Difference between revisions of "1988 Tooheys 1000"
(→Entry List) |
(→Entry List) |
||
Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
| {{AUS}} Holden Commodore VK | | {{AUS}} Holden Commodore VK | ||
|align=center| {{Class-A}} | |align=center| {{Class-A}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 117 | ||
+ | | {{NOR}} Lucky Strike Martin Schanche Racing | ||
+ | | {{NOR}} Martin Schanche | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} Will Hoy | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} Ford Sierra RS500 | ||
+ | |align=Center| {{Class-A}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 123 | |align=center| 123 | ||
Line 142: | Line 149: | ||
| {{AUS}} Trevor Ashby | | {{AUS}} Trevor Ashby | ||
| {{AUS}} Holden Commodore VL | | {{AUS}} Holden Commodore VL | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-A}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 824 | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} Cadbury Ford Racing | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} [[Jack Christopherson]] | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} Guy Edwards | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} Ford Sierra RS500 | ||
|align=center| {{Class-A}} | |align=center| {{Class-A}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 184: | Line 198: | ||
| {{JPN}} Akihiko Nakaya | | {{JPN}} Akihiko Nakaya | ||
| {{JPN}} Mitsubishi Starion Turbo | | {{JPN}} Mitsubishi Starion Turbo | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-B}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 32 | ||
+ | | {{JPN}} Impul | ||
+ | | {{JPN}} Kazuyoshi Hoshino | ||
+ | | {{JPN}} [[Masutaro Fukuda]] | ||
+ | | {{JPN}} Nissan Skyline R31 GTS-R | ||
|align=center| {{Class-B}} | |align=center| {{Class-B}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 191: | Line 212: | ||
| {{AUS}} Alan Taylor | | {{AUS}} Alan Taylor | ||
| {{JPN}} Mitsubishi Starion Turbo | | {{JPN}} Mitsubishi Starion Turbo | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-B}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 87 | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} [[Renzo Engineering]] | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} [[Simone Guidetti]] | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} [[Antonio Bizzarri]] | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Maserati Biturbo | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-B}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 100 | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Pro Team Italia/Imberti | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Bruno Giacomelli | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Claudio Langes | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Maserati Biturbo | ||
|align=center| {{Class-B}} | |align=center| {{Class-B}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 201: | Line 236: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=6| Class C | !colspan=6| Class C | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 3 | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{FRA}} [[Voeckler_Grand_Prix_Engineering|Voeckler Renault]] | ||
+ | | {{FRA}} Jacques Laffite | ||
+ | | {{FRA}} Yannick Dalmas | ||
+ | |rowspan=2| {{FRA}} Renault 21 | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 4 | ||
+ | | {{FRA}} [[Jérémy-Étienne Voeckler]] | ||
+ | | {{FRA}} [[Frédéric-Maxime Voeckler]] | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 6 | |align=center| 6 | ||
Line 207: | Line 254: | ||
| {{IRL}} Mark Galvin | | {{IRL}} Mark Galvin | ||
| {{GER}} BMW E30 M3 | | {{GER}} BMW E30 M3 | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 27 | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} [[Il Barone Rompante]] | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Emanuele Pirro | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} [[Arsenio Matarazzo]] | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Alfa Romeo 75 | ||
|align=center| {{Class-C}} | |align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 222: | Line 276: | ||
| {{GER}} BMW E30 M3 | | {{GER}} BMW E30 M3 | ||
|align=center| {{Class-C}} | |align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 75 | ||
+ | |rowspan=3| {{ITA}} Alfa Corse | ||
+ | | {{SWE}} Stefan Johansson | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Andrea De Cesaris | ||
+ | |rowspan=3| {{ITA}} Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo | ||
+ | |rowspan=3 align=center| {{Class-C}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 76 | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Gianfranco Brancatelli | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Piercarlo Ghinzani | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 77 | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Gabriele Tarquini | ||
+ | | {{ITA}} Nicola Larini | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align=center| 80 | |align=center| 80 | ||
Line 266: | Line 335: | ||
| {{GBR}} Chris Lambden | | {{GBR}} Chris Lambden | ||
| {{FRA}} Renault 5 Club | | {{FRA}} Renault 5 Club | ||
+ | |align=center| {{Class-D}} | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |align=center| 200 | ||
+ | | {{GBR}} Ralliart Europe | ||
+ | | {{FIN}} Ari Vatanen | ||
+ | | {{SCO}} [[Alessandro Linari]] | ||
+ | | {{JPN}} Mitsubishi Starion | ||
|align=center| {{Class-D}} | |align=center| {{Class-D}} | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 18:46, 20 August 2016
The 1988 Tooheys 1000 was a 1000 km endurance motor race for Group A Touring Cars. It was held on 2 October 1988 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst in New South Wales, Australia. The race was run as a non-championship race to the World Touring Car Masters.
Contents
Background
Mid-way through the year of 1988, FISA president Jean-Marie Balestre announced that the 1988 running of the Bathurst 1000, the 29th edition of Australia's great motor race, would be run as a non-championship race to the World Touring Car Masters season, after the sucess the Bathurst 500km was early on the season.
FISA announced some chances in order to promote the race to the locals: a entry limit of 140 cars, 35 per class, with the increase in action during the weekend with the pre-qualifying races WTCM uses to determine the cars who will eventually race on Sunday.
Entry List
# | Team | Main Driver | Co-Driver | Vehicle | Class |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Class A | |||||
05 | Mobil 1 Racing | Peter Brock | Neil Crompton | Holden Commodore VL TWR | A |
57 | Jim Richards | David Parsons | |||
4 | Caltex CXT Racing Team | Alan Jones | Colin Bond | Ford Sierra RS500 | A |
9 | Allan Moffat Enterprises | Allan Moffat | Gregg Hansford | Ford Sierra RS500 | A |
10 | Holden Special Vehicles | Larry Perkins | Denny Hulme | Holden Commodore VL TWR | A |
20 | Tom Walkinshaw | Jeff Allam | |||
40 | Peter McLeod | Giuseppe Markus | |||
12 | Bob Forbes Racing | Kevin Barlett | John Harvey | Holden Commodore VL | A |
17 | Shell Dick Johnson Racing | Dick Johnson | John Bowe | Ford Sierra RS5000 | A |
18 | Robb Gravett | Neville Crichton | |||
25 | Benson & Hedges Racing | Tony Longhurst | Tomas Mezera | Ford Sierra RS500 | A |
33 | Garry Rogers Motorsport | Garry Rogers | John Andretti | Holden Commodore VL | A |
67 | Genesis-Jaguar Engineering | Robert Bouchard | James Pritchard | Jaguar XJS | A |
72 | Nathaniel Black | Bob Jenkins | |||
69 | Garry Wilmington Performance | Reda Awadullah | Ray Lintott | Holden Commodore VK | A |
117 | Lucky Strike Martin Schanche Racing | Martin Schanche | Will Hoy | Ford Sierra RS500 | A |
123 | Merkur Racing | Scott Pruett | Deborah Gregg | Ford Merkur RS500 | A |
423 | Lansvale Racing | Steve Reed | Trevor Ashby | Holden Commodore VL | A |
824 | Cadbury Ford Racing | Jack Christopherson | Guy Edwards | Ford Sierra RS500 | A |
Class B | |||||
15 | Peter Jackson Nissan Racing | Glenn Seton | John Goss | Nissan Skyline R31 GTS-R | B |
30 | Mark Skaife | George Fury | |||
16 | Union Saver Developments | David Leslie | Juan María Traverso | Toyota Supra Turbo | B |
19 | John Cleland | John Llewellyn | |||
423 | Keke Rosberg | Mario Andretti | |||
29 | Roger Downson Engineering | Win Percy | Kurt Thiim | Rover Vitesse SD1 | B |
31 | Ralliart Australia | Brad Jones | Akihiko Nakaya | Mitsubishi Starion Turbo | B |
32 | Impul | Kazuyoshi Hoshino | Masutaro Fukuda | Nissan Skyline R31 GTS-R | B |
45 | The Xerox Shop | Kevin Kennedy | Alan Taylor | Mitsubishi Starion Turbo | B |
87 | Renzo Engineering | Simone Guidetti | Antonio Bizzarri | Maserati Biturbo | B |
100 | Pro Team Italia/Imberti | Bruno Giacomelli | Claudio Langes | Maserati Biturbo | B |
420 | Escuderia Hernandez | Andrea Geisler | Francisco Hernandez | Nissan Skyline R31 GTS-R | B |
Class C | |||||
3 | Voeckler Renault | Jacques Laffite | Yannick Dalmas | Renault 21 | C |
4 | Jérémy-Étienne Voeckler | Frédéric-Maxime Voeckler | C | ||
6 | Prodrive | Johnny Cecotto | Mark Galvin | BMW E30 M3 | C |
27 | Il Barone Rompante | Emanuele Pirro | Arsenio Matarazzo | Alfa Romeo 75 | C |
44 | Euromotor International | Mauro Baldi | Mario Hytten | BMW E30 M3 | C |
50 | Bryce Racing | Paul Radisich | Charlie O'Brien | BMW E30 M3 | C |
75 | Alfa Corse | Stefan Johansson | Andrea De Cesaris | Alfa Romeo 75 Turbo | C |
76 | Gianfranco Brancatelli | Piercarlo Ghinzani | |||
77 | Gabriele Tarquini | Nicola Larini | |||
80 | Visa Santander International Schwaben Motorsport | Leonhard von Gottorp | Frank Biela | Mercedes-Benz 190E | C |
92 | Mediterranean Motorsport | Luis Villamil | Adrian Campos | Renault 21 | C |
94 | BMW Motorsport | Roberto Ravaglia | Marc Hessel | BMW E30 M3 | C |
95 | Christian Danner | Didier Theys | |||
Class D | |||||
71 | Toyota Team Australia | John Faulkner | Drew Price | Toyota Corolla Coupe | D |
73 | Brett Riley | Peter McKay | |||
99 | Hunter Autosport | Barbara Cowell | Chris Lambden | Renault 5 Club | D |
200 | Ralliart Europe | Ari Vatanen | Alessandro Linari | Mitsubishi Starion | D |