2019 Formula 2 World Championship season
From Formula Rejects Wiki
2019 FIA Formula 2 World Championship | |
Previous: 2018 | Next: 2020 |
The 2019 FIA Formula 2 World Championship will be the second season of Formula 2, after the purchase of the F2RWRS assets by the FIA. The series carried on with the Lola B17/50 powered by the Judd VI engine.
Hilmer Motorsport enter as the defending champions.
Contents
Teams
All used Lola B17/50 chassis partnered with Judd VI engines
Team | # | Driver | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|
Hilmer Motorsport | 0 | Lucas Auer | 1- |
2 | Kenta Yamashita | 1- | |
RonDen Racing Engineering | 3 | Joel Eriksson | 1- |
4 | Tuomas Suomanen | 1- | |
Peak Aeroracing Engineering | 5 | Lukas Zuber | 1- |
6 | Alexander Obolensky | 1- | |
Falik Arrows | 7 | Mathilde Thybes | 1- |
8 | Eric Swerts | 1- | |
ART Grand Prix | 9 | Lando Norris | 1- |
10 | Callum Ilott | 1- | |
HYPERNOVA Racing | 19 | Simon Mestach | 1- |
20 | Mick Schumacher | 1- | |
Aspire Formula | 21 | Sophia Flörsch | 1- |
22 | Jack Aitken | 1- | |
Trueba Racing Team | 23 | Antonio Fuoco | 1- |
24 | Charles Leclerc | 1- | |
Gillet-Ecurie Nationale Belge | 25 | Max Defourny | 1- |
26 | Franc Piscine | 1- | |
Rob Lomas Racing | 29 | Wiremu Tamati | 1- |
30 | Martin van der Meyde | 1- | |
Prince Theodore Racing Team | 33 | Beitske Visser | 1- |
34 | Cameron Das | 1- | |
Campos Grand Prix | 39 | George Russell | 1- |
40 | Miguel Silva | 1- | |
Prema Powerteam | 42 | Victoria Desai | 1- |
43 | Maximilian Gunther | 1- | |
Quicktech Engineering | 50 | Jason Hamilton | 1- |
51 | Louis Deletraz | 1- | |
Mücke-Precision Formula | 62 | T.K. Wolf | 1- |
63 | David Beckmann | 1- | |
DMR by Carlin | 77 | James Pull | 1- |
78 | Richard Verschoor | 1- |
Calendar
Pre-Season Testing
Date | Circuit | Fastest driver | Team | Fastest Lap |
---|---|---|---|---|
26 January | Circuito de Barcelona-Catalunya | Charles Leclerc | Trueba Racing Team | 01:27.595 |
27 January | Lando Norris | ART Grand Prix | 01:27.490 | |
9 February | Istanbul Park | Antonio Fuoco | Trueba Racing Team | 01:37.710 |
10 February | T.K. Wolf | Mücke-Precision Formula | 01:37.482 |
Races
Round | Date | Track | Race | Pole position | Fastest lap | Winning driver | Winning team | Reject of the Race |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2-3 March | Okayama International Circuit | 1 | Victoria Desai | Charles Leclerc | Victoria Desai | Prema Powerteam | Mick Schumacher |
2 | Victoria Desai | Beitske Visser | Victoria Desai | Prema Powerteam | Charles Leclerc | |||
2 | 30-31 March | Bahrain International Circuit | 1 | |||||
2 | ||||||||
3 | 6-7 April | Sepang International Circuit | 1 | |||||
2 | ||||||||
4 | 27-28 April | Autodromo Enzo e Dino Ferrari | 1 | |||||
2 | ||||||||
5 | 11-12 May | Zolder | 1 | |||||
2 | ||||||||
6 | 1-2 June | Nürburgring | 1 | |||||
2 | ||||||||
7 | 6-7 July | Poznan | 1 | |||||
2 | ||||||||
8 | 24-25 August | Donington Park | 1 | |||||
2 | ||||||||
9 | 7-8 September | Circuit Charles de Gaulle | 1 | |||||
2 | ||||||||
10 | 14-15 September | Circuit Park Zandvoort | 1 | |||||
2 | ||||||||
11 | 28-29 September | Motorland Aragon | 1 | |||||
2 | ||||||||
12 | 19-20 October | Yas Marina Circuit | 1 | |||||
2 | ||||||||
13 | 2-3 November | Marina Bay Street Circuit | 1 | |||||
2 | ||||||||
14 | 16-17 November | Shanghai International Circuit | 1 | |||||
2 | ||||||||
15 | 7-8 December | Autódromo Internacional da Curitiba | 1 |
Championship Standings
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | PP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | 15 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Drivers Championship
Pos | Driver | JPN |
BAH |
MAS |
ITA |
BEL |
GER |
POL |
GBR |
FRA |
NED |
ESP |
ABU |
SIN |
CHN |
BRA |
Points | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Victoria Desai | 1 | 1 | 34 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lando Norris | 3 | 3 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lucas Auer | 10 | 2 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Charles Leclerc | 2 | Ret | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | George Russell | 9 | 4 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Louis Deletraz | 4 | 13 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Joel Eriksson | 5 | 17 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Richard Verschoor | 28 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Jack Aitken | 8 | 8 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | David Beckmann | 13 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Alexander Obolensky | 6 | 29 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Kenta Yamashita | 18 | 7 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Maximilian Gunther | 7 | 22 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Franc Piscine | 20 | 9 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Sophia Floersch | 30 | 10 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Beitske Visser | 12 | 11 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | T.K. Wolf | 11 | 14 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Antonio Fuoco | 17 | 12 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Max Defourny | 14 | 15 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Wiremu Tamati | 15 | 25 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Jason Hamilton | 29 | 16 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | Simon Mestach | 16 | Ret | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Mick Schumacher | DSQ | 18 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | Tuomas Suomanen | 19 | 21 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Miguel Silva | 26 | 20 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | Mathilde Thybes | 21 | 27 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
27 | Lukas Zuber | 22 | 19 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | Callum Illot | 23 | 26 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Cameron Das | 24 | 23 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Martin van der Meyde | 25 | 24 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
31 | Eric Swerts | 27 | 30 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | James Pull | Ret | 28 | 0 |
Teams Championship
Pos | Team | # | JPN |
BAH |
MAS |
ITA |
BEL |
GER |
POL |
GBR |
FRA |
NED |
ESP |
ABU |
SIN |
CHN |
BRA |
Points | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Prema Powerteam | 42 | 1 | 1 | 38 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
43 | 7 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | ART Grand Prix | 9 | 3 | 3 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | 23 | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Hilmer Motorsport | 0 | 10 | 2 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 18 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Trueba Racing Team | 23 | 17 | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | 2 | Ret | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Campos Grand Prix | 39 | 9 | 4 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
40 | 26 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Quicktech Engineering | 50 | 29 | 16 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
51 | 4 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Aspire Formula | 21 | 30 | 10 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
22 | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | RonDen Racing Engineering | 3 | 5 | 17 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | DMR by Carlin | 77 | Ret | 28 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
78 | 28 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Peak Aeroracing Engineering | 5 | 22 | 19 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Mücke-Precision Formula | 62 | 11 | 14 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 | 13 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Gillet-Ecurie Nationale Belge | 25 | 14 | 15 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
26 | 20 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Prince Theodore Racing Team | 33 | 12 | 11 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
34 | 24 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Rob Lomas Racing | 29 | 15 | 25 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
30 | 25 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | HYPERNOVA Racing | 19 | 16 | Ret | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | DSQ | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Falik Arrows | 7 | 21 | 27 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | 27 | 30 |