2018 Italian Formula 4 season
From Formula Rejects Wiki
2018 Italian F4 | |
---|---|
Abarth Italian Formula 4 Championship | |
Season | |
Races | 18 |
Start date | April 7 |
End date | September 30 |
Awards | |
Drivers' champion | Paolo Leonetti |
Gentleman's Trophy winner | Giuseppe Cipriani |
Seasons | |
Previous season | Next season |
None | 2019 |
Related | |
Anglo-Irish F4 | |
North American F4 |
The 2018 Italian Formula 4 season sees a return of the series first started in 2010 as Formula Abarth, set up as part of the FIA Global Pathway. All drivers use a Tatuus FA010 chassis coupled to a 1.4L Fiat Powertrain Technology engine.
Contents
Teams and drivers
Team | # | Driver | Class | Rounds | Team Mentor |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prema Powerteam | 1 | Ione Wilkerson | 1- | James James Davies | |
2 | Saara Seppänen | 1- | |||
28 | Dennis Hauger | 1- | |||
Vantini Racing | 3 | Vilppu Vantini | 1-2 | Rosco Vantini | |
Ginevra Vantini | 3- | ||||
33 | Manuel Monetta | 1- | |||
MASEN F4 Racing Team | 6 | Matías Sena | 4- | Kimi Räikkönen | |
32 | Marina Ivanović | 4- | |||
Il Barone Rampante | 7 | Giuseppe Cipriani | G | 1- | None |
20 | Francesco Dracone | G | 1- | ||
Scuderia Del Prete | 9 | Iva Janković | 1- | Nathan Nurmester | |
19 | Michelangela Dioli | 1- | |||
Trulli GP | 10 | Lorenzo Travisanutto | 1- | Jarno Trulli | |
18 | Lucas Légeret | 1- | |||
Abarth Leonetti Racing Team | 13 | Paolo Leonetti | 1- | Luca Badoer | |
59 | Francesco Pepitto | 1- | |||
Mediterranean Motorsport | 15 | Massimo Torelli | 1- | Pedro de la Rosa | |
26 | David Luis Chavarria | 1- | |||
RP Motorsport | 21 | Magda Szervánszky | 1- | Nino Barlini | |
22 | Leonardo Lorandi | 1- | |||
Vincenzo Sospiri Euronova Racing | 24 | Alessandro Giardelli | 1- | Vincenzo Sospiri | |
25 | Francesca Scaramanga | 1- | |||
SMP Racing | 27 | Ivan Shvetsov | 1- | Mikhail Aleshin | |
37 | Alexandr Smolyar | 1- | |||
47 | Pavel Bulantsev | 1- | |||
Scuderia Acquarone | 30 | Salvatore de Plano | G | 1- | None |
31 | Alexandra Marinescu | 1-4 | |||
Armando Mangini | G | 5- | |||
Jagonya Ayam Team Lazarus | 38 | Gunter Masakan | 1- | Daniel Melrose (1st test) Jack Christopherson (2nd test) | |
39 | Leonard Hoogenboom | 1, 3, 6 | |||
Sabrina Mann | 2, 4 | ||||
Imani Burrell | 5 | ||||
62 | Christophe Hurni | G | 1- | ||
Torino Squadra Corse | 55 | Jaropolk Petrovich | G | 1- | None |
Reims Development Automobile | 77 | Philippe Haezebrouck | G | 1- | None |
Abiadura Euskara | 79 | Asier Urbieta | 1- | Guillaume Gauthier | |
97 | Josephine Leifeld | 1- | |||
Scuderia Adriatica | 94 | Francesco De Crescenzo | 1-4,6 | Giovanni Roda | |
Sabrina Mann | 5 | ||||
95 | Vito Lorusso | 1- | |||
Scuderia Guastalla | 98 | Marco Scotti | 1- | Brucie Kibbutz | |
99 | Luca Bandini | 1- |
Schedule
Race Calendar
# | Circuit | Date | Race | Pole position | Fastest lap | Winning driver | Winning team | Gentleman's Trophy winner |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Autodromo Nazionale Monza | 7-8 April | HA | Magda Szervánszky | Vito Lorusso | Michelangela Dioli | Scuderia Del Prete | Giuseppe Cipriani |
HB | Lucas Légeret | Josephine Leifeld | Lucas Légeret | Trulli GP | Salvatore De Plano | |||
F | Michelangela Dioli | Alexandra Marinescu | Michelangela Dioli | Scuderia Del Prete | Not awarded | |||
2 | Autodromo di Pergusa | 28-29 April | HA | Magda Szervánszky | Ione Wilkerson | Ivan Shvetsov | SMP Racing | Francesco Dracone |
HB | Lucas Légeret | Alexandr Smolyar | Leonardo Lorandi | RP Motorsport | Phillippe Haezebrouck | |||
F | Lucas Légeret | Lucas Légeret | Sabrina Mann | Jagonya Ayam Team Lazarus | Not awarded | |||
3 | Vallelunga Circuit | 2-3 June | HA | Lucas Légeret | Vito Lorusso | Magda Szervánszky | RP Motorsport | Francesco Dracone |
HB | Paolo Leonetti | Pavel Bulantsev | Paolo Leonetti | Abarth Leonetti Racing Team | Giuseppe Cipriani | |||
F | Magda Szervánszky | Josephine Leifeld | Lucas Légeret | Trulli GP | Not awarded | |||
4 | Autodromo Riccardo Paletti | 14-15 July | HA | Ivan Shvetsov | Vito Lorusso | Gunter Masakan | Jagonya Ayam Team Lazarus | Christophe Hurni |
HB | Dennis Hauger | Lucas Légeret | Luca Bandini | Scuderia Guastalla | Giuseppe Cipriani | |||
F | Paolo Leonetti | Leonardo Lorandi | Luca Bandini | Scuderia Guastalla | Not awarded | |||
5 | Circuit de Monte-Carlo | 8-9 September | HA | Michelangela Dioli | Saara Seppänen | Ivan Shvetsov | SMP Racing | Francesco Dracone |
HB | Magda Szervánszky | Sabrina Mann | Dennis Hauger | Prema Powerteam | Philippe Haezebrouck | |||
F | Paolo Leonetti | Alexandr Smolyar | Marco Scotti | Scuderia Guastalla | Not awarded | |||
6 | Autodromo Enzo e Dino Ferrari | 29-30 September | HA | Magda Szervánszky | Luca Bandini | Leonardo Lorandi | RP Motorsport | Giuseppe Cipriani |
HB | Ivan Shvetsov | Saara Seppänen | Paolo Leonetti | Abarth Leonetti Racing Team | Francesco Dracone | |||
F | Massimo Torelli | Josephine Leifeld | Massimo Torelli | Mediterranean Motorsport | Not awarded |
Mid-season Testing
Date | Circuit | Fastest driver | Team | Fastest Lap | Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 20 | Autodromo Internazionale del Mugello | Paolo Leonetti | Abarth Leonetti Racing Team | 2:05.339 | Results |
August 1 | Autodromo Internazionale del Mugello | Magda Szervánszky | RP Motorsport | 2:05.322 | Results |
Standings
Points System (Overall)
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | PP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Drivers Championship
Pos | Driver | MNZ |
PER |
VAL |
VAR |
MON |
IMO |
Points | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
H1 | H2 | F | H1 | H2 | F | H1 | H2 | F | H1 | H2 | F | H1 | H2 | F | H1 | H2 | F | |||
1 | Lucas Légeret | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | Ret | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | 86 | ||||||||
2 | Luca Bandini | 8 | 11 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 86 | ||||||||
3 | Paolo Leonetti | 5 | 8 | 5 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 84 | ||||||||
4 | Ivan Shvetsov | 4 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 80 | ||||||||
5 | Magda Szervánszky | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 11 | DNQ | 79 | ||||||||
6 | Massimo Torelli | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 2 | Ret | 76 | ||||||||
7 | Dennis Hauger | 4 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 4 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 66 | ||||||||
8 | Gunter Masakan | 7 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 61 | ||||||||
9 | Sabrina Mann | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 53 | ||||||||||||
10 | Michelangela Dioli | 1 | 1 | 14 | DNQ | 8 | 17 | 11 | DNQ | 3 | 8 | 50 | ||||||||
11 | Ione Wilkerson | 2 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 15 | DNQ | 46 | ||||||||
12 | Marco Scotti | 6 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 11 | DNQ | 5 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 40 | ||||||||
13 | Leonardo Lorandi | 6 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 11 | Ret | DNQ | 37 | ||||||||
14 | Josephine Leifeld | 5 | 12 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 8 | Ret | DNQ | 29 | ||||||||
15 | Francesca Scaramanga | 3 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 11 | DNQ | 22 | ||||||||
16 | Alessandro Giardelli | 7 | 15 | 7 | 19 | 9 | 6 | 16 | DNQ | 5 | DNQ | 21 | ||||||||
17 | Alexandr Smolyar | 9 | 14 | 9 | 20 | 7 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 20 | ||||||||
18 | Francesco Pepitto | 10 | 20 | 16 | DNQ | 7 | 19 | 13 | DNQ | 5 | 9 | 13 | ||||||||
19 | David Luis Chavarria | 11 | DNQ | 8 | 17 | 15 | DNQ | 8 | 19 | 6 | 14 | 11 | ||||||||
20 | Marina Ivanović | 14 | DNQ | 4 | 10 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
21 | Alexandra Marinescu | 8 | 19 | 10 | 16 | 11 | DNQ | 6 | 18 | 9 | ||||||||||
22 | Vito Lorusso | 9 | 16 | 13 | DNQ | 18 | DNQ | 6 | 17 | 13 | DNQ | 7 | ||||||||
23 | Saara Seppänen | 13 | DNQ | 6 | 15 | 13 | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | 10 | 17 | 6 | ||||||||
24 | Ginevra Vantini | 14 | DNQ | 9 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 6 | ||||||||||||
25 | Iva Janković | 15 | DNQ | 11 | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | 11 | DNQ | 7 | Ret | 4 | ||||||||
26 | Lorenzo Travisanutto | 13 | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | 10 | 15 | 9 | 16 | 10 | 16 | 4 | ||||||||
27 | Francesco Dracone | 14 | DNQ | 16 | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | 8 | 11 | 3 | ||||||||
28 | Pavel Bulantsev | 14 | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | 8 | 18 | 12 | DNQ | Ret | DNQ | 3 | ||||||||
29 | Asier Urbieta | 10 | 18 | 11 | DNQ | 9 | 20 | Ret | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | 3 | ||||||||
30 | Francesco De Crescenzo | 11 | DNQ | 9 | 18 | 13 | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | 2 | ||||||||||
31 | Matías Sena | Ret | DNQ | 9 | 18 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
32 | Leonard Hoogenboom | 12 | DNQ | 10 | 13 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
33 | Giuseppe Cipriani | 15 | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | 10 | 20 | 14 | DNQ | 1 | ||||||||
34 | Manuel Monetta | 17 | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | 0 | ||||||||
35 | Philippe Haezebrouck | 17 | DNQ | 12 | DNQ | 16 | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | 13 | DNQ | 0 | ||||||||
36 | Salvatore De Plano | 12 | DNQ | 17 | DNQ | 17 | DNQ | 17 | DNQ | 16 | DNQ | 0 | ||||||||
37 | Jaropolk Petrovich | 16 | DNQ | 17 | DNQ | 16 | DNQ | 18 | DNQ | 14 | DNQ | 0 | ||||||||
38 | Vilppu Vantini | 18 | DNQ | 15 | DNQ | 0 | ||||||||||||||
39 | Christophe Hurni | 16 | DNQ | 18 | DNQ | 17 | DNQ | 16 | DNQ | Ret | DNQ | 0 | ||||||||
40 | Armando Mangini | Ret | DNQ | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
= | Imani Burrell | Ret | DNQ | 0 |
Points System (G Class)
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | FL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Gentleman's Trophy
Pos | Driver | MNZ |
PER |
VAL |
VAR |
MON |
IMO |
Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
H1 | H2 | H1 | H2 | H1 | H2 | H1 | H2 | H1 | H2 | H1 | H2 | |||
1 | Giuseppe Cipriani | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 88 | ||||||
2 | Francesco Dracone | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 87 | ||||||
3 | Philippe Haezebrouck | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 73 | ||||||
4 | Salvatore De Plano | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 71 | ||||||
5 | Jaropolk Petrovich | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 65 | ||||||
6 | Christophe Hurni | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | Ret | 4 | 58 | ||||||
7 | Armando Mangini | Ret | 2 | 12 |