Difference between revisions of "2020 FIA Formula 3 Asian Championship season"
From Formula Rejects Wiki
Line 249: | Line 249: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
− | | {{AUS}} '''CAMS | + | | {{AUS}} '''CAMS Rising Star Race''' |
| Sat 29 Feb | | Sat 29 Feb | ||
| Albert Park Circuit | | Albert Park Circuit |
Revision as of 15:37, 24 December 2021
2020 FIA Formula 3 Asian Championship | |
---|---|
Season | |
Rounds | 9 |
Races | 7 (2 cancelled) |
Start date | 29 Feb |
Start Event | CAMS Gold Star Race |
End date | 28 Nov |
End Event | Chinese Grand Prix Support Race |
Awards | |
Drivers' champion | TBD |
Team's Champion | TBD |
Seasons | |
Previous season | Next season |
2019 | 2021 |
Related | |
F3 Americas | |
F3 Europe |
The 2020 FIA Formula 3 Asian Championship season was the first season of the Formula 3 Asian Championship, and the first one after the split between European F3 and Asian F3. It was to be run over a scheduled nine races, seven of which would act as Saturday support races to Formula One Grands Prix. However, this plan backfired when the Grands Prix at Marina Bay and Okayama were cancelled, leaving the series with only one race held between Turkey in late April and India on the last day of October.
Teams and Drivers
G Denotes this car as a guest entry, not eligible for the Teams Championship.
Team | # | Driver | Rounds | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aspire Formula | 1 | Omar Aswat | All | |
2 | Nikita Mazepin | All | ||
B-Max Racing | 3 | Dragon | All | |
4 | Satoshi Murakami | 1-3, 5-9 | ||
Danial Frost | | |||
Jagonya Ayam Racing | 5 | Oscar Piastri | All | |
6 | Pressley Martono | All | ||
Best In The World KRM | 7 | Kenshin Takahashi | All | |
8 | Salva Al-Bashir | All | ||
K-Apex | 9 | Ki-Hyun Song | All | |
10 | Kwon Sung-Tae | All | ||
Peak Motorsport | 11 | Fahad Algosaibi | 2-9 | |
Jack Doohan | 1 | |||
12 | 8 | |||
Benjamin Foster-Thompson | 1 | |||
Thomas Randle | 2-3 | |||
Klaus Vendetta | 6-7, 9 | |||
Red Dragon Junior Team | 14 | Zhou Xiaoping | All | |
15 | Ye Yifei | All | ||
Save The Koala Racing | 16 | Joey Mawson | G | 1 |
17 | Jayden Ojeda | G | 1 | |
TATA Racing Academy | 18 | Arjun Maini | All | |
19 | Jehan Daruvala | All | ||
Team BRM | 20 | Luis Leeds | G | 1 |
21 | Harry Sharp | G | 1 | |
Theodore Junior Racing | 22 | Adélaïde Voeckler | 1-3 | |
23 | Danial Frost | 1-3 | ||
Triple Eight Racing with Peak Motorsport | 24 | Jamie Whincup | G | 1 |
Fujibayashi Racing Team | 25 | Kurumi Fujibayashi | G | |
26 | Juju Noda | G | | |
Korea Motorsport Holdings | 27 | Choi Seul-Hae | G | 7 |
28 | Jack Aitken | G | 7 | |
Champ Motorsports | 29 | Hon Chio Leong | G | 8-9 |
30 | Gabriel Hoffmann | G | 8 | |
Chengdu Tianfu International Circuit Team | 31 | Martin Cao | G | 8-9 |
32 | Xu Shiqing | G | 8-9 | |
KCMG | 33 | Mahaveer Raghunathan | G | 8 |
34 | Liam Lawson | G | 8 |
Calendar
Points System
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | PP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | 15 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 |