1979 Dywa Grand Prix Series season
|
|
|
Season
|
Races
|
15
|
Start date
|
1st April
|
Start Event
|
Enna-Pergusa
|
End date
|
23rd September
|
End Event
|
Monza
|
Awards
|
Driver's Champion
|
TBD
|
Constructor's Champion
|
TBD
|
Seasons
|
Previous season
|
Next season
|
1978
|
1980
|
The 1979 Dywa Grand Prix Series season was the second series of the Dywa Grand Prix Series. Following the unexpected success of 1978, a number of changes were introduced for the following season. For one, there was a new chassis — the Dywa-002, complete with a brand-new ground-effects system. On the sporting side of things, there were additional changes; the fourteen-team entry limit was scrapped and pre-qualifying implemented, using an atypical system of having the bottom fourteen teams in the standings enter pre-qualifying. Furthermore, the number of races expanded to fifteen, with the addition of a trip behind the Iron Curtain.
Teams and drivers
All teams and drivers raced identical Dywa-002 chassis with Renzo DFV-2 3.0 V8 engines.
Entrant
|
No.
|
Race Drivers
|
Rounds
|
Latin Auto Technology Enterprises [?]
|
1
|
Jacques Clouseau
|
1-
|
2
|
Alphonse Fabron
|
1-
|
Dickenson-Lightley [?]
|
3
|
Heywood Jablowme
|
1
|
Javier Scarpetta
|
2-7
|
Earl of Sandwich
|
8-
|
4
|
George Lightley
|
1-
|
Reception Carrot Team [?]
|
7
|
Amada Castellón
|
1-
|
8
|
Jehan Duchamps
|
1-3
|
Sofia de Haro
|
4
|
Adán Gabaldon
|
5-
|
Scuderia Verona [?]
|
9
|
"Ouragan"
|
1
|
Unknown
|
2-3
|
10
|
Leopoldo Faraldo
|
1-3
|
DYWA HARD [?]
|
11
|
Johannes Gruber
|
1-
|
12
|
Peter Krieg
|
1-
|
Motorsports de Boulangerie Cochon Rose [?]
|
15
|
Aimé Voulescons
|
1-
|
16
|
Giacomo Campatelli
|
1-
|
Bambini di San Marino [?]
|
17
|
Giuseppe Gasperoni
|
1-3, 7-
|
Per Olsen
|
4-6
|
18
|
Nino Pilia
|
1-
|
Euskadi Lasterketa [?]
|
19
|
Amalure Arrigorriagakoa
|
1-
|
20
|
Txatxu Etxeberria
|
1-
|
Macchina Automobili Giorgio Armani [?]
|
21
|
"Sentenza"
|
1-
|
22
|
Stefano Spaghetti
|
1-
|
Great Leap Backward [?]
|
23
|
Hoji Imin
|
1-
|
24
|
Mike Zhen Hong
|
1-4
|
Lena Troscchi
|
6-8, 12-15
|
Nicholas Krutzhoff
|
5, 9-11
|
Vaillante Équipe Dywa [?]
|
25
|
"Michel Vaillant"
|
1-2, 9, 12-13, 15
|
Jehan-Jacques Graves
|
3-8, 10-11, 14
|
26
|
Paul Pott
|
1-3, 7-
|
Bern van der Westhouzen
|
4-6
|
Automotive SuperSport [?]
|
27
|
Ben Dover
|
1-4, 8-
|
"Dave"
|
5-7
|
28
|
Moe Lester
|
1-
|
Order of Racing [?]
|
31
|
"Duncan Idaho"
|
1-7
|
Nunzio Dunn
|
8-
|
32
|
Barry McKockiner
|
1-4
|
Nunzio Dunn
|
5-7
|
Javier Scarpetta
|
8-
|
Racing Team of Friendship Socialist Countries [?]
|
33
|
Nikolai Zorbin
|
1-
|
34
|
Karl Gustav Schneider
|
1-
|
Blockton Impact [?]
|
35
|
Shota Kakhaberidze
|
1-
|
36
|
Max Speed
|
1-3
|
Diane Ettick
|
4-
|
Team Kraguj [?]
|
37
|
Leopoldo Faraldo
|
6-
|
38
|
Ensar Alić
|
6-
|
Driver Changes
Mid-Season Team Changes
- Scuderia Verona were excluded from the championship after Rouen when it transpired that they had covered up Ouragan's death and had an unknown ringer racing under Ouragan's pseudonym in his stead for the subsequent two races.
- Team Kraguj took over the excluded Scuderia Verona's assets and entered the championship from Mugello onwards.
Season Calendar
GP
|
Date
|
Title
|
Track
|
Pole position
|
Fastest lap
|
Winning driver
|
Winning team
|
Drive of the Day
|
Reject of the Race
|
1
|
1st April
|
Coppa Renzo Bizzari
|
Autodromo di Pergusa, Pergusa, Italy
|
Leopoldo Faraldo
|
Shota Kakhaberidze
|
"Michel Vaillant"
|
Vaillante Équipe Dywa
|
/ Anyone who finished
|
Heywood Jablowme
|
2
|
8th April
|
Dywa Pirelli Gran Premio del Made in Italy e dell'Emilia-Romagna
|
Autodromo Dino Ferrari, Imola, Italy
|
Leopoldo Faraldo
|
Hoji Imin
|
"Sentenza"
|
Macchina Automobili Giorgio Armani
|
Unknown
|
Euskadi Lasterketa
|
3
|
22nd April
|
Dywa Grande Épreuve de France
|
Circuit de Rouen-Les-Essarts, Orival, France
|
Jacques Clouseau
|
Nikolai Zorbin
|
Jacques Clouseau
|
Latin Auto Technology Enterprises
|
The Track Medics
|
Blockton Impact
|
4
|
6th May
|
The Thruxton Trophy
|
Thruxton Circuit, Hampshire, United Kingdom
|
Amalure Arrigorriagakoa
|
Jacques Clouseau
|
Javier Scarpetta
|
Dickenson-Lightley
|
Txatxu Etxeberria
|
Nino Pilia
|
5
|
13th May
|
Interationaler Dywapokal Rheinhessens
|
Mainz-Finthen Circuit, Mainz, West Germany
|
Jacques Clouseau
|
Jacques Clouseau
|
Jacques Clouseau
|
Latin Auto Technology Enterprises
|
Adán Gabeldon
|
Driving standards
|
6
|
20th May
|
Trofeo Flor Bath
|
Mugello Circuit, Scarperia e San Piero, Italy
|
Leopoldo Faraldo
|
Txatxu Etxeberria
|
"Sentenza"
|
Macchina Automobili Giorgio Armani
|
Sport
|
Euskadi Lasterketa
|
7
|
3rd June
|
Dywa Granni Premiu di Sicilia
|
Circuito di Siracusa, Syracuse, Italy
|
Paul Pott
|
Nikolai Zorbin
|
Paul Pott
|
Vaillante Équipe Dywa
|
Paul Pott
|
Euskadi Lasterketa
|
8
|
17th June
|
Euskal Herriko Dywa Sari Nagusia
|
Pau Street Circuit, Pau, France
|
Paul Pott
|
Amalure Arrigorriagakoa
|
Karl Gustav Schneider
|
Racing Team of Friendship Socialist Countries
|
Lena Troscchi
|
The French Republic
|
9
|
8th July
|
Utrka za bratstvo i jedinstvo
|
Automotodrom Grobnik, Rijeka, SFR Yugoslavia
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10
|
22nd July
|
Internationales Halle-Saale-Rennen für Frieden und Freundschaft
|
Halle-Saale-Schleife, Halle, East Germany
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11
|
5th August
|
Dywa Velikoye Ispytanie SSSR
|
Biķernieku trase, Riga, Soviet Union
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12
|
19th August
|
Suomen Suurajot
|
Keimola Motor Stadium, Vantaa, Finland
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13
|
2nd September
|
The Castle Cup
|
Castle Combe, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14
|
9th September
|
Dywa Granda Espròva d'Occitània
|
Circuit de Charade, Saint-Genès-Champanelle, France
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15
|
23rd September
|
Coppa Monguzzi
|
Autodromo Internazionale di Monza, Monza, Italy
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Standings
Scoring System
Position
|
1st
|
2nd
|
3rd
|
4th
|
5th
|
6th
|
PP
|
FLAP
|
Points
|
9
|
6
|
4
|
3
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
Drivers' Championship
All results counted towards the championship.
|
Key
Colour |
Result
|
Gold |
Winner
|
Silver |
2nd place
|
Bronze |
3rd place
|
Green |
Points finish
|
Blue
|
Non-points finish
|
Non-classified finish (NC)
|
Purple |
Did not finish (Ret)
|
Orange
|
Did not qualify (DNQ)
|
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
|
Black |
Disqualified (DSQ)
|
Pale Blue
|
Withdrawn (WD)
|
Blank
|
Did Not Enter (No text)
|
Excluded (EX)
|
Did not Start (DNS)
|
Did not Arrive (DNA)
|
Event cancelled (C)
|
Injured (INJ)
|
Bold denotes pole position
|
Italics denote fastest lap
|
† Classification despite retirement
|
‡ Race not run to scheduled distance
|
|
Teams' Championship
All results by each team's cars counted towards the championship.