Difference between revisions of "1990 World Touring Car Masters season"
From Formula Rejects Wiki
(→Calendar) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | The '''1990 World Touring Car Masters''' season was the third season of the [[FIA World Touring Car Masters]]. The season would prove to be the last under the Group A rules, as midway through the year the FIA announced a switch to the new Super Touring formula for 1991. Roland Ratzenberger entered the season as defending champion. | + | The '''1990 World Touring Car Masters''' season was the third season of the [[World Touring Car Masters|FIA World Touring Car Masters]]. The season would prove to be the last under the Group A rules, as midway through the year the FIA announced a switch to the new Super Touring formula for 1991. Roland Ratzenberger entered the season as defending champion. |
==Calendar== | ==Calendar== |
Revision as of 10:44, 13 February 2018
The 1990 World Touring Car Masters season was the third season of the FIA World Touring Car Masters. The season would prove to be the last under the Group A rules, as midway through the year the FIA announced a switch to the new Super Touring formula for 1991. Roland Ratzenberger entered the season as defending champion.
Calendar
Round | Race | Track | Date | Races | Class | Pole position | Fastest lap | Winning driver | Winning team | Winning Independent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fuji 350km's | Fuji Speedway | February 16-18 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
2 | Watkins Glen 300km's | Watkins Glen International | March 16-18 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
3 | Lagos 300km's | Lagos International Circuit | April 6-8 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
4 | Brands Hatch 400km's | Brands Hatch | May 11-13 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
5 | Pau 300km's | Circuit de Pau-Ville | June 1-3 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
6 | Brno 450km's | Masaryk Circuit | June 22-24 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
7 | Pergusa 300km's | Autodromo di Pergusa | July 13-15 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
8 | Charade 300km's | Charade Circuit | July 27-29 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
9 | Birmingham 250km's | Birmingham Street Circuit | August 24-26 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
10 | Spa 500km's | Spa-Francorchamps | September 7-9 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
11 | Nurburgring 500km's | Nürburgring Nordschleife | September 14-16 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Sprint Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
12 | Bathurst 1000 | Mount Panorama Circuit | September 28-30 | Pre-Qualifying | A | Not Awarded | ||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D | ||||||||||
Endurance Race | A | |||||||||
B | ||||||||||
C | ||||||||||
D |