|
|
Line 492: |
Line 492: |
| |- | | |- |
| | 10 | | | 10 |
| + | | {{ESP}} Roberto Merhi |
| + | | 95 |
| + | |- |
| + | | 11 |
| | {{CAN}} Nicholas Latifi | | | {{CAN}} Nicholas Latifi |
| | 85 | | | 85 |
− | |-
| |
− | | 11
| |
− | | {{ITA}} Antonio Fuoco
| |
− | | 77
| |
| |- | | |- |
| | 12 | | | 12 |
− | | {{ITA}} Alessio Lorandi | + | | {{IND}} Arjun Maini |
− | | 72 | + | | 82 |
| |- | | |- |
| | 13 | | | 13 |
− | | {{SUI}} Louis Deletraz | + | | {{ITA}} Antonio Fuoco |
− | | 66 | + | | 77 |
| |- | | |- |
| | 14 | | | 14 |
− | | {{ESP}} Roberto Merhi | + | | {{BRA}} Sergio Sette Camara |
− | | 95 | + | | 72 |
| |- | | |- |
| | 15 | | | 15 |
− | | {{IND}} Arjun Maini | + | | {{ITA}} Alessio Lorandi |
− | | 82 | + | | 72 |
| |- | | |- |
| | 16 | | | 16 |
− | | {{BRA}} Sergio Sette Camara | + | | {{SUI}} Louis Deletraz |
− | | 72 | + | | 66 |
| |- | | |- |
| | 17 | | | 17 |
Line 545: |
Line 545: |
| | 1 | | | 1 |
| | {{ITA}} Pertamina PREMA Theodore Racing | | | {{ITA}} Pertamina PREMA Theodore Racing |
− | | 243 | + | | 341 |
| |- | | |- |
| | 2 | | | 2 |
| | {{FRA}} ART Grand Prix | | | {{FRA}} ART Grand Prix |
− | | 238 | + | | 254 |
| |- | | |- |
| | 3 | | | 3 |
− | | {{GBR}} Carlin Motorsport | + | | {{FRA}} DAMS |
− | | 176 | + | | 229 |
| |- | | |- |
| | 4 | | | 4 |
− | | {{RUS}} Russian Time | + | | {{ESP}} Campos Vexatec Racing |
− | | 149 | + | | 227 |
| |- | | |- |
| | 5 | | | 5 |
− | | {{ESP}} Campos Vexatec Racing | + | | {{GBR}} Carlin Motorsport |
− | | 147 | + | | 216 |
| |- | | |- |
| | 6 | | | 6 |
− | | {{FRA}} DAMS | + | | {{RUS}} Russian Time |
− | | 141 | + | | 197 |
| |- | | |- |
| | 7 | | | 7 |
− | | {{CZE}} Charouz Racing System | + | | {{ITA}} Trident Racing |
− | | 129 | + | | 154 |
| |- | | |- |
| | 8 | | | 8 |
− | | {{ITA}} Trident Racing | + | | {{CZE}} Charouz Racing System |
− | | 107 | + | | 143 |
| |- | | |- |
| | 9 | | | 9 |
| | {{GBR}} BWT Arden International | | | {{GBR}} BWT Arden International |
− | | 73 | + | | 140 |
| |- | | |- |
| | 10 | | | 10 |
| | {{NED}} MP Motorsport | | | {{NED}} MP Motorsport |
− | | 41 | + | | 43 |
| |- | | |- |
| |} | | |} |
Revision as of 16:10, 4 August 2019
All information on this page is not part of canon.
The 2018 FIA Formula 2 Championship was the first independent season of the FIA Formula 2 Championship, a motor racing championship for Formula 2 cars that is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA). The independence campaign was set up by the FIA to "put F2 on the map for F1 fans looking for an alternative should the F1 races get boring." It was the first FIA Formula 2 season to feature new chassis and engine packages.
Entries
The following teams and drivers are under contract to compete in the 2018 FIA Formula 2 Championship.
Entrant
|
Car Number
|
Driver name
|
Rounds
|
Russian Time
|
1
|
Artem Markelov
|
All
|
2
|
Tadasuke Makino
|
All
|
Pertamina Prema Theodore Racing
|
3
|
Kyle Macleod
|
All
|
4
|
Nyck de Vries
|
All
|
DAMS
|
5
|
Shane Wray
|
All
|
6
|
Nicholas Latifi
|
All
|
ART Grand Prix
|
7
|
Josh Beardmore
|
All
|
8
|
George Russell
|
All
|
MP Motorsport
|
9
|
Dorian Boccolacci
|
All
|
10
|
Niko Kari
|
All
|
BWT Arden International
|
11
|
Maximilian Günther
|
All
|
12
|
Nirei Fukuzumi
|
All
|
Campos Vexatec Racing
|
14
|
Luca Ghiotto
|
All
|
15
|
Roberto Merhi
|
All
|
Trident Racing
|
16
|
Arjun Maini
|
All
|
17
|
Alessio Lorandi
|
All
|
Carlin Motorsport
|
18
|
Sérgio Sette Câmara
|
All
|
19
|
Lando Norris
|
All
|
Charouz Racing System
|
20
|
Louis Delétraz
|
All
|
21
|
Antonio Fuoco
|
All
|
Calendar
The following twelve rounds are scheduled to take place as part of the 2018 championship. Each round consists of two races: a Feature race and a Sprint race meaning drivers have the chance to score points in at least one race should they have a poor performance in another.
Round
|
Circuit
|
Feature race
|
Sprint race
|
1
|
Bahrain (Sakhir - Bahrain International Circuit)
|
7 April
|
8 April
|
2
|
Azerbaijan (Baku City Circuit)
|
28 April
|
29 April
|
3
|
Spain (Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya)
|
12 May
|
13 May
|
4
|
Monaco (Circuit de Monaco)
|
25 May
|
26 May
|
5
|
France (Circuit Paul Ricard)
|
23 June
|
24 June
|
6
|
Austria (Red Bull Ring)
|
30 June
|
1 July
|
7
|
Great Britain (Silverstone)
|
7 July
|
8 July
|
8
|
Hungary (Hungaroring)
|
28 July
|
29 July
|
9
|
Belgium (Spa-Francorchamps)
|
25 August
|
26 August
|
10
|
Italy (Monza)
|
1 September
|
2 September
|
11
|
Russia (Sochi Autodrom)
|
29 September
|
30 September
|
12
|
Abu Dhabi (Yas Marina Circuit)
|
24 November
|
25 November
|
Results and standings
Season summary
Round
|
Circuit
|
Pole position
|
Fastest lap (Top 10)
|
Fastest lap (Overall)
|
Winning driver
|
Winning team
|
1
|
F
|
Bahrain
|
George Russell
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Pertamina Prema Theodore Racing
|
S
|
|
Artem Markelov
|
Shane Wray
|
Artem Markelov
|
Russian Time
|
2
|
F
|
Baku
|
Nyck de Vries
|
Lando Norris
|
Lando Norris
|
Nyck de Vries
|
Pertamina Prema Theodore Racing
|
S
|
|
Lando Norris
|
Luca Ghiotto
|
Lando Norris
|
Carlin Motorsport
|
3
|
F
|
Barcelona
|
Tadasuke Makino
|
Artem Markelov
|
Kyle Macleod
|
George Russell
|
ART Grand Prix
|
S
|
|
Josh Beardmore
|
Josh Beardmore
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Pertamina Prema Theodore Racing
|
4
|
F
|
Monaco
|
Shane Wray
|
Antonio Fuoco
|
Antonio Fuoco
|
Shane Wray
|
DAMS
|
S
|
|
Luca Ghiotto
|
Luca Ghiotto
|
Roberto Merhi
|
Campos Vexatec Racing
|
5
|
F
|
Le Castellet (Paul Ricard)
|
Luca Ghiotto
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Pertamina Prema Theodore Racing
|
S
|
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Luca Ghiotto
|
Campos Vexatec Racing
|
6
|
F
|
Red Bull Ring (Spielberg)
|
Tadasuke Makino
|
Tadasuke Makino
|
Tadasuke Makino
|
Josh Beardmore
|
ART Grand Prix
|
S
|
|
Arjun Maini
|
Sergio Sette Camara
|
Arjun Maini
|
Trident Racing
|
7
|
F
|
Silverstone
|
Lando Norris
|
Josh Beardmore
|
Josh Beardmore
|
Shane Wray
|
DAMS
|
S
|
|
Josh Beardmore
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Josh Beardmore
|
ART Grand Prix
|
8
|
F
|
Budapest
|
Alessio Lorandi
|
George Russell
|
George Russell
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Pertamina Prema Theodore Racing
|
S
|
|
Nyck de Vries
|
Nyck de Vries
|
Nyck de Vries
|
Pertamina Prema Theodore Racing
|
9
|
F
|
Spa-Francorchamps
|
Josh Beardmore
|
Josh Beardmore
|
Josh Beardmore
|
Josh Beardmore
|
ART Grand Prix
|
S
|
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Pertamina Prema Theodore Racing
|
10
|
F
|
Monza
|
Nyck de Vries
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Shane Wray
|
DAMS
|
S
|
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Maximillian Gunther
|
BWT Arden International
|
11
|
F
|
Sochi
|
Nirei Fukuzumi
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Antonio Fuoco
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Pertamina Prema Theodore Racing
|
S
|
|
Shane Wray
|
Shane Wray
|
Shane Wray
|
DAMS
|
12
|
F
|
Abu Dhabi
|
Arjun Maini
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Kyle Macleod
|
Nyck de Vries
|
Pertamina Prema Theodore Racing
|
S
|
|
Shane Wray
|
Josh Beardmore
|
Shane Wray
|
DAMS
|
Scoring system
Points were awarded to the top 10 classified finishers in the Feature race, and to the top 8 classified finishers in the Sprint race. The pole-sitter in the feature race also received four points, and two points were given to the driver who set the fastest lap inside the top ten in both the feature and sprint races. No extra points are awarded to the pole-sitter in the sprint race as the grid for the sprint race is based on the results of the feature race with the top eight drivers having their positions reversed.
- Feature race points
Position
|
1st
|
2nd
|
3rd
|
4th
|
5th
|
6th
|
7th
|
8th
|
9th
|
10th
|
Pole
|
FL
|
Points
|
25
|
18
|
15
|
12
|
10
|
8
|
6
|
4
|
2
|
1
|
4
|
2
|
- Sprint race points
Points were awarded to the top 8 classified finishers.
Position
|
1st
|
2nd
|
3rd
|
4th
|
5th
|
6th
|
7th
|
8th
|
FL
|
Points
|
15
|
12
|
10
|
8
|
6
|
4
|
2
|
1
|
2
|
Championship Standings
Drivers Championship
Pos.
|
Driver
|
Points
|
1
|
Kyle Macleod
|
222
|
2
|
Josh Beardmore
|
146
|
3
|
Shane Wray
|
144
|
4
|
Lando Norris
|
144
|
5
|
Luca Ghiotto
|
132
|
6
|
Artem Markelov
|
128
|
7
|
Nyck de Vries
|
119
|
8
|
Maximillian Gunther
|
110
|
9
|
George Russell
|
108
|
10
|
Roberto Merhi
|
95
|
11
|
Nicholas Latifi
|
85
|
12
|
Arjun Maini
|
82
|
13
|
Antonio Fuoco
|
77
|
14
|
Sergio Sette Camara
|
72
|
15
|
Alessio Lorandi
|
72
|
16
|
Louis Deletraz
|
66
|
17
|
Tadasuke Makino
|
69
|
18
|
Dolan Boccolacci
|
31
|
19
|
Nirei Fukuzumi
|
30
|
20
|
Niko Kari
|
12
|
Teams Championship
Pos.
|
Team
|
Points
|
1
|
Pertamina PREMA Theodore Racing
|
341
|
2
|
ART Grand Prix
|
254
|
3
|
DAMS
|
229
|
4
|
Campos Vexatec Racing
|
227
|
5
|
Carlin Motorsport
|
216
|
6
|
Russian Time
|
197
|
7
|
Trident Racing
|
154
|
8
|
Charouz Racing System
|
143
|
9
|
BWT Arden International
|
140
|
10
|
MP Motorsport
|
43
|