Difference between revisions of "1988 World Touring Car Masters season"
From Formula Rejects Wiki
(→Eligible cars) |
(→Entrants) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
! Driver | ! Driver | ||
! Rounds | ! Rounds | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Peter Brock | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Holden Commodore VL TWR | ||
+ | | align=center| {{Class-A}} | ||
+ | | 05 | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Peter Brock | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2| {{FRA}} [[Voeckler Grand Prix Engineering|Voeckler Renault]] | ||
+ | | rowspan=2| {{FRA}} Renault 21 | ||
+ | | rowspan=2 align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | | 3 | ||
+ | | {{FRA}} Jacques Laffite | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 4 | ||
+ | | {{FRA}} Yannick Dalmas | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{GBR}} Prodrive | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{GER}} BMW E30 M3 | ||
+ | |rowspan=2 align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| 6 | ||
+ | | {{COL}} Johnny Cecotto | ||
+ | | 1-3, 5 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | {{IRL}} Mark Galvin | ||
+ | | 4, 6-11 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{GER}} Zakspeed | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{USA}} Ford Sierra RS500 | ||
+ | |align=center rowspan=2| {{Class-A}} | ||
+ | | 9 | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Klaus Ludwig | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 10 | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Manuel Reuter | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=6| {{SWE}} Volvo Dealer Team | ||
+ | |rowspan=6| {{SWE}} Volvo 240 Turbo | ||
+ | |align=center rowspan=6| {{MNF}} {{Class-B}} | ||
+ | | 10 | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Klaus Niedzwiedz | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 20 | ||
+ | | {{SWE}} Per-Gunnar Andersson | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=3| 30 | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} John Bowe | ||
+ | | 1-2 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | {{SWE}} Anders Olofsson | ||
+ | | 3-4, 6-11 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | {{RSA}} Sarel van der Merwe | ||
+ | | 5 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 40 | ||
+ | | {{SWE}} Thomas Lindstrom | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=3| {{AUS}} Holden Dealer Team | ||
+ | |rowspan=3| {{AUS}} Holden VL Commodore TWR | ||
+ | |align=center rowspan=3| {{MNF}} {{Class-A}} | ||
+ | | 11 | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Larry Perkins | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 12 | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Peter McLeod | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 50 | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} [[Giuseppe Markus]] | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=4| {{AUT}} Union Saver Developments | ||
+ | |rowspan=4| {{JPN}} Toyota Supra Turbo | ||
+ | |align=center rowspan=4| {{MNF}} {{Class-B}} | ||
+ | | 16 | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} John Cleland | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 17 | ||
+ | | {{ARG}} Juan María Traverso | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 18 | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} David Leslie | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 19 | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} John Llewellyn | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Lennart König | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | | 19 | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Lennart König | ||
+ | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4| {{GBR}} Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | |rowspan=4| {{GBR}} Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | ||
Line 67: | Line 172: | ||
| {{JPN}} [[Masutaro Fukuda]] | | {{JPN}} [[Masutaro Fukuda]] | ||
| 1-2 | | 1-2 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=3| {{GBR}} Roger Dowson Engineering | ||
+ | |rowspan=3| {{GBR}} Rover Vitesse SD1 | ||
+ | |align=center rowspan=3| {{MNF}} {{Class-B}} | ||
+ | | 28 | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} Win Percy | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 29 | ||
+ | | {{DEN}} Kurt Thiim | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 30 | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} [[Robert Kagan]] | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{JPN}} Techcraft | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{JPN}} Toyota Corolla Levin | ||
+ | |align=center rowspan=2| {{Class-D}} | ||
+ | | 34 | ||
+ | | {{JPN}} Hideshi Matsuda | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 35 | ||
+ | | {{JPN}} Morio Nitta | ||
+ | | 2 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} Welsh Racing | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Alfa Romeo GTV6 | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | | 38 | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} [[Sian Davies]] | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | {{ARG}} Escuderia Hernandez | ||
+ | | {{JPN}} Nissan Skyline R31 GTS-R | ||
+ | |align=center | {{Class-B}} | ||
+ | | 42 | ||
+ | | {{ARG}} [[Franciso Hernandez]] | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{GER}} Volker Schmidt Racing | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{GER}} Mercedes-Benz 190E | ||
+ | |align=center rowspan=2| {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | | 42 | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Ellen Lohr | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 43 | ||
+ | | {{FRA}} Fabien Giroix | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{EUR}} Euromotor International | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{GER}} BMW E30 M3 | ||
+ | |align=center rowspan=2| {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | | 44 | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Mauro Baldi | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 45 | ||
+ | | {{SUI}} Mario Hytten | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{FIN}} Nurmester Racing Team | ||
+ | | {{USA}} Ford Mustang | ||
+ | |align=center | {{Class-A}} | ||
+ | | 46 | ||
+ | | {{FIN}} [[Thomas Nurmester]] | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | {{USA}} Ford Escort RS Turbo | ||
+ | | align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | | 47 | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} [[Lucio Ricchetti]] | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=4| {{GER}} Mercedes-Benz AMG Team | ||
+ | |rowspan=4| {{GER}} Mercedes-Benz 190E | ||
+ | |align=center rowspan=4| {{MNF}} {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | | 51 | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} Jerry Mahony | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 52 | ||
+ | | {{ESP}} Luis Perez-Sala | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 55 | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Armin Hahne | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 56 | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Roland Asch | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | {{USA}} Gulf Racing | ||
+ | | {{USA}} Ford Sierra RS500 | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-A}} | ||
+ | | 64 | ||
+ | | {{USA}} [[Brendon Cassidy]] | ||
+ | | 1-4, 11 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{GBR}} Hunter Autosport | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{USA}} Ford Escort RS Turbo | ||
+ | |align=center rowspan=2| {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | | 65 | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} Tiff Needell | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 66 | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} [[Barbara Cowell]] | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Lukoil Ford Racing | ||
+ | | {{USA}} Ford Escort RS Turbo | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | | 74 | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Beate Nodes | ||
+ | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=4| {{ITA}} Alfa Corse | |rowspan=4| {{ITA}} Alfa Corse | ||
Line 96: | Line 320: | ||
| 87 | | 87 | ||
| {{ITA}} [[Antonio Bizzarri]] | | {{ITA}} [[Antonio Bizzarri]] | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{GER}} Olaf Manthey Racing | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{GER}} Mercedes-Benz 190E | ||
+ | |align=center rowspan=2| {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | | 87 | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Markus Östreich | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 88 | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Olaf Manthey | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{ESP}} Mediterranean Motorsport | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{FRA}} Renault 21 | ||
+ | |align=center rowspan=2| {{MNF}} {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | | 93 | ||
+ | | {{ESP}} Adrian Campos | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 94 | ||
+ | | {{ESP}} Luis Villamil | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=4| {{GER}} BMW Motorsport | ||
+ | |rowspan=4| {{GER}} BMW E30 M3 | ||
+ | |align=center rowspan=4| {{MNF}} {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | | 94 | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Roberto Ravaglia | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 95 | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Marc Hessel | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 96 | ||
+ | | {{GER}} Christian Danner | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 97 | ||
+ | | {{BEL}} Didier Theys | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 104: | Line 369: | ||
| {{NOR}} Martin Schanche | | {{NOR}} Martin Schanche | ||
| 4, 6-8, 10-11 | | 4, 6-8, 10-11 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Ralliart Australia | ||
+ | | {{JPN}} Mitsubishi Starion | ||
+ | | align=center| {{Class-D}} | ||
+ | | 161 | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Gary Scott | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | rowspan=2| {{AUS}} Lansvale Racing Team | ||
+ | | rowspan=2| {{AUS}} Holden Commodore VL | ||
+ | | align=center rowspan=2| {{Class-A}} | ||
+ | | 323 | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Steve Reed | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 333 | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Trevor Ashby | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Sutherland Mitsbushi | ||
+ | | {{JPN}} Mitsubishi Starion | ||
+ | | align=center| {{Class-D}} | ||
+ | | 422 | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Kevin Bartlett | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} John Donnelly | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} Rover Metro | ||
+ | | align=center| {{Class-D}} | ||
+ | | 500 | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} John Donnelly | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Murphy Johnson Imported Cars | ||
+ | | {{FRA}} Renault 5 Club | ||
+ | | align=center| {{Class-D}} | ||
+ | | 755 | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Gerard Murphy | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Liverpool Toyota | ||
+ | | {{JPN}} Toyota Corolla Coupe | ||
+ | | align=center| {{Class-D}} | ||
+ | | 777 | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} Peter Williamson | ||
+ | | 1 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} Christopherson Racing | ||
+ | | {{USA}} Ford Sierra RS500 | ||
+ | | align=center| {{Class-A}} | ||
+ | | TBA | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} [[Jack Christopherson]] | ||
+ | | 8 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |rowspan=3| {{JPN}} Nismo Motorsport | ||
+ | |rowspan=3| {{JPN}} Nissan Skyline R32 | ||
+ | |align=center rowspan=3| {{MNF}} {{Class-A}} | ||
+ | | TBA | ||
+ | | {{JPN}} Naoki Nagasaka | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | TBA | ||
+ | | {{JPN}} Masahiro Hasemi | ||
+ | | All | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | TBA | ||
+ | | {{JPN}} [[Kenji Katayama]] | ||
+ | | All | ||
|} | |} | ||
* ''N.B.'' {{MNF}} ''denotes manufacturer nominated entry.'' | * ''N.B.'' {{MNF}} ''denotes manufacturer nominated entry.'' |
Revision as of 23:08, 9 January 2016
This page is assumed to be part of canon, although it may inadvertently contain non-canon information. Click here for more information.
1988 World Touring Car Mastaers | |
Previous: n/a | Next: 1989 |
The 1988 World Touring Car Masters season is the replacement for the defunct World Touring Car Championship, a series for Group A touring cars, leading on from the winding up of the FIA sanctioned series the previous year.
Contents
Entrants
Team | Car | Class | # | Driver | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Peter Brock | Holden Commodore VL TWR | A | 05 | Peter Brock | 1 |
Voeckler Renault | Renault 21 | C | 3 | Jacques Laffite | All |
4 | Yannick Dalmas | All | |||
Prodrive | BMW E30 M3 | C | 6 | Johnny Cecotto | 1-3, 5 |
Mark Galvin | 4, 6-11 | ||||
Zakspeed | Ford Sierra RS500 | A | 9 | Klaus Ludwig | All |
10 | Manuel Reuter | All | |||
Volvo Dealer Team | Volvo 240 Turbo | M B | 10 | Klaus Niedzwiedz | All |
20 | Per-Gunnar Andersson | All | |||
30 | John Bowe | 1-2 | |||
Anders Olofsson | 3-4, 6-11 | ||||
Sarel van der Merwe | 5 | ||||
40 | Thomas Lindstrom | All | |||
Holden Dealer Team | Holden VL Commodore TWR | M A | 11 | Larry Perkins | All |
12 | Peter McLeod | All | |||
50 | Giuseppe Markus | All | |||
Union Saver Developments | Toyota Supra Turbo | M B | 16 | John Cleland | All |
17 | Juan María Traverso | All | |||
18 | David Leslie | All | |||
19 | John Llewellyn | All | |||
Lennart König | Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo | C | 19 | Lennart König | All |
Kaliber Industrial Control Services Racing | Ford Sierra RS500 | M A | 21 | Steve Soper | All |
22 | Andy Rouse | All | |||
23 | Tim Harvey | All | |||
24 | Roland Ratzenberger | All | |||
Il Barone Rampante | Alfa Romeo 75 | M C | 27 | Emanuele Pirro | 9 |
28 | Arsenio Matarazzo | 9 | |||
Impul | Nissan Skyline R32 | A | 32 | Kazuyoshi Hoshino | 1-2 |
Nissan Skyline R31 GTS-R | B | 33 | Masutaro Fukuda | 1-2 | |
Roger Dowson Engineering | Rover Vitesse SD1 | M B | 28 | Win Percy | All |
29 | Kurt Thiim | All | |||
30 | Robert Kagan | All | |||
Techcraft | Toyota Corolla Levin | D | 34 | Hideshi Matsuda | 2 |
35 | Morio Nitta | 2 | |||
Welsh Racing | Alfa Romeo GTV6 | C | 38 | Sian Davies | All |
Escuderia Hernandez | Nissan Skyline R31 GTS-R | B | 42 | Franciso Hernandez | All |
Volker Schmidt Racing | Mercedes-Benz 190E | C | 42 | Ellen Lohr | All |
43 | Fabien Giroix | All | |||
Euromotor International | BMW E30 M3 | C | 44 | Mauro Baldi | All |
45 | Mario Hytten | All | |||
Nurmester Racing Team | Ford Mustang | A | 46 | Thomas Nurmester | All |
Ford Escort RS Turbo | C | 47 | Lucio Ricchetti | All | |
Mercedes-Benz AMG Team | Mercedes-Benz 190E | M C | 51 | Jerry Mahony | All |
52 | Luis Perez-Sala | All | |||
55 | Armin Hahne | All | |||
56 | Roland Asch | All | |||
Gulf Racing | Ford Sierra RS500 | A | 64 | Brendon Cassidy | 1-4, 11 |
Hunter Autosport | Ford Escort RS Turbo | C | 65 | Tiff Needell | All |
66 | Barbara Cowell | All | |||
Lukoil Ford Racing | Ford Escort RS Turbo | C | 74 | Beate Nodes | All |
Alfa Corse | Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo | C | 75 | Andrea De Cesaris | All |
76 | Stefan Johansson | All | |||
77 | Gianfranco Brancatelli | All | |||
78 | Piercarlo Ghinzani | All | |||
Renzo Engineering | Alfa Romeo 75 | C | 86 | Simone Guidetti | All |
87 | Antonio Bizzarri | All | |||
Olaf Manthey Racing | Mercedes-Benz 190E | C | 87 | Markus Östreich | All |
88 | Olaf Manthey | All | |||
Mediterranean Motorsport | Renault 21 | M C | 93 | Adrian Campos | All |
94 | Luis Villamil | All | |||
BMW Motorsport | BMW E30 M3 | M C | 94 | Roberto Ravaglia | All |
95 | Marc Hessel | All | |||
96 | Christian Danner | All | |||
97 | Didier Theys | All | |||
Lucky Strike Martin Schanche Racing | Ford Sierra RS500 | A | 117 | Martin Schanche | 4, 6-8, 10-11 |
Ralliart Australia | Mitsubishi Starion | D | 161 | Gary Scott | 1 |
Lansvale Racing Team | Holden Commodore VL | A | 323 | Steve Reed | All |
333 | Trevor Ashby | All | |||
Sutherland Mitsbushi | Mitsubishi Starion | D | 422 | Kevin Bartlett | 1 |
John Donnelly | Rover Metro | D | 500 | John Donnelly | 1 |
Murphy Johnson Imported Cars | Renault 5 Club | D | 755 | Gerard Murphy | 1 |
Liverpool Toyota | Toyota Corolla Coupe | D | 777 | Peter Williamson | 1 |
Christopherson Racing | Ford Sierra RS500 | A | TBA | Jack Christopherson | 8 |
Nismo Motorsport | Nissan Skyline R32 | M A | TBA | Naoki Nagasaka | All |
TBA | Masahiro Hasemi | All | |||
TBA | Kenji Katayama | All |
- N.B. M denotes manufacturer nominated entry.
Calendar
Rules
Eligible cars
Championship Standings
Points structure
The points structure applies for both the overall championship and for the separate divisions. Therefore, a car that wins both the race overall and its division scores 40 points and so on.
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | 20 | 15 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 |