Difference between revisions of "2018 AutoReject 3.5 season"
From Formula Rejects Wiki
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| 1-6 | | 1-6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | {{FRA}} [[Aimée Gauthier]] | + | | {{FRA}} [[Aimée Gauthier]] <sup>5</sup> |
| 7- | | 7- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| 1-6 | | 1-6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | {{BRA}} [[Mineiro]] | + | | {{BRA}} [[Mineiro]] <sup>5</sup> |
| 7- | | 7- | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| 1- | | 1- | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | rowspan= | + | | rowspan=3| {{ITA}} [[Minarae]] |
− | | 19 | + | | rowspan=2| 19 |
− | | {{ITA}} [[Andrea Massini]] | + | | {{ITA}} [[Andrea Massini]] |
− | | 1- | + | | 1-6 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | {{AUS}} [[Mitchell Macklin]] <sup>4</sup> | ||
+ | | 7- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
Line 230: | Line 233: | ||
*<small>2</small> - Chacko Palaniappan accumulated too many penalty points during the pre-season Africa Cup and was banned from completing at the Round of Australia as a result. Jerry de Boer stood in as his replacement, and after impressing the team in Australia they decided that he should do the whole season instead of Palaniappan. | *<small>2</small> - Chacko Palaniappan accumulated too many penalty points during the pre-season Africa Cup and was banned from completing at the Round of Australia as a result. Jerry de Boer stood in as his replacement, and after impressing the team in Australia they decided that he should do the whole season instead of Palaniappan. | ||
*<small>3</small> - Chuck Barrett was sacked from RonDen Racing Engineering due to poor results after the Round of the United Kingdom. He was replaced by Justin Case. | *<small>3</small> - Chuck Barrett was sacked from RonDen Racing Engineering due to poor results after the Round of the United Kingdom. He was replaced by Justin Case. | ||
+ | *<small>4</small> - Andrea Massini was fired from Minarae following a string of poor results. He was replaced by Mitchell Macklin. | ||
+ | *<small>5</small> - The Voeckler Grand Prix Engineering drivers swapped places after the Round of Austria in hopes of getting a better points turnout in the semifinal heats. | ||
==Calendar== | ==Calendar== | ||
Line 373: | Line 378: | ||
| July 7 | | July 7 | ||
! HA | ! HA | ||
− | | | + | | {{GER}} [[Kenan Ardaoglu]] |
− | | | + | | {{ITA}} [[Silvia Renaldi]] |
− | | | + | | {{GER}} [[Kenan Ardaoglu]] |
− | | | + | | {{NGR}} [[Falik Arrows]] |
|- | |- | ||
| July 7 | | July 7 | ||
! HB | ! HB | ||
− | | | + | | {{EST}} [[Anu Võsu]] |
− | | | + | | {{FIN}} [[Tommi Hämäläinen]] |
− | | | + | | {{EST}} [[Anu Võsu]] |
− | | | + | | {{GER}} [[Blokkmonsta Racing|RUF Blokkmonsta Motorsport]] |
|- | |- | ||
| July 8 | | July 8 | ||
! F | ! F | ||
− | | | + | | {{GER}} [[Kenan Ardaoglu]] |
− | | | + | | {{GER}} [[Kenan Ardaoglu]] |
− | | | + | | {{GER}} [[Kenan Ardaoglu]] |
− | | | + | | {{NGR}} [[Falik Arrows]] |
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=3| 7 | !rowspan=3| 7 |
Revision as of 05:45, 27 April 2016
2018 AutoReject 3.5 | |
Previous: 2017 | Next: 2019 |
Related: Africa Cup |
The 2018 AutoReject 3.5 season will be the third season of AutoReject 3.5. This is the first season of the series as a direct feeder category to ARWS (previously known as F1RWRS).
Like in the previous year, the regular season was preceded by a non-championship cup, this time in Africa as an extended form of pre-season testing.
RonDen Racing Engineering are the defending drivers' champion team and Falik Arrows are the defending teams' champions.
Contents
Teams and Drivers
Notes:
- 1 - Although being on the initial entry list, Speedworld Racing failed to appear at the first race of the season due to not paying their travel fees. A further investigation into the team's finances revealed that they were essentially bankrupt and were banned from the series as a result.
- 2 - Chacko Palaniappan accumulated too many penalty points during the pre-season Africa Cup and was banned from completing at the Round of Australia as a result. Jerry de Boer stood in as his replacement, and after impressing the team in Australia they decided that he should do the whole season instead of Palaniappan.
- 3 - Chuck Barrett was sacked from RonDen Racing Engineering due to poor results after the Round of the United Kingdom. He was replaced by Justin Case.
- 4 - Andrea Massini was fired from Minarae following a string of poor results. He was replaced by Mitchell Macklin.
- 5 - The Voeckler Grand Prix Engineering drivers swapped places after the Round of Austria in hopes of getting a better points turnout in the semifinal heats.
Calendar
Championship races
# | Round | Track | With | Date | Race | Pole position | Fastest lap | Winning driver | Winning team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Round of Australia | Melbourne Grand Prix Circuit | March 17 | HA | Kenan Ardaoglu | Mineiro | Kenan Ardaoglu | Falik Arrows | |
March 17 | HB | Tommi Hämäläinen | Roger Ibe | Tommi Hämäläinen | RonDen Racing Engineering | ||||
March 18 | F | Kenan Ardaoglu | Gary Pacer | Kenan Ardaoglu | Falik Arrows | ||||
2 | Round of Italy | Autodromo Nazionale Monza | ARWS AR 2.0 |
April 7 | HA | Nathanael Cameron | Kenan Ardaoglu | Nathanael Cameron | Airwaves Nebula Grand Prix |
April 7 | HB | Tommi Hämäläinen | Iakopo Fuamatu | Tommi Hämäläinen | RonDen Racing Engineering | ||||
April 8 | F | Gary Pacer | Jordan Davies | Gary Pacer | Écurie Prenois | ||||
3 | Round of France | Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours | AR 2.0 | April 28 | HA | Jordan Davies | Manon Blanchett | Jordan Davies | RUF Blokkmonsta Motorsport |
April 28 | HB | Roger Ibe | Hwok Kwol-Cho | Anu Võsu | RUF Blokkmonsta Motorsport | ||||
April 29 | F | Gary Pacer | Kenan Ardaoglu | Kenan Ardaoglu | Falik Arrows | ||||
4 | Round of the United States | Phoenix Street Circuit | ARWS | May 19 | HA | Kenan Ardaoglu | Kenan Ardaoglu | Nathanael Cameron | Airwaves Nebula Grand Prix |
May 20 | HB | Anu Võsu | Nino Barlini | Roger Ibe | Écurie Prenois | ||||
May 20 | F | Cancelled 1 | |||||||
5 | Round of the United Kingdom | Brands Hatch | ARWS AR 2.0 |
June 23 | HA | Kenan Ardaoglu | Nathanael Cameron | Gary Pacer | Écurie Prenois |
June 23 | HB | Aimée Gauthier | Hwok Kwol-Cho | Anu Võsu | RUF Blokkmonsta Motorsport | ||||
June 24 | F | Mineiro | Tommi Hämäläinen | Tommi Hämäläinen | RonDen Racing Engineering | ||||
6 | Round of Austria | Red Bull Ring | ARWS AR 2.0 |
July 7 | HA | Kenan Ardaoglu | Silvia Renaldi | Kenan Ardaoglu | Falik Arrows |
July 7 | HB | Anu Võsu | Tommi Hämäläinen | Anu Võsu | RUF Blokkmonsta Motorsport | ||||
July 8 | F | Kenan Ardaoglu | Kenan Ardaoglu | Kenan Ardaoglu | Falik Arrows | ||||
7 | Round of the Netherlands | Circuit Park Zandvoort | AR 2.0 | July 28 | HA | ||||
July 28 | HB | ||||||||
July 29 | F | ||||||||
8 | Round of Germany | EuroSpeedway Lausitz | AR 2.0 | August 18 | HA | ||||
August 18 | HB | ||||||||
August 19 | F | ||||||||
9 | Round of Belgium | Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps | ARWS AR 2.0 |
September 1 | HA | ||||
September 1 | HB | ||||||||
September 2 | F | ||||||||
10 | Round of Japan | Suzuka Circuit | October 6 | HA | |||||
October 6 | HB | ||||||||
October 7 | F |
Notes:
- 1 - The feature race of the US round was cancelled due to safety concerns
Non-championship races
Name | Track | Date | Pole position | Fastest lap | Winning driver | Winning team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nobushige Fukuda Memorial Trophy | Autopolis International Racing Course | October 14 |
Championship standings
Points system
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | FL | PP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heats | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||
Final | 20 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Drivers
Pos | Driver | AUS |
ITA |
FRA |
USA |
GBR |
AUT |
NED |
GER |
BEL |
JAP |
Pts. | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
H | F | H | F | H | F | H | F | H | F | H | F | H | F | H | F | H | F | H | F | |||
1 | Gary Pacer | A:2 | 2 | A:12 | 1 | A:14 | 3 | A:4 | C | A:1 | 3 | 83 | ||||||||||
2 | Kenan Ardaoglu | A:1 | 1 | A:2 | 9 | A:8 | 1 | A:10 | C | A:4 | 8 | 78 | ||||||||||
3 | Nathanael Cameron | A:3 | 3 | A:1 | 3 | A:11 | 4 | A:1 | C | A:5 | Ret | 60 | ||||||||||
4 | Tommi Hämäläinen | B:1 | 12 | B:1 | 24† | B:7 | 18 | B:3 | C | B:4 | 1 | 57 | ||||||||||
5 | Jordan Davies | A:4 | 4 | A:6 | 4 | A:1 | 2 | A:13 | C | A:3 | Ret | 57 | ||||||||||
6 | Thomas Butler | A:7 | 5 | A:3 | 2 | A:15 | DNQ | A:2 | C | A:11 | 6 | 41 | ||||||||||
7 | Roger Ibe | B:6 | Ret | B:2 | 16 | B:2 | Ret | B:1 | C | B:3 | Ret | 37 | ||||||||||
8 | Anu Võsu | B:13 | Ret | B:6 | 10 | B:1 | 20 | B:11 | C | B:1 | 4 | 33 | ||||||||||
9 | Mineiro | A:5 | 7 | A:4 | 5 | A:7 | Ret | A:6 | C | A:6 | Ret | 30 | ||||||||||
10 | Aimée Gauthier | B:9 | 11 | B:7 | 17 | B:6 | DNS | B:17 | C | B:2 | 2 | 28 | ||||||||||
11 | Manon Blanchett | A:6 | 9 | A:7 | 13 | A:2 | 14 | A:8 | C | A:2 | Ret | 25 | ||||||||||
12 | Nino Barlini | B:3 | 17 | B:8 | 8 | B:5 | 7 | B:5 | C | B:13 | Ret | 23 | ||||||||||
13 | Iakopo Fuamatu | B:10 | 6 | B:3 | Ret | B:4 | 16 | B:7 | C | B:Ret | DNQ | 19 | ||||||||||
14 | Jari Lappalainen | A:Ret | DNQ | A:5 | 23 | A:5 | 5 | A:15 | C | A:7 | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||
15 | Daniela Anger | B:11 | 24 | B:12 | 7 | B:3 | 13 | B:Ret | C | B:10 | 5 | 16 | ||||||||||
16 | Thomas Yorke | B:7 | 16 | B:15 | DNQ | B:9 | 9 | B:2 | C | B:8 | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||
17 | Volker Scrattenheim | B:12 | 13 | B:5 | 22 | B:8 | 6 | B:13 | C | B:7 | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||
18 | Jorge Álvarez Torrente | A:8 | 14 | A:18 | DNQ | A:3 | 22† | A:7 | C | A:10 | 9 | 11 | ||||||||||
19 | Silvia Renaldi | A:9 | Ret | A:8 | 11 | A:Ret | DNQ | A:3 | C | A:9 | 7 | 11 | ||||||||||
20 | Eduardo Armando | B:4 | 19 | B:14 | 6 | B:12 | 10 | B:15 | C | B:12 | 14 | 11 | ||||||||||
21 | Hwok Kwol-Cho | B:16 | DNQ | B:4 | 12 | B:11 | Ret | B:Ret | C | B:6 | 19 | 10 | ||||||||||
22 | Pierre St. Laurent | B:2 | 20 | B:9 | 15 | B:10 | 17 | B:9 | C | B:18† | DNQ | 8 | ||||||||||
23 | James Jones | B:5 | 21 | B:11 | Ret | B:16 | DNQ | B:12 | C | B:5 | 12 | 8 | ||||||||||
24 | Michael Robertson | A:10 | 8 | A:10 | 14 | A:6 | 15 | A:Ret | C | A:8 | 17 | 7 | ||||||||||
25 | Mathilde Thybes | B:8 | 18 | B:10 | 18 | B:15 | DNQ | B:4 | C | B:9 | 18 | 6 | ||||||||||
26 | Rick Simpson | A:11 | 25† | A:9 | Ret | A:4 | Ret | A:Ret | C | A:15 | DNQ | 5 | ||||||||||
27 | Jerry de Boer | A:12 | 22 | A:17 | DNQ | A:10 | 12 | A:5 | C | A:12 | 15 | 4 | ||||||||||
28 | Laurent Seron | B:17 | DNQ | B:17 | DNQ | B:13 | 21 | B:6 | C | B:16 | DNQ | 3 | ||||||||||
29 | Luke Gilson-Clarke | A:13 | 15 | A:15 | DNQ | A:12 | 8 | A:12 | C | A:13 | 11 | 3 | ||||||||||
30 | Verna Klien | B:Ret | DNQ | B:13 | 25 | B:Ret | DNQ | B:8 | C | B:11 | 21 | 1 | ||||||||||
31 | Darko Kuzmanovic | A:14 | 10 | A:11 | 20 | A:9 | 11 | A:9 | C | A:14 | Ret | 1 | ||||||||||
32 | James Wilmington | B:14 | 23 | B:18 | DNQ | B:14 | 19 | B:10 | C | B:15 | DNQ | 0 | ||||||||||
33 | Andrea Massini | A:15 | DNQ | A:14 | 19 | A:13 | Ret | A:11 | C | A:DNS | DNQ | 0 | ||||||||||
34 | Pablo Galaz | A:18 | DNQ | A:13 | 21 | A:16 | DNQ | A:14 | C | A:16 | DNQ | 0 | ||||||||||
35 | Fredson Santos | B:15 | DNQ | B:16 | DNQ | B:DNS | DNQ | B:14 | C | B:14 | 20 | 0 | ||||||||||
36 | Chuck Barrett | A:17 | DNQ | A:16 | DNQ | A:17 | DNQ | A:16 | C | A:18 | DNQ | 0 | ||||||||||
37 | Simon Garfünkel | B:18 | DNQ | B:19 | DNQ | B:17 | DNQ | B:16 | C | B:17 | DNQ | 0 | ||||||||||
38 | Benoît Voeckler | A:16 | DNQ | A:DNS | DNQ | A:18 | DNQ | A:17 | C | A:17 | DNQ | 0 | ||||||||||
39 | Justin Case | 0 |
Teams
Pos | Team | # | AUS |
ITA |
FRA |
USA |
GBR |
AUT |
NED |
GER |
BEL |
JAP |
Pts. | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
H | F | H | F | H | F | H | F | H | F | H | F | H | F | H | F | H | F | H | F | ||||
1 | Écurie Prenois | 9 | A:2 | 2 | A:12 | 1 | A:14 | 3 | A:4 | C | A:1 | 3 | 120 | ||||||||||
10 | B:6 | Ret | B:2 | 16 | B:2 | Ret | B:1 | C | B:3 | Ret | |||||||||||||
2 | RUF Blokkmonsta Motorsport | 29 | A:4 | 4 | A:6 | 4 | A:1 | 2 | A:13 | C | A:3 | Ret | 90 | ||||||||||
30 | B:13 | Ret | B:6 | 10 | B:1 | 20 | B:11 | C | B:1 | 4 | |||||||||||||
3 | Falik Arrows | 1 | A:1 | 1 | B:2 | 9 | A:8 | 1 | A:10 | C | A:4 | 8 | 88 | ||||||||||
2 | B:16 | DNQ | B:4 | 12 | B:11 | Ret | B:Ret | C | B:6 | 19 | |||||||||||||
4 | Airwaves Nebula Grand Prix | 13 | A:3 | 3 | A:1 | 3 | A:11 | 4 | A:1 | C | A:5 | Ret | 83 | ||||||||||
14 | B:3 | 17 | B:8 | 8 | B:5 | 7 | B:5 | C | B:13 | Ret | |||||||||||||
5 | Voeckler Grand Prix Engineering | 7 | A:5 | 7 | A:4 | 5 | A:7 | Ret | A:6 | C | A:6 | Ret | 58 | ||||||||||
8 | B:9 | 11 | B:7 | 17 | B:6 | DNS | B:17 | C | B:2 | 2 | |||||||||||||
6 | RonDen Racing Engineering | 5 | A:17 | DNQ | A:16 | DNQ | A:17 | DNQ | A:16 | C | A:18 | DNQ | 57 | ||||||||||
6 | B:1 | 12 | B:1 | 24† | B:7 | 18 | B:3 | C | B:4 | 1 | |||||||||||||
7 | Ansett Australia Racing | 11 | A:6 | 9 | A:7 | 13 | A:2 | 14 | A:8 | C | A:2 | Ret | 44 | ||||||||||
12 | B:10 | 6 | B:3 | Ret | B:4 | 16 | B:7 | C | B:Ret | DNQ | |||||||||||||
8 | Schröder | 15 | A:7 | 5 | A:3 | 2 | A:15 | DNQ | A:2 | C | A:11 | 6 | 41 | ||||||||||
16 | B:14 | 23 | B:18 | DNQ | B:14 | 19 | B:10 | C | B:15 | DNQ | |||||||||||||
9 | Simpson Motorsports | 23 | A:10 | 8 | A:10 | 14 | A:6 | 15 | A:Ret | C | A:8 | 17 | 23 | ||||||||||
24 | B:11 | 24 | B:12 | 7 | B:3 | 13 | B:Ret | C | B:10 | 5 | |||||||||||||
10 | ICE-3 Racing | 37 | A:Ret | DNQ | A:5 | 23 | A:5 | 5 | A:15 | C | A:7 | 18 | 22 | ||||||||||
38 | B:8 | 18 | B:10 | 18 | B:15 | DNQ | B:4 | C | B:9 | 18 | |||||||||||||
11 | Peak Aeroracing Engineering | 39 | A:8 | 14 | A:18 | DNQ | A:3 | 22† | A:7 | C | A:10 | 9 | 19 | ||||||||||
40 | B:2 | 20 | B:9 | 15 | B:10 | 17 | B:9 | C | B:18† | DNQ | |||||||||||||
12 | Minarae | 19 | A:15 | DNQ | A:14 | 19 | A:13 | Ret | A:11 | C | A:DNS | DNQ | 14 | ||||||||||
20 | B:7 | 16 | B:15 | DNQ | B:9 | 9 | B:2 | C | B:8 | 10 | |||||||||||||
13 | Clockwork Racing | 31 | A:9 | Ret | A:8 | 11 | A:Ret | DNQ | A:3 | C | A:9 | 7 | 12 | ||||||||||
32 | B:Ret | DNQ | B:13 | 25 | B:Ret | DNQ | B:8 | C | B:11 | 21 | |||||||||||||
14 | Chris Short Racing | 17 | A:18 | DNQ | A:13 | 21 | A:16 | DNQ | A:14 | C | A:16 | DNQ | 12 | ||||||||||
18 | B:12 | 13 | B:5 | 22 | B:8 | 6 | B:13 | C | B:7 | 13 | |||||||||||||
15 | Rob Lomas Racing | 41 | A:16 | DNQ | A:DNS | DNQ | A:18 | DNQ | A:17 | C | A:17 | DNQ | 11 | ||||||||||
42 | B:4 | 19 | B:14 | 6 | B:12 | 10 | B:15 | C | B:12 | 14 | |||||||||||||
16 | National Jones Ford Juniors | 3 | A:13 | 15 | A:15 | DNQ | A:12 | 8 | A:12 | C | A:13 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||
4 | B:5 | 21 | B:11 | Ret | B:16 | DNQ | B:12 | C | B:5 | 12 | |||||||||||||
17 | Equipe Gauthier | 35 | A:11 | 25† | A:9 | Ret | A:4 | Ret | A:Ret | C | A:15 | DNQ | 8 | ||||||||||
36 | B:17 | DNQ | B:17 | DNQ | B:13 | 21 | B:6 | C | B:17 | DNQ | |||||||||||||
18 | Takagi Racing Enterprises | 33 | A:12 | 22 | A:17 | DNQ | A:10 | 12 | A:5 | C | A:12 | 15 | 4 | ||||||||||
34 | B:18 | DNQ | B:19 | DNQ | B:17 | DNQ | B:16 | C | B:17 | DNQ | |||||||||||||
19 | Euromotor International | 27 | A:14 | 10 | A:11 | 20 | A:9 | 11 | A:9 | C | A:14 | Ret | 1 | ||||||||||
28 | B:15 | DNQ | B:16 | DNQ | B:DNS | DNQ | B:14 | C | B:14 | 20 |