Difference between revisions of "1962 World Sprint Racing Championship season"
(→Calendar) |
(→Calendar) |
||
Line 1,443: | Line 1,443: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width=20px align=center| GT 3.0 | |width=20px align=center| GT 3.0 | ||
− | | | + | |{{BEL}} Willy Mairesse '''(O)''' |
− | | | + | |{{BEL}} Willy Mairesse '''(O)''' |
− | | | + | |{{BEL}} Willy Mairesse '''(O)''' |
− | | | + | |{{ITA}} Ferrari '''(O)''' |
|- | |- | ||
|width=20px align=center| GT 2.0 | |width=20px align=center| GT 2.0 |
Revision as of 11:49, 24 February 2020
1962 WSRC | |
Previous: none | Next: 1963 |
The 1962 World Sprint Racing Championship season was the inaugural season of the World Sprint Racing Championship.
Contents
Teams and Drivers
Icon | Type |
---|---|
M | Manufacturer |
P | Privateer |
GT +3.0
Entrant | Type | Car | Engine | # | Drivers | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
David Brown Racing Department [?] | M | Aston Martin DB4 GT Zagato | Aston Martin 3.7 L6 | 5 | Peter Harper | 1-5 |
Aston Martin DB4 GT | 6-12 | |||||
Aston Martin DB4 GT Zagato | 6 | Jack Sears | All | |||
7 | John Campbell-Jones | 1-5, 7-12 | ||||
Aston Martin DB4 GT | 6 | |||||
Scuderia Filipinetti [?] | P | Maserati 3500 GTi Corse | Maserati Tipo 101/10 Comp 3.5 L6 | 17 | Francesco Fausti | All |
515 | Piero Frescobaldi | 9 | ||||
Dante Emiliozzi | 12 | |||||
555 | Giorgio Scarlatti | All | ||||
Irish Racing Cars [?] | P | Jaguar E-Type 3.8 FHC R | Jaguar XK6 3.8 L6 | 29 | Paddy Hopkirk | 5 |
30 | Desmond Titterington | 5 | ||||
Jaguar Cars Ltd. [?] | M | Jaguar E-Type 3.8 FHC R | Jaguar XK6 3.8 L6 | 32 | Paul Frère | All |
33 | Umberto Maglioli | All | ||||
34 | Vic Elford | All | ||||
Shelby American Inc. [?] | M | Shelby Cobra 260ci | Ford Windsor 4.3 V8 | 39 | Gerson Alarcón Santana | 1-6, 10-11 |
40 | Álvaro Mazzacane Sr. | 1-6, 10-11 | ||||
All American Eagles [?] | P | Shelby Cobra 260ci | Ford Windsor 4.3 V8 | 78 | Peter Sutcliffe | 5 |
Jim Wester | 6 | |||||
Bib Stillwell [?] | P | Jaguar E-Type 3.8 FHC R | Jaguar XK6 3.8 L6 | 444 | Bib Stillwell | 1 |
Ford Motor Company [?] | M | Ford Falcon HMC 1 | Ford Windsor 4.0 V8 | 900 | Roy Pierpoint | 1-2 |
Marvin Panch | 3-10 | |||||
Ford Falcon HMC 3 | Ford Windsor 4.7 V8 | 11-12 | ||||
Ford Falcon HMC 1 | Ford Windsor 4.0 V8 | 901 | Peter Procter | 1-2 | ||
Jocko Maggiacomo | 3-10 | |||||
Ford Falcon HMC 3 | Ford Windsor 4.7 V8 | 11-12 | ||||
Ford Falcon 221ci | Ford Windsor 3.6 V8 | |||||
902 | Henry Taylor | 1-2 | ||||
Darel Dieringer | 3-4 | |||||
Ford Falcon 260ci | Ford Windsor 4.3 V8 | 5-8 | ||||
Roy Pierpoint | 9-10 | |||||
Ford Falcon HMC 1 | Ford Windsor 4.0 V8 | 11-12 | ||||
Ford Falcon 221ci | Ford Windsor 3.6 V8 | 903 | Peter Revson | 3-4 | ||
Ford Falcon 260ci | Ford Windsor 4.3 V8 | 5-10 | ||||
Ford Falcon HMC 1 | Ford Windsor 4.0 V8 | 11-12 | ||||
Ford Falcon 221ci | Ford Windsor 3.6 V8 | 904 | Roy Pierpoint | 5-8 | ||
Darel Dieringer | 9-10 | |||||
Ford Falcon 260ci | Ford Windsor 4.3 V8 | 11-12 | ||||
State Committee for Sports and Body Culture of USSR [?] | M | ZiL-112S | ZiL-111 6.0 V8 | 922 | Angelina Sokoloff | 1 |
Rudolf I. Goldin | 2- |
GT 3.0
Entrant | Type | Car | Engine | # | Drivers | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gilberte Thirion [?] | P | Mercedes-Benz 300 SLS | Mercedes-Benz M198 3.0 L6 | 2 | Gilberte Thirion | 6 |
North American Racing Team [?] | P | Ferrari 250 GTO | Colombo Tipo 168 Comp/62 3.0 V12 | 18 | Augie Pabst | 3 |
24 | Pedro Rodríguez | 1-6 | ||||
Ecurie Francorchamps [?] | P | Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB CS | Colombo Tipo 168B/61 3.0 V12 | 20 | "Jean Beurlys" | 3-4, 6-12 |
Scuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC [?] | M | Ferrari 250 GTO | Colombo Tipo 168 Comp/62 3.0 V12 | 22 | Ludovico Scarfiotti | All |
23 | Willy Mairesse | All | ||||
27 | Giancarlo Baghetti | All | ||||
28 | Simone Bizzarri | 1-7, 9-12 | ||||
Jo Siffert | 8 | |||||
Donald Healey Motor Company [?] | M | Austin-Healey 3000 BJ7 Rally | BMC C-series 29D 3.0 L6 | 56 | Heinz Schiller | All |
Equipo Castelldefels [?] | P | Ferrari 250 GT California Spyder | Colombo Tipo 168B 3.0 V12 | 65 | Edoardo Lualdi | 4-9 |
Juan Manuel Bordeu | 12 | |||||
66 | Juan Manuel Bordeu | 4-5 | ||||
AC Cars Ltd. [?] | M | AC Ace 2.6/V | Ruddspeed Ford Zephyr 2.6 L6 | 90 | Jack Fairman | All |
91 | Peter Ryan | All | ||||
92 | Colin Davis | All | ||||
93 | Sidney Hunter | All | ||||
Abarth Corse SpA [?] | M | Fiat 2300 S Coupé | Fiat 114B.006 2.3 L6 | 501 | Ricciardo Ricci | 3-8, 10-12 |
Team Cunningham [?] | P | Mercedes-Benz 300 SLS | Mercedes-Benz M198 3.0 L6 | 700 | Pedro Rodríguez | 11 |
Heinrich von Schweinichen [?] | P | Mercedes-Benz 300 SE | Mercedes-Benz M189 3.0 L6 | 716 | Heinrich von Schweinichen | 8 |
Autosport Mannschaft Gelsenkirchen [?] | P | Mercedes-Benz 300 SLS | Mercedes-Benz M198 3.0 L6 | 800 | Jackie Stewart | 11-12 |
801 | Mauro Bianchi | 11-12 | ||||
802 | Ricardo Rodríguez | 11 | ||||
Juan Manuel Fangio | 12 |
GT 2.0
Note: following Round 3 in Monza, it was decided to form a new class for cars between 1.0 and 1.6 liters of displacement, as constantly increasing entry numbers made the 2.0 class overcrowded.
Entrant | Type | Car | Engine | # | Drivers | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ecurie Maarsbergen [?] | P | Porsche 356B 1600 GS Carrera GT | Porsche 692/3A 1.6 B4 | 11 | Rob Slotemaker | 1-3 |
Porsche 356B Super 90 | Porsche 616/7 1.6 B4 | 12 | Henk van Zalinge | 1-3 | ||
Team Lotus Engineering [?] | M | Lotus 23 | Lotus TwinCam 1.5 L4 | 14 | Peter Arundell | 1 |
15 | Denny Hulme | 1 | ||||
16 | Hachiman Setou | 1 | ||||
Lotus Elite Super 105 | Coventry Climax FWE 1.2 L4 | 14 | Peter Arundell | 2-3 | ||
15 | Denny Hulme | 2-3 | ||||
16 | Hachiman Setou | 2-3 | ||||
Jens König [?] | P | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider SV | Alfa Romeo Twin Cam 1.3 L4 | 17 | Jens König | 3 |
Ecurie Francorchamps [?] | P | Lotus Super Seven | Cosworth Mk.V 1.3 L4 | 21 | Gérald Langlois van Ophem | 3 |
Morgan Motor Company [?] | M | Morgan Plus 4 Super Sports LT | Triumph 122X 2.0 L4 | 25 | Lord Montgomery Sterling | 2-7 |
26 | Geoff Richardson | 2-7 | ||||
290 | Chris Lawrence | 2-3 | ||||
Richard Shepherd-Barron | 4-7 | |||||
Porsche System Engineering [?] | M | Porsche 356B 2000 GS Carrera 2 | Porsche 578/1 2.0 B4 | 31 | Herbert Linge | 1-6, 9-12 |
Jochen Neerpasch | 7-8 | |||||
47 | Edgar Barth | 1-12 | ||||
48 | Hans Herrmann | 1-12 | ||||
Peugeot S.A. [?] | M | Peugeot 404 Super Luxe Injection | Peugeot XKCF 1.6 L4 | 43 | Joop Heidendahl | 1-3 |
80 | Fernand Tavano | 1-3 | ||||
Peugeot 404 Rallye | Peugeot XKCF-R 1.6 L4 | 94 | Jo Schlesser | 1-3 | ||
Sunbeam Talbot [?] | M | Sunbeam Alpine Series II R | Hillman 1.6 L4 | 44 | George "Doc" Shepherd | 1-3 |
45 | Ralph Bowyer | 1-3 | ||||
Volkswagenwerk AG [?] | M | VW Karmann Ghia Super 90 | Porsche 616/7 1.6 B4 | 52 | Gerhard Mitter | 1-3 |
VW Karmann Ghia 1500 | Volkswagen Type 1 1.5 B4 | 53 | Helmut Busch | 1-3 | ||
54 | Peder Larsson | 1-3 | ||||
British Motor Corporation [?] | M | MG A 1600 Twin-Cam | BMC B-series 1.6 L4 | 58 | Paddy Hopkirk | 1-3 |
MG B Rally | BMC B-series 18G-H 1.8 L4 | Paddy Hopkirk | 4, 6-12 | |||
John Young | 5 | |||||
580 | Henry Nurmester | 7-12 | ||||
Zimmer Racing Enterprises [?] | P | Lotus Elite Super 95 | Coventry Climax FWE 1.2 L4 | 59 | James Zimmer | 1-2 |
Standard Triumph Ltd. [?] | M | Triumph TR4 R | Triumph 122X 2.0 L4 | 61 | Brian Naylor | 1-6 |
62 | Gerry Ashmore | 1-6 | ||||
Anglo Racing Engineering [?] | P | MG A 1600 Twin-Cam | BMC B-series 1.6 L4 | 66 | Alan Foster | 1 |
Gene Bosman | 2 | |||||
Alfa Corse [?] | M | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Coupé SS | Alfa Romeo Twin Cam 1.3 L4 | 75 | Henry C. Bradley | 1-2 |
Oscar A. Gálvez | 3 | |||||
76 | Karl Foitek | 1 | ||||
Carlo M. Abate | 2-3 | |||||
77 | Pedro Bello | 1-3 | ||||
Citroën S.A. [?] | M | Citroën DS Connaught GT | Citroën Sainturat 1.9 L4 | 98 | Pauli Toivonen | 2-8, 10-12 |
99 | Paul Coltelloni | 2-8, 10-12 | ||||
Volvo AB [?] | M | Volvo 122 S Rally | Volvo B18 D/R 1.8 L4 | 122 | Tom Trana | 4 |
Volvo PV 544 Rally Sport | 5-10, 12 | |||||
Volvo 122 S Rally | 154 | Gunnar Andersson | 4 | |||
Volvo PV 544 Rally Sport | 5-10, 12 | |||||
TVR Cars Ltd. [?] | M | TVR Grantura Series III | BMC B-series 1.6 L4 | 200 | Christabel Carlisle | 1-2 |
201 | P.J. Woodroffe | 1-3 | ||||
André Pilette [?] | P | Citroën DS 19 | Citroën Sainturat 1.9 L4 | 230 | André Pilette | 6 |
Ford of Britain [?] | M | Ford Anglia Cosworth | Cosworth Mk.VI 1.3 L4 | 904 | Roy Pierpoint | 3 |
Saab AB [?] | M | Saab 96 Monster | 2 x Saab two-stroke 0.84 L3 | 969 | Erik Carlsson | 6 |
GT 1.6
Note: following Round 3 in Monza, it was decided to form a new class for cars between 1.0 and 1.6 liters of displacement, as constantly increasing entry numbers made the 2.0 class overcrowded.
Entrant | Type | Car | Engine | # | Drivers | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ecurie Maarsbergen [?] | P | Porsche 356B 1600 GS Carrera GT | Porsche 692/3A 1.6 B4 | 11 | Rob Slotemaker | 4 |
Gerhard Mitter | 7-8 | |||||
Porsche 356B Super 90 | Porsche 616/7 1.6 B4 | 12 | Henk van Zalinge | 4, 7-8 | ||
Glöckler Racing [?] | P | Porsche 356B 1600 GS Carrera GT | Porsche 692/3A 1.6 B4 | 13 | Paul-Ernst Strähle | 5-7 |
Team Lotus Engineering [?] | M | Lotus Elite Super 105 | Coventry Climax FWE 1.2 L4 | 14 | Peter Arundell | 4-12 |
15 | Denny Hulme | 4-12 | ||||
16 | Hachiman Setou | 4 | ||||
David Piper | 5-12 | |||||
Jens König [?] | P | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Spider SV | Alfa Romeo Twin Cam 1.3 L4 | 17 | Jens König | 4, 8 |
Ecurie Francorchamps [?] | P | Lotus Super Seven | Cosworth Mk.V 1.3 L4 | 21 | Gérald Langlois van Ophem | 4, 6, 8 |
Peugeot S.A. [?] | M | Peugeot 404 Super Luxe Injection | Peugeot XKCF 1.6 L4 | 43 | Joop Heidendahl | 4-6 |
80 | Fernand Tavano | 4-6 | ||||
Peugeot 404 Rallye | Peugeot XKCF-R 1.6 L4 | 94 | Jo Schlesser | 4-6 | ||
Sunbeam Talbot [?] | M | Sunbeam Alpine Series II R | Hillman 1.6 L4 | 44 | George "Doc" Shepherd | 4-7 |
45 | Giorgio Becucci | 4-7 | ||||
46 | Ralph Bowyer | 7-9 | ||||
Giorgio Becucci | 10 | |||||
144 | Piero Scotti | 7-10 | ||||
Porsche System Engineering [?] | M | Porsche 356B 1600 GS Carrera GT | Porsche 692/3A 1.6 B4 | 49 | Sepp Greger | 4-12 |
Volkswagenwerk AG [?] | M | VW Karmann Ghia Super 90 | Porsche 616/7 1.6 B4 | 52 | Gerhard Mitter | 4-6, 9 |
VW Karmann Ghia 1500 | Volkswagen Type 1 1.5 B4 | 53 | Helmut Busch | 4-9 | ||
54 | Peder Larsson | 4-9 | ||||
Auto Ruf [?] | P | Porsche 356B 1600 GS Carrera GT | Porsche 692/3A 1.6 B4 | 60 | Alois Ruf Sr. | 6-8 |
Chester Automotive Racing [?] | P | Lotus Elite Super 95 | Coventry Climax FWE 1.2 L4 | 68 | David Buxton | 4-5, 7-9, 11 |
69 | Robin Sturgess | 4 | ||||
Chris Kerrison | 5, 7-9, 11 | |||||
Alfa Corse [?] | M | Alfa Romeo Giulietta Coupé SS | Alfa Romeo Twin Cam 1.3 L4 | 75 | Henry C. Bradley | 4-5, 7-12 |
Oscar A. Gálvez | 6 | |||||
76 | Carlo M. Abate | 4-12 | ||||
77 | Pedro Bello | 4 | ||||
Alfa Romeo Giulia TI | Alfa Romeo Twin Cam 1.6 L4 | 5 | ||||
Alfa Romeo Giulia Sprint | 6-12 | |||||
TVR Cars Ltd. [?] | M | TVR Grantura Series III | BMC B-series 1.6 L4 | 200 | Christabel Carlisle | 5-12 |
Pat Moss | 4 | |||||
201 | P.J. Woodroffe | 6-12 | ||||
Tommy Entwistle | 4-5 | |||||
Ford of Britain [?] | M | Ford Anglia Cosworth | Cosworth Mk.VI 1.3 L4 | 904 | Roy Pierpoint | 4 |
GT 1.0
Entrant | Type | Car | Engine | # | Drivers | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ecurie Voeckler [?] | P | Alpine A110 1000 75 Berlinette | Renault Cléon-Fonte 689 0.95 L4 | 3 | André Simon | 2-6, 8-9 |
4 | Jean-François Voeckler | 2-6, 8-9 | ||||
Abarth Corse SpA [?] | M | Fiat Abarth 850 TC SS | Fiat Abarth 214D/F 0.85 L4 | 8 | Gaetano Starrabba | 1-8, 10-12 |
9 | Syd van der Vyver | 1-4 | ||||
Oddone Sigala | 5-8, 10-12 | |||||
10 | Paul Russo | 1-2 | ||||
Giancarlo Sala | 3-8, 10-12 | |||||
500 | Teodoro Zeccoli | 3-8, 10-12 | ||||
Equipe Pavellion [?] | P | Alpine A110 1000 75 Berlinette | Renault Cléon-Fonte 689 0.95 L4 | 50 | Claude Savoye | 8-9, 11-12 |
51 | Jean Guichet | 8-9, 11-12 | ||||
Douglas-Cliff Racing [?] | P | Lotus Seven F | Ford Kent 1.0 L4 | 55 | Tony Douglas | 2, 5 |
Anglo Racing Engineering [?] | P | Austin Mini Cooper | BMC A-series 1.0 L4 | 67 | John Love | 1-2 |
Liefeld and Associates [?] | P | Austin Mini Cooper | BMC A-series 1.0 L4 | 74 | Marshall Liefeld | 5 |
British Motor Corporation [?] | M | MG Midget 950 | BMC A-series 1.0 L4 | 84 | John Sprinzel | All |
Austin Mini Cooper | 87 | Warwick Banks | All | |||
88 | Frank Gardner | 1-2 | ||||
John Rhodes | 3-12 | |||||
Saab AB [?] | M | Saab 96 Rally | Saab two-stroke 0.84 L3 | 96 | Bo Ljungfeldt | 1-9 |
960 | Freddy Kottulinsky | 1-9 | ||||
Saab 96 Sport | 961 | Per Olsen | 1-4 | |||
Saab 60 | 5-9 | |||||
Saab 96 Sport | 962 | Björn Larsen | 1-4 | |||
Saab 60 | 5-9 | |||||
Bayerische Motoren Werke AG [?] | M | BMW 700 RS | BMW Modell 106 0.7 B2 | 101 | Hubert Hahne | 1-2 |
102 | Walter Schneider | All | ||||
103 | Fritz Hahnl, Jr. | All | ||||
104 | Sepp Liebl | All | ||||
Société Automobiles Alpine [?] | M | Alpine A110 1000 75 Berlinette | Renault Cléon-Fonte 689 0.95 L4 | 110 | Mauro Bianchi | 1-10 |
José Rosinski | 11-12 | |||||
111 | Henri Grandsire | All | ||||
112 | Jean Vinatier | All | ||||
113 | André Simon | 10-12 |
Calendar
Note: following Round 3 in Monza, it was decided to form a new class for cars between 1.0 and 1.6 liters of displacement, as constantly increasing entry numbers made the 2.0 class overcrowded.
Round | Race | Track | Date | Class | Pole position | Fastest lap | Winning driver | Winning constructor |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CAMS Warwick Farm Sprint Race | Warwick Farm Raceway | 16-18 March | GT +3.0 | Roy Pierpoint | Álvaro Mazzacane Sr. | Jack Sears | Aston Martin |
GT 3.0 | Pedro Rodríguez (O) | Willy Mairesse (O) | Pedro Rodríguez (O) | Ferrari (O) | ||||
GT 2.0 | Denny Hulme | Peter Arundell | Pedro Bello | Alfa Romeo | ||||
GT 1.0 | Mauro Bianchi | Hubert Hahne | Fritz Hahnl, Jr. | BMW | ||||
2 | AASA East London Sprint Race | Prince George Circuit | 6-8 April | GT +3.0 | Jack Sears | Jack Sears | Jack Sears | Aston Martin |
GT 3.0 | Pedro Rodríguez (O) | Ludovico Scarfiotti (O) | Simone Bizzarri (O) | Ferrari (O) | ||||
GT 2.0 | Brian Naylor | Denny Hulme | Hans Herrmann | Porsche | ||||
GT 1.0 | Hubert Hahne | Walter Schneider | Fritz Hahnl, Jr. | BMW | ||||
3 | ACI Gara Corta a Monza | Autodromo di Monza | 27-29 April | GT +3.0 | Jack Sears | Jack Sears | John Campbell-Jones | Aston Martin |
GT 3.0 | Willy Mairesse (O) | Pedro Rodríguez (O) | Willy Mairesse (O) | Ferrari (O) | ||||
GT 2.0 | Denny Hulme | Denny Hulme | Denny Hulme | Lotus | ||||
GT 1.0 | Walter Schneider | Fritz Hahnl, Jr. | Fritz Hahnl, Jr. | BMW | ||||
4 | Course Sprint de l'ACF à Rouen | Circuit de Rouen-Les Essarts | 11-13 May | GT +3.0 | Jack Sears | Jack Sears | John Campbell-Jones | Aston Martin |
GT 3.0 | Willy Mairesse (O) | Pedro Rodríguez (O) | Ludovico Scarfiotti (O) | Ferrari (O) | ||||
GT 2.0 | Hans Herrmann | Edgar Barth | Hans Herrmann | Porsche | ||||
GT 1.6 | Denny Hulme | Denny Hulme | Denny Hulme | Lotus | ||||
GT 1.0 | Walter Schneider | Walter Schneider | Walter Schneider | BMW | ||||
5 | RAC Brands Hatch Sprint Race | Brands Hatch Circuit | 8-10 June | GT +3.0 | Álvaro Mazzacane Sr. | Álvaro Mazzacane Sr. | Álvaro Mazzacane Sr. | Shelby |
GT 3.0 | Willy Mairesse (O) | Pedro Rodríguez (O) | Simone Bizzarri (O) | Ferrari (O) | ||||
GT 2.0 | Hans Herrmann | Hans Herrmann | Hans Herrmann | Porsche | ||||
GT 1.6 | Peter Arundell | Denny Hulme | David Piper | Lotus | ||||
GT 1.0 | Jean-François Voeckler | Jean-François Voeckler | Jean-François Voeckler | Alpine | ||||
6 | Course Sprint RACB de Spa-Francorchamps | Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps | 29 June-1 July | GT +3.0 | Jack Sears | Jack Sears | Jack Sears | Aston Martin |
GT 3.0 | Willy Mairesse (O) | Willy Mairesse (O) | Willy Mairesse (O) | Ferrari (O) | ||||
GT 2.0 | Hans Herrmann | Edgar Barth | Hans Herrmann | Porsche | ||||
GT 1.6 | David Piper | Denny Hulme | David Piper | Lotus | ||||
GT 1.0 | André Simon | Fritz Hahnl, Jr. | Sepp Liebl | BMW | ||||
7 | ASK Roskilde Ring Sprintløbet | Roskilde Ring | 27-29 July | GT +3.0 | Giorgio Scarlatti | Giorgio Scarlatti | Giorgio Scarlatti | Maserati |
GT 3.0 | Giancarlo Baghetti (O) | Ludovico Scarfiotti (O) | Ludovico Scarfiotti (O) | Ferrari (O) | ||||
GT 2.0 | Edgar Barth | Hans Herrmann | Hans Herrmann | Porsche | ||||
GT 1.6 | Ralph Bowyer | Denny Hulme | David Piper | Lotus | ||||
GT 1.0 | Giancarlo Sala | Mauro Bianchi | Henri Grandsire | Alpine | ||||
8 | AvD Nürburgring Sprintrennen | Nürburgring | 10-12 August | GT +3.0 | Giorgio Scarlatti (O) | Jack Sears | Jack Sears | Aston Martin |
GT 3.0 | Willy Mairesse | Willy Mairesse (O) | "Jean Beurlys" (O) | Ferrari (O) | ||||
GT 2.0 | Hans Herrmann | Hans Herrmann | Hans Herrmann | Porsche | ||||
GT 1.6 | Sepp Greger | Denny Hulme | Denny Hulme | Lotus | ||||
GT 1.0 | Walter Schneider | Walter Schneider | Walter Schneider | BMW | ||||
9 | CASC Mosport Park Sprint Race | Mosport Park | 7-9 September | GT +3.0 | Jack Sears | John Campbell-Jones | Jack Sears | Aston Martin |
GT 3.0 | Ludovico Scarfiotti (O) | Willy Mairesse (O) | Giancarlo Baghetti (O) | Ferrari (O) | ||||
GT 2.0 | Edgar Barth | Herbert Linge | Edgar Barth | Porsche | ||||
GT 1.6 | David Piper | David Piper | David Piper | Lotus | ||||
GT 1.0 | Jean Guichet | Jean-François Voeckler | Mauro Bianchi | Alpine | ||||
10 | SCCA Daytona Sprint Race | Daytona International Speedway | 21-23 September | GT +3.0 | Jack Sears | Jack Sears | Umberto Maglioli | Jaguar |
GT 3.0 | Willy Mairesse (O) | Willy Mairesse (O) | Giancarlo Baghetti (O) | Ferrari (O) | ||||
GT 2.0 | Hans Herrmann | Hans Herrmann | Hans Herrmann | Porsche | ||||
GT 1.6 | David Piper | Denny Hulme | David Piper | Lotus | ||||
GT 1.0 | André Simon | Walter Schneider | Walter Schneider | BMW | ||||
11 | AMA Carrera Sprint de Ciudad de México | Autódromo de la Magdalena Mixhuca | 12-14 October | GT +3.0 | John Campbell-Jones | Jack Sears | Jack Sears | Aston Martin |
GT 3.0 | Willy Mairesse (O) | Giancarlo Baghetti (O) | Simone Bizzarri (O) | Ferrari (O) | ||||
GT 2.0 | Hans Herrmann | Hans Herrmann | Hans Herrmann | Porsche | ||||
GT 1.6 | Denny Hulme | Denny Hulme | Peter Arundell | Lotus | ||||
GT 1.0 | Claude Savoye | José Rosinski | Claude Savoye | Alpine | ||||
12 | ACA Carrera Sprint de Buenos Aires | Autódromo Municipal Ciudad de Buenos Aires | 2-4 November | GT +3.0 | ||||
GT 3.0 | Willy Mairesse (O) | Willy Mairesse (O) | Willy Mairesse (O) | Ferrari (O) | ||||
GT 2.0 | Herbert Linge | Hans Herrmann | Herbert Linge | Porsche | ||||
GT 1.6 | David Piper | Denny Hulme | David Piper | Lotus | ||||
GT 1.0 | José Rosinski | Jean Vinatier | José Rosinski | Alpine |
- (O) denotes the best overall result
Results
Manufacturers are only awarded points for their highest finishing car. Other finishers from the same manufacturer are skipped in the points count, and the points are not redistributed to lower placed cars. In the drivers championship, points are awarded normally.
Points system
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | 9 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Manufacturers Championship
GT +3.0
GT 3.0
GT 2.0
GT 1.6
GT 1.0
Drivers Championship
GT +3.0
Pos | Driver | AUS |
SAF |
ITA |
FRA |
GBR |
BEL |
DEN |
GER |
CAN |
USA |
MEX |
ARG |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jack Sears | 1 | 1 | Ret | 2 | Ret | 1 | Ret | 1 | 1 | Ret | 1 | 60 | |
2 | Giorgio Scarlatti | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 46 | |
3 | John Campbell-Jones | Ret | Ret | 1 | 1 | Ret | 2 | 4 | Ret | 2 | 6† | 2 | 39 | |
4 | Francesco Fausti | 8 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 34 | |
5 | Umberto Maglioli | 2 | 3 | Ret | 6 | Ret | 4 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 28 | |
6 | Paul Frère | 3 | 5 | Ret | 5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | Ret | Ret | Ret | 18 | |
7 | Álvaro Mazzacane Sr. | 4 | Ret | 5 | DNS | 1 | Ret | 7 | Ret | 14 | ||||
8 | Gerson Alarcón Santana | Ret | 6 | Ret | DNP | 2 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 9 | ||||
9 | Marvin Panch | Ret | Ret | 6 | Ret | 3 | Ret | 6 | NC | 7 | 6 | |||
10 | Peter Harper | Ret | Ret | Ret | Ret | 8 | 7 | 8 | 6 | NC | 3 | 8 | 5 | |
11 | Vic Elford | Ret | 7 | 3 | Ret | 10 | 8 | 10† | Ret | 8 | Ret | Ret | 4 | |
12 | Rudolf I. Goldin | Ret | Ret | Ret | Ret | Ret | 6 | 8 | Ret | 5 | Ret | 3 | ||
13 | Piero Frescobaldi | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||
14 | Jocko Maggiacomo | 6 | 7 | 7 | 10 | Ret | 7 | Ret | Ret | 9 | 1 | |||
15 | Roy Pierpoint | 6 | 8 | 13 | NC | Ret | Ret | NC | NC | 11 | 1 | |||
16 | Peter Procter | 7 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||
17 | Darel Dieringer | NC | NC | Ret | Ret | 9 | 10 | NC | NC | Ret | 0 | |||
18 | Peter Revson | Ret | Ret | 12 | NC | Ret | 9 | NC | NC | 10 | 0 | |||
19 | Peter Sutcliffe | 9 | 0 | |||||||||||
20 | Henry Taylor | Ret | Ret | 0 | ||||||||||
21 | Angelina Sokoloff | Ret | 0 | |||||||||||
22 | Bib Stillwell | Ret | 0 | |||||||||||
23 | Paddy Hopkirk | Ret | 0 | |||||||||||
24 | Desmond Titterington | Ret | 0 | |||||||||||
25 | Jim Wester | DNS | 0 | |||||||||||
26 | Dante Emiliozzi | 0 |
GT 3.0
Pos | Driver | AUS |
SAF |
ITA |
FRA |
GBR |
BEL |
DEN |
GER |
CAN |
USA |
MEX |
ARG |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Simone Bizzarri | 3 | 1 | 6† | Ret | 1 | 2 | Ret | 6† | 2 | 1 | 45 | ||
2 | Willy Mairesse | 2 | 2 | 1 | Ret | 2 | 1 | Ret | Ret | Ret | 3 | Ret | 40 | |
3 | Giancarlo Baghetti | Ret | 3 | 3 | Ret | 4 | 4 | Ret | Ret | 1 | 1 | 2 | 38 | |
4 | Pedro Rodríguez | 1 | Ret | Ret | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 26 | |||||
5 | "Jean Beurlys" | 4 | 3 | 5 | Ret | 1 | 2 | 5 | Ret | 24 | ||||
6 | Ludovico Scarfiotti | Ret | Ret | Ret | 1 | Ret | Ret | 1 | Ret | Ret | 4 | Ret | 21 | |
7 | Edoardo Lualdi | 4 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 20 | ||||||
8 | Colin Davis | 4 | 6 | NC | Ret | 7 | Ret | 3 | Ret | 5 | Ret | 6 | 11 | |
9 | Heinz Schiller | 5 | 4 | 5 | Ret | 9 | 10 | 5 | Ret | 7 | Ret | 5 | 11 | |
10 | Sidney Hunter | 6 | Ret | NC | 5 | 6 | 9 | Ret | 5 | 6 | Ret | Ret | 7 | |
11 | Augie Pabst | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||
12 | Jo Siffert | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||
13 | Peter Ryan | Ret | 5 | Ret | 7 | Ret | Ret | 4 | 6 | 8 | NC | Ret | 6 | |
14 | Jack Fairman | Ret | Ret | Ret | 6 | 8 | 7 | Ret | 4 | 9 | 6 | Ret | 5 | |
15 | Jackie Stewart | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
16 | Ricciardo Ricci | Ret | Ret | Ret | Ret | 6 | Ret | NC | NC | 1 | ||||
17 | Gilberte Thirion | 7 | 0 | |||||||||||
18 | Heinrich von Schweinichen | NC | 0 | |||||||||||
19 | Juan Manuel Bordeu | Ret | Ret | 0 | ||||||||||
20 | Mauro Bianchi | Ret | 0 | |||||||||||
21 | Ricardo Rodríguez | Ret | 0 | |||||||||||
22 | Juan Manuel Fangio | 0 |
GT 2.0
Pos | Driver | AUS |
SAF |
ITA |
FRA |
GBR |
BEL |
DEN |
GER |
CAN |
USA |
MEX |
ARG |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hans Herrmann | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 79 | |
2 | Edgar Barth | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 65 | |
3 | Herbert Linge | Ret | 3 | 6 | 6 | 2 | Ret | 2 | 4 | 3 | 25 | |||
4 | Paddy Hopkirk | 8 | 15 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 18 | ||
5 | Geoff Richardson | 7 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 12 | ||||||
6 | Henry Nurmester | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 12 | |||||||
7 | Denny Hulme | DSQ | 5 | 1 | 11 | |||||||||
8 | Pedro Bello | 1 | Ret | 17 | 9 | |||||||||
9 | Jochen Neerpasch | 3 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||
10 | Rob Slotemaker | 2 | DNP | 12 | 6 | |||||||||
11 | Lord Montgomery Sterling | 8 | 3 | 5 | 7 | Ret | Ret | 6 | ||||||
12 | Tom Trana | Ret | 5 | 8 | Ret | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | |||||
13 | Gunnar Andersson | 10 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | |||||
14 | Hachiman Setou | DSQ | 4 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||
15 | Richard Shepherd-Barron | 4 | 8 | Ret | Ret | 3 | ||||||||
16 | Erik Carlsson | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||
17 | Ralph Bowyer | 5 | Ret | Ret | 2 | |||||||||
18 | Pauli Toivonen | DNS | 20 | Ret | Ret | 10 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 1 | |||
19 | Brian Naylor | Ret | 10 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 6 | 1 | ||||||
20 | Peter Arundell | DSQ | 6 | 10 | 1 | |||||||||
21 | Gerhard Mitter | 6 | 12 | 16 | 1 | |||||||||
22 | Gerry Ashmore | 7 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 0 | ||||||
23 | Paul Coltelloni | NC | 19 | Ret | 11 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 0 | |||
24 | Jens König | 9 | 0 | |||||||||||
25 | Christabel Carlisle | 9 | Ret | 0 | ||||||||||
26 | Jo Schlesser | 10 | 18 | Ret | 0 | |||||||||
27 | Carlo M. Abate | 14 | 11 | 0 | ||||||||||
28 | Sepp Greger | DNS | 11 | 15 | 0 | |||||||||
29 | Alan Foster | 11 | 0 | |||||||||||
30 | Henry C. Bradley | Ret | 13 | 0 | ||||||||||
31 | Gérald Langlois van Ophem | 14 | 0 | |||||||||||
32 | Gene Bosman | 16 | 0 | |||||||||||
33 | P.J. Woodroffe | Ret | 17 | Ret | 0 | |||||||||
34 | Fernand Tavano | NC | NC | NC | 0 | |||||||||
35 | Joop Heidendahl | Ret | NC | NC | 0 | |||||||||
36 | Peder Larsson | NC | NC | NC | 0 | |||||||||
37 | Helmut Busch | NC | NC | NC | 0 | |||||||||
38 | Henk van Zalinge | Ret | DNP | NC | 0 | |||||||||
39 | Roy Pierpoint | NC | 0 | |||||||||||
40 | André Pilette | NC | 0 | |||||||||||
41 | George "Doc" Shepherd | Ret | Ret | Ret | 0 | |||||||||
42 | Chris Lawrence | Ret | Ret | 0 | ||||||||||
43 | Oscar A. Gálvez | Ret | 0 | |||||||||||
44 | Karl Foitek | Ret | 0 | |||||||||||
45 | John Young | Ret | 0 | |||||||||||
46 | James Zimmer | DNA | DNA | 0 |
GT 1.6
Pos | Driver | AUS |
SAF |
ITA |
FRA |
GBR |
BEL |
DEN |
GER |
CAN |
USA |
MEX |
ARG |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | David Piper | 1 | 1 | 1 | Ret | 1 | 1 | Ret | 45 | |||||
2 | Denny Hulme | 1 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | Ret | 36 | ||||
3 | Peter Arundell | 4 | Ret | 2 | 2 | 2 | Ret | 2 | 1 | 36 | ||||
4 | David Buxton | Ret | 6 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 14 | ||||||
5 | Sepp Greger | 3 | 11 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 14 | ||||
6 | George "Doc" Shepherd | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 12 | ||||||||
7 | Chris Kerrison | 7 | 4 | 5 | Ret | 2 | 11 | |||||||
8 | Carlo M. Abate | 5 | 2 | 10 | Ret | 7 | Ret | 8 | 5 | 10 | ||||
9 | Pedro Bello | 7 | 8 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 5 | Ret | 4 | 6 | ||||
10 | Giorgio Becucci | 6 | Ret | 5 | 9 | 4 | 6 | |||||||
11 | Henry C. Bradley | Ret | 3 | 11 | 10 | Ret | 7 | Ret | 4 | |||||
12 | Gerhard Mitter | Ret | 5 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 3 | ||||||
13 | Piero Scotti | 12 | Ret | Ret | 5 | 2 | ||||||||
14 | Alois Ruf Sr. | 7 | 13 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||
15 | Christabel Carlisle | 13 | 15 | NC | 14 | NC | 9 | 7 | 0 | |||||
16 | Ralph Bowyer | 7 | Ret | Ret | 0 | |||||||||
17 | Paul-Ernst Strähle | 9 | 8 | DNS | 0 | |||||||||
18 | P.J. Woodroffe | 16 | NC | 11 | NC | 10 | 8 | 0 | ||||||
19 | Henk van Zalinge | 8 | 15 | 12 | 0 | |||||||||
20 | Tommy Entwistle | 9 | 14 | 0 | ||||||||||
21 | Roy Pierpoint | 10 | 0 | |||||||||||
22 | Jo Schlesser | NC | 12 | 14 | 0 | |||||||||
23 | Gérald Langlois van Ophem | Ret | 13 | 13 | 0 | |||||||||
24 | Helmut Busch | Ret | NC | NC | NC | 15 | NC | 0 | ||||||
25 | Fernand Tavano | Ret | 15 | NC | 0 | |||||||||
26 | Peder Larsson | NC | NC | NC | NC | 16 | NC | 0 | ||||||
27 | Joop Heidendahl | Ret | NC | NC | 0 | |||||||||
28 | Jens König | Ret | Ret | 0 | ||||||||||
29 | Pat Moss | Ret | 0 | |||||||||||
30 | Robin Sturgess | Ret | 0 | |||||||||||
31 | Rob Slotemaker | Ret | 0 | |||||||||||
32 | Hachiman Setou | Ret | 0 |
GT 1.0
Pos | Driver | AUS |
SAF |
ITA |
FRA |
GBR |
BEL |
DEN |
GER |
CAN |
USA |
MEX |
ARG |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Walter Schneider | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 48 | |
2 | Fritz Hahnl, Jr. | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 46 | |
3 | Sepp Liebl | 2 | 5 | Ret | 2 | 5 | 1 | 6 | Ret | 8 | 3 | 6 | 31 | |
4 | Mauro Bianchi | 3 | 4 | Ret | Ret | 7 | 8 | 2† | 8 | 1 | 4 | 25 | ||
5 | Henri Grandsire | Ret | 2 | Ret | Ret | Ret | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 24 | |
6 | Jean Vinatier | 5 | Ret | 2 | 4 | 4 | DNS | Ret | 9 | 3 | 6 | Ret | 19 | |
7 | Claude Savoye | 7 | 2 | 1 | 15 | |||||||||
8 | Jean-François Voeckler | Ret | Ret | 3 | 1 | Ret | 6 | 6 | 15 | |||||
9 | André Simon | 6 | 4 | Ret | 3 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | Ret | 15 | |||
10 | Jean Guichet | 2 | Ret | 2 | 12 | |||||||||
11 | Warwick Banks | 8 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 3 | 11 | 10 | 10 | Ret | 4 | |
12 | Freddy Kottulinsky | 6 | 12 | 7 | Ret | 12 | 4 | 13 | 12 | Ret | 4 | |||
13 | Giancarlo Sala | Ret | 5 | Ret | Ret | 5 | Ret | Ret | 10 | 4 | ||||
14 | Oddone Sigala | Ret | 7 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 3 | ||||||
15 | Paul Russo | 4 | Ret | 3 | ||||||||||
16 | Bo Ljungfeldt | 9 | Ret | 8 | 8 | 13 | 5 | 14 | 10 | 12 | 2 | |||
17 | Teodoro Zeccoli | 5 | Ret | Ret | Ret | 10 | Ret | 12 | 9 | 2 | ||||
18 | José Rosinski | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||
19 | Syd van der Vyver | Ret | Ret | 6 | Ret | 1 | ||||||||
20 | John Rhodes | 10 | Ret | 10 | 10 | 8 | Ret | Ret | 11 | 12 | 0 | |||
21 | Gaetano Starrabba | Ret | Ret | Ret | Ret | 8 | 12 | 11 | Ret | 9 | 11 | 0 | ||
22 | Frank Gardner | Ret | 8 | 0 | ||||||||||
23 | Tony Douglas | 10 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||
24 | John Love | 11 | 9 | 0 | ||||||||||
25 | John Sprinzel | 10 | 11 | NC | NC | 14 | Ret | 12 | Ret | 11 | 13 | 13 | 0 | |
26 | Per Olsen | NC | NC | NC | Ret | 15 | NC | 16 | 13 | Ret | 0 | |||
27 | Björn Larsen | NC | NC | NC | NC | Ret | NC | 15 | Ret | NC | 0 | |||
28 | Hubert Hahne | Ret | Ret | 0 | ||||||||||
29 | Marshall Liefeld | Ret | 0 |
† Driver did not finish, but was classified due to completing at least 90% of the race distance or being in the top 6 of their class