svg.png Carla Wilkinson 6 2 5 11 5 15 29
9 Flag of Argentina svg.png Fabricio Castillo 10 4 16 25 19 2 21
10 Flag of Bolivia svg.png Pedro Garcia 11 7 12 8 4 11 15
11 Flag of Venezuela svg.png Marco Martínez 4 9 24 10 7 20 15
12 Flag of Uruguay svg.png Matías Sena 13 22 7 24 6 23 9
13 Flag of Brazil svg.png Santiago Santana 14 21 6 12 9 14 7
14 Flag of Paraguay.svg.png Imelda Hermann 17 8 19 16 12 7 7
15 Flag of Argentina svg.png Verania Andrés Ret 16 9 13 10 8 6
16 Flag of Brazil svg.png Thiago Campos 18 10 21 7 15 24 5
17 Flag of Colombia svg.png Julio Jimenez 7 12 13 22 25 21 4
18 Flag of Colombia svg.png Juan José Díaz 22 15 23 9 21 9 4
19 Flag of the United Kingdom svg.png Martin O'Donnell 21 17 8 Ret 14 18 3
20 Flag of the British Virgin Islands svg.png Louis Reid 12 14 11 18 24 16 0
21 Flag of Peru svg.png Cecilia Ugarte 20 19 15 17 11 12 0
22 Flag of Brazil svg.png Jonas Zanetti 15 11 25 23 23 25 0
23 Flag of Argentina svg.png Diego Batalla 19 13 14 15 22 19 0
24 Flag of Brazil svg.png Rafael Muralha 25 23 18 20 13 26 0
25 Flag of the Falkland Islands svg.png Nigel Hill 23 18 22 21 20 17 0
26 Flag of Brazil svg.png Kondo Tomaselli 24 24† 20 19 17 22 0