Difference between revisions of "2017 Le Mans Cup"
From Formula Rejects Wiki
(→GT: FAT Turbo will be racing in Silverstone too.) |
(→Teams and Drivers: add real life driver links) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|rowspan="6" align=center| {{Independent}} | |rowspan="6" align=center| {{Independent}} | ||
!rowspan="3"| 3 | !rowspan="3"| 3 | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of France svg.png]] | + | | [[File:Flag of France svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sébastien_Bourdais Sébastien Bourdais] {{Platinum License}} |
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|rowspan="6" align=center| {{Manufacturer}} | |rowspan="6" align=center| {{Manufacturer}} | ||
!rowspan="3"| 6 | !rowspan="3"| 6 | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of Germany svg.png]] Mike Rockenfeller {{Platinum License}} | + | | [[File:Flag of Germany svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mike_Rockenfeller Mike Rockenfeller] {{Platinum License}} |
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="3"| 41 | !rowspan="3"| 41 | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of Canada svg.png]] Jacques Villeneuve {{Platinum License}} | + | | [[File:Flag of Canada svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jacques_Villeneuve Jacques Villeneuve] {{Platinum License}} |
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of Japan svg.png]] Kamui Kobayashi {{Platinum License}} | + | | [[File:Flag of Japan svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kamui_Kobayashi Kamui Kobayashi] {{Platinum License}} |
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="3"| 16 | !rowspan="3"| 16 | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of Brazil svg.png]] Lucas di Grassi {{Platinum License}} | + | | [[File:Flag of Brazil svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lucas_di_Grassi Lucas di Grassi] {{Platinum License}} |
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|rowspan="6" align=center| {{Manufacturer}} | |rowspan="6" align=center| {{Manufacturer}} | ||
!rowspan="3"| 17 | !rowspan="3"| 17 | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of the United Kingdom svg.png]] Anthony Davidson {{Platinum License}} | + | | [[File:Flag of the United Kingdom svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anthony_Davidson Anthony Davidson] {{Platinum License}} |
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of France svg.png]] | + | | [[File:Flag of France svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stéphane_Sarrazin Stéphane Sarrazin] {{Platinum License}} |
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|rowspan="6" align=center| {{Manufacturer}} | |rowspan="6" align=center| {{Manufacturer}} | ||
!rowspan="3"| 22 | !rowspan="3"| 22 | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of Germany svg.png]] André Lotterer {{Platinum License}} | + | | [[File:Flag of Germany svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/André_Lotterer André Lotterer] {{Platinum License}} |
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="3"| 23 | !rowspan="3"| 23 | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of France svg.png]] | + | | [[File:Flag of France svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benoît_Tréluyer Benoît Tréluyer] {{Platinum License}} |
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
|rowspan="6" align=center| {{Independent}} | |rowspan="6" align=center| {{Independent}} | ||
!rowspan="3"| 37 | !rowspan="3"| 37 | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of Brazil svg.png]] Sérgio Jimenez {{Bronze License}} | + | | [[File:Flag of Brazil svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sérgio_Jimenez Sérgio Jimenez] {{Bronze License}} |
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of France svg.png]] | + | | [[File:Flag of France svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frédéric_Makowiecki Frédéric Makowiecki] {{Platinum License}} |
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
|rowspan="6" align=center| {{Independent}} | |rowspan="6" align=center| {{Independent}} | ||
!rowspan="3"| 19 | !rowspan="3"| 19 | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of Spain svg.png]] Jaime Alguersuari {{Platinum License}} | + | | [[File:Flag of Spain svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jaime_Alguersuari Jaime Alguersuari] {{Platinum License}} |
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 285: | Line 285: | ||
|rowspan="3" align=center| {{Independent}} | |rowspan="3" align=center| {{Independent}} | ||
!rowspan=3| 29 | !rowspan=3| 29 | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of Hong Kong svg.png]] Darryl O'Young {{Silver License}} | + | | [[File:Flag of Hong Kong svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Darryl_O'Young Darryl O'Young] {{Silver License}} |
| 4,8 | | 4,8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 291: | Line 291: | ||
| 4,8 | | 4,8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of Japan svg.png]] Yojiro Terada {{Bronze License}} | + | | [[File:Flag of Japan svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yojiro_Terada Yojiro Terada] {{Bronze License}} |
| 4,8 | | 4,8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 355: | Line 355: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="3"| 43 | !rowspan="3"| 43 | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of Australia svg.png]] Mark Webber {{Platinum License}} | + | | [[File:Flag of Australia svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mark_Webber Mark Webber] {{Platinum License}} |
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 385: | Line 385: | ||
|rowspan="6" align=center| {{Independent}} | |rowspan="6" align=center| {{Independent}} | ||
!rowspan="3"| 80 | !rowspan="3"| 80 | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of Austria svg.png]] Christian Klien {{Platinum License}} | + | | [[File:Flag of Austria svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christian_Klien Christian Klien] {{Platinum License}} |
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 395: | Line 395: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="3"| 81 | !rowspan="3"| 81 | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of the United Kingdom svg.png]] Tom Kimber-Smith {{Gold License}} | + | | [[File:Flag of the United Kingdom svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tom_Kimber-Smith Tom Kimber-Smith] {{Gold License}} |
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 541: | Line 541: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="3"| 72 | !rowspan="3"| 72 | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of Italy svg.png]] Gianmaria Bruni {{Platinum License}} | + | | [[File:Flag of Italy svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gianmaria_Bruni Gianmaria Bruni] {{Platinum License}} |
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 556: | Line 556: | ||
|rowspan="6" align=center| {{Manufacturer}} | |rowspan="6" align=center| {{Manufacturer}} | ||
!rowspan="3"| 30 | !rowspan="3"| 30 | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of Germany svg.png]] | + | | [[File:Flag of Germany svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dominik_Farnbacher Dominik Farnbacher] {{Gold License}} |
| 4,7 | | 4,7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 566: | Line 566: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="3"| 40 | !rowspan="3"| 40 | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of the United States svg.png]] Jonathan Bomarito {{Gold License}} | + | | [[File:Flag of the United States svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jonathan_Bomarito Jonathan Bomarito] {{Gold License}} |
| 4,7 | | 4,7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of Canada svg.png]] Kuno Wittmer {{Gold License}} | + | | [[File:Flag of Canada svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kuno_Wittmer Kuno Wittmer] {{Gold License}} |
| 4,7 | | 4,7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 631: | Line 631: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan="3"| 95 | !rowspan="3"| 95 | ||
− | | [[File:Flag of Italy svg.png]] Giancarlo Fisichella {{Platinum License}} | + | | [[File:Flag of Italy svg.png]] [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giancarlo_Fisichella Giancarlo Fisichella] {{Platinum License}} |
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 18:00, 17 January 2014
The 2017 Automobile Club de l’Ouest Le Mans Cup was the first running of the ACO Le Mans Cup, formed after the collaps of WEC. At the end of 2016, the management of this new series bought out the Siemens Ausdauer Reject Series.
Contents
Teams and Drivers
LMP1
Entrant | Chassis | Engine | H | Class | # | Drivers | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
/ Glacier-Mont Blanc Racing | Onroak LMP1 | Zytek | NON-HYBRID | I | 3 | Sébastien Bourdais P | All |
Randall Wade G | All | ||||||
J.C. Wolf B | All | ||||||
24 | Kristina Harris S | All | |||||
Kaitlyn Harris B | All | ||||||
Kelly Harris B | All | ||||||
Porsche by Best In The World | Porsche 919B | HYBRID | M | 6 | Mike Rockenfeller P | All | |
Du Lei G | All | ||||||
Yu Hiang-Hao G | All | ||||||
41 | Jacques Villeneuve P | All | |||||
Calvin Brooks P | All | ||||||
Florian Grünewald S | All | ||||||
DENSO Toyota PORE | Toyota TS-50 Hybrid | Toyota T8-34H | HYBRID | M | 15 | David Koczo P | All |
James James Davies P | All | ||||||
Kamui Kobayashi P | All | ||||||
16 | Lucas di Grassi P | All | |||||
Damon Cannon G | All | ||||||
Angel Jose Castañeda S | All | ||||||
Equipe Gauthier | Audi R18+ e-tron quattro | HYBRID | M | 17 | Anthony Davidson P | All | |
Stéphane Sarrazin P | All | ||||||
Laurent Gauthier G | All | ||||||
18 | Hanna Edens G | All | |||||
Jacob Tucker G | All | ||||||
Seres Adél G | All | ||||||
EnerG NISMO | Nissan LMP1 | HYBRID | M | 22 | André Lotterer P | All | |
TBA | All | ||||||
TBA | All | ||||||
23 | Benoît Tréluyer P | All | |||||
TBA | All | ||||||
TBA | All | ||||||
Samurai Rocket Racing | Dome S103.5 | AER | NON-HYBRID | I | 34 | Giovanni Vaille G | All |
Victor Sagat S | All | ||||||
Adrian Shephard S | All | ||||||
SR-DASH | AER | 76 | Giancarlo Ceara G | 8 | |||
William Guile G | 8 | ||||||
Ai Fukami S | 8 | ||||||
Équipe Fantomette | TBA | TBA | NON-HYBRID | I | 37 | Sérgio Jimenez B | All |
TBA | All | ||||||
TBA | All | ||||||
38 | TBA | All | |||||
TBA | All | ||||||
TBA | All | ||||||
Commonwealth Racing | Dome S103.5 | Toyota | NON-HYBRID | I | 73 | TBA | All |
Frédéric Makowiecki P | All | ||||||
TBA | All | ||||||
Red Bull Vlieniger Racing | WR LMP2014 | Zytek | NON-HYBRID | I | 97 | Mika Paasonen G | All |
Dieter Hallenstein G | All | ||||||
Peter Vlieniger B | All |
LMP2
Entrant | Chassis | Engine | H | Class | # | Drivers | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tassie Racing | Adess 02 | Nissan | NON-HYBRID | I | 13 | TBA | All |
TBA | All | ||||||
Humbert Moyenmoutier S | All | ||||||
Mad-Croc Pulsar Racing Team | Oreca 05 | Mazda | NON-HYBRID | I | 19 | Jaime Alguersuari P | All |
Yuka Katayama G | All | ||||||
Leandro Moreira B | All | ||||||
20 | All | ||||||
Deividas Lukauskis S | All | ||||||
Poppy Whitechapel S | All | ||||||
AutoExe-Terramos | Dome S103 | Mazda | NON-HYBRID | I | 29 | Darryl O'Young S | 4,8 |
Mizuki Ukawa G | 4,8 | ||||||
Yojiro Terada B | 4,8 | ||||||
Mobil Racing ZimSport | Pilbeam MP100 | Mazda | NON-HYBRID | I | 31 | Pieter Kickert G | TBA |
Mike Stern S | TBA | ||||||
TBA | TBA | ||||||
Gazprom Restov Racing | TBA | TBA | NON-HYBRID | I | 32 | Henry Paul G | All |
Luis Pereira S | All | ||||||
Dominic Strass-Cahn B | All | ||||||
Kellogg's All-Bran EuroBran Racing | Ligier JS55 | Judd | NON-HYBRID | I | 35 | Jan van der Maeyede S | TBC |
Sope Stever B | TBC | ||||||
Ryan Carlton G | TBC | ||||||
Henri Racing Team | Oreca 05 | Nissan | NON-HYBRID | I | 42 | All | |
Jayleen Mori S | All | ||||||
Carsten Jancker S | All | ||||||
43 | Mark Webber P | All | |||||
Jukka-Pekka Kankaanpää S | All | ||||||
Clément Grandmaison S | All | ||||||
Jones Racing | Jones JR 500 | Judd | NON-HYBRID | I | 44 | Sammy Jones P | All |
TBA | All | ||||||
Mike Vulcano S | All | ||||||
Hunter Autosport | Oreca 05 | Nissan | NON-HYBRID | I | 80 | Christian Klien P | All |
Deanna McMohan S | All | ||||||
TBA | All | ||||||
81 | Tom Kimber-Smith G | All | |||||
Thomas Day S | All | ||||||
TBA | All | ||||||
Kellogg's Boxtel Engineering | TBA | TBA | NON-HYBRID | I | 86 | TBA | All |
TBA | All | ||||||
TBA | All | ||||||
87 | TBA | All | |||||
TBA | All | ||||||
TBA | All | ||||||
Union Saver Developments | Tiga LM214 | Judd | NON-HYBRID | I | 88 | 1-3,5-6,8-10 | |
1-3,5-6,8-10 | |||||||
1-3,5-6,8-10 |
GT
Entrant | Chassis | Engine | H | Class | # | Drivers | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
USD Chevrolet | Chevrolet Corvette C7.R GT | NON-HYBRID | M | 4 | Ricardo Llosa P | 4,7 | |
Jordan McKenna P | 4,7 | ||||||
Karl Lichter Shultz G | 4,7 | ||||||
5 | TBA | 4,7 | |||||
TBA | 4,7 | ||||||
TBA | 4,7 | ||||||
Himalayas Racing | TBA | TBA | NON-HYBRID | I | 8 | Chacko Palaniappan G | All |
TBA | All | ||||||
TBA | All | ||||||
9 | Laurent Seron G | All | |||||
TBA | All | ||||||
TBA | All | ||||||
Álvarez Competición GT | Porsche 991 GT | NON-HYBRID | I | 11 | TBA | 1-9 | |
Judd McAllister G | 1-9 | ||||||
Marcos Marcia S | 1-9 | ||||||
RonDen Racing Engineering | Ferrari 474 GTS | NON-HYBRID | M | 27 | TBA | All | |
TBA | All | ||||||
TBA | All | ||||||
72 | Gianmaria Bruni P | All | |||||
TBA | All | ||||||
TBA | All | ||||||
SRT Onyx | SRT Viper GTS-R | NON-HYBRID | M | 30 | Dominik Farnbacher G | 4,7 | |
TBA | 4,7 | ||||||
TBA | 4,7 | ||||||
40 | Jonathan Bomarito G | 4,7 | |||||
Kuno Wittmer G | 4,7 | ||||||
TBA | 4,7 | ||||||
Dave McFaste FAT Turbo Racing | McLaren MP4-12C | NON-HYBRID | I | 77 | Saeed Al Faisal G | 1-5,7,8 | |
Sam Keppler III S | 1-5,7,8 | ||||||
Shinobu Katayama P | 1-5,7,8 | ||||||
BOSS Automation | Porsche 991 GT | NON-HYBRID | M | 92 | TBA | All | |
TBA | All | ||||||
TBA | All | ||||||
93 | TBA | All | |||||
TBA | All | ||||||
TBA | All | ||||||
AMR Loyer Racing Technologies | Aston Martin DB11 GT | NON-HYBRID | M | 94 | Norman Isles P | All | |
Melanie Bourne P | All | ||||||
Anne Dorra P | All | ||||||
95 | Giancarlo Fisichella P | All | |||||
Niklas Svanberg S | All | ||||||
Akinjide Ezerioha B | All | ||||||
Renntechnologie AG | TBA | NON-HYBRID | I | 98 | TBA | All | |
TBA | All | ||||||
TBA | All | ||||||
99 | TBA | All | |||||
TBA | All | ||||||
TBA | All |
Key
E.R.S. | |||
---|---|---|---|
HYBRID | Cars equipped with Hybrid Energy Recovery System technology | ||
NON-HYBRID | Cars not equipped with any Energy Recovery Systems | ||
Class | |||
M | Manufacturer | Works teams | |
I | Independent | Teams with no works support |
Automatic Entries
The ACO and the AFRM both awarded automatic entry slots for the 2017 Le Mans Cup, both for the duration of the season and for one-off events. Teams could choose whether to accept or deny this entry.
Full-season entries | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Criteria | Team | Accepted? | ||
2016 SARS season Participant | Equipe Gauthier | Accepte, competing in LMP1 | ||
Schröder BMW | Declined | |||
Pulsar Racing Team | Accepted, competing in LMP2. | |||
West Cliff Racing | Declined | |||
Onyx Racing | Accepted, competing in GT | |||
Tassie Racing | Accepted, competing in LMP2. | |||
Dofasco Lukoil Racing | Declined | |||
Équipe Fantomette | Accepted, competing in LMP1. | |||
Himalayas Racing | Accepted, competing in GT. | |||
Samurai Rocket Racing | Accepted, competing in LMP1 | |||
Il Barone Rampante | Accepted, competing in LMP1. | |||
One-off entries | ||||
Criteria | Cat. | Team | Accepted? | Rounds |
2016 GTR champions | GT | TBD | TBC | Le Mans only |
2016 Aston 24 Hours winner | GT | TBD | TBC | Le Mans only |
Reserve Entries
Rank | Number | Team | Class |
---|---|---|---|
1 | #11 | Álvarez Competición | GT |
2 | TBA | GlobeX Scorpio Racing | GT |
3 | #77 | Kellog's All-Bran EuroBran Racing | LMP2 |
4 | #28 | RonDen Racing Engineering | LMP2 |